The Summit 3 | |
---|---|
United States | |
Start Date: | 28 February 2015 |
End Date: | 17 May 2015 |
Teams: | 6 |
Version: | 6.83c |
Prize Pool: | $100,000+ USD |
Website: | Link |
Access | |
The Summit 3 is a tournament hosted by Beyond the Summit. 20% of access bundle sales, 10% of sales from Treasure of the Summit's Roost and Charm of the Summit's Roost goes towards the prize pool.
Promotions
Format
Pre-Qualifiers
- Top 2 teams from each region advance to qualifiers to compete with 6 invited teams.
Qualifiers
- 8 teams per region, double elimination, BO3.
- Vici Gaming automatically qualifies as last season's champion.
- 1 team voted into the main event by compendium owners.
- 2 top teams from Europe advance to the main event.
- 2 top teams from the Americas advance the main event.
- 1 top team from Southeast Asia advances to the main event.
- 1 top team from China advances to the main event.
Main Event
- Double elimination, BO3.
- Grand finals BO5.
Teams
Europe | Americas | Southeast Asia | China |
Coverage
Commentators
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Results
Qualifiers
- 8 teams in pre-qualifier, playing single elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to qualifiers.
- 8 teams in main qualifier, playing double elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to main event.
Pre-qualifier
|
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
HellRaisers | 1 | |||||||||
4 Anchors + Sea Captain | 2 | |||||||||
4 Anchors + Sea Captain | 2 | |||||||||
Power Rangers | 1 | |||||||||
Power Rangers | 2 | |||||||||
Moscow Five | 0 | |||||||||
4 Anchors + Sea Captain | Q | |||||||||
Ninjas in Pyjamas | Q | |||||||||
Virtus.pro | 2 | |||||||||
Meepwn'd | 0 | |||||||||
Virtus.pro | 1 | |||||||||
Ninjas in Pyjamas | 2 | |||||||||
Ninjas in Pyjamas | 2 | |||||||||
Vega Squadron | 0 | |||||||||
Qualifier
|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Grand Final | |||||||||||||||
Winner's bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
Team Secret | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 Anchors + Sea Captain | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team Secret | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alliance | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Natus Vincere | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alliance | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team Secret | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Virtus.pro | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team Empire | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Virtus.pro | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Virtus.pro | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ninjas in Pyjamas | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ninjas in Pyjamas | 2 | Team Secret | Q | ||||||||||||||||
Cloud9 | 1 | Cloud9 | Q | ||||||||||||||||
Loser's bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
Ninjas in Pyjamas | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 Anchors + Sea Captain | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Natus Vincere | 0 | Virtus.pro | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Natus Vincere | 2 | Ninjas in Pyjamas | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Cloud9 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cloud9 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alliance | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team Empire | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cloud9 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cloud9 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
- 8 teams in pre-qualifier, playing single elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to qualifiers.
- 8 teams in main qualifier, playing double elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to main event.
Pre-qualifier
|
|
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
Champions of Summer's Rift | 0 | |||||||||
Void Boys | 2 | |||||||||
Void Boys | 2 | |||||||||
Team Tinker | 1 | |||||||||
Team Tinker | 2 | |||||||||
Isurus Gaming | 0 | |||||||||
Void Boys | Q | |||||||||
Boreal eSports | Q | |||||||||
paiN Gaming | 2 | |||||||||
ROOT Gaming | 1 | |||||||||
paiN Gaming | 1 | |||||||||
Boreal eSports | 2 | |||||||||
Lua error in Module:Team_ID at line 57: bad argument #2 to 'format' (string expected, got nil). | 0 | |||||||||
Boreal eSports | 2 | |||||||||
Qualifier
|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Grand Final | |||||||||||||||
Winner's bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
Not Today | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Void Boys | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Not Today | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team Leviathan | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team Leviathan | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wheel Whreck While Whistling | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Not Today | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Evil Geniuses | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team eHug | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
compLexity Gaming | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
compLexity Gaming | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Evil Geniuses | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Boreal eSports | 0 | Evil Geniuses | Q | ||||||||||||||||
Evil Geniuses | 2 | Not Today | Q | ||||||||||||||||
Loser's bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
compLexity Gaming | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Void Boys | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wheel Whreck While Whistling | 0 | Not Today | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Wheel Whreck While Whistling | 2 | compLexity Gaming | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
compLexity Gaming | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team Leviathan | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team Leviathan | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team eHug | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team eHug | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Boreal eSports | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
- 8 teams in pre-qualifier, playing single elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to qualifiers.
- 8 teams in main qualifier, playing double elimination, best of 3s. Top team moves on to main event.
Pre-qualifier
|
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
Aces Gaming | 2 | |||||||||
Rex Regum QEON | 1 | |||||||||
Aces Gaming | 1 | |||||||||
MVP HOT6ix | 2 | |||||||||
First Departure | 1 | |||||||||
MVP HOT6ix | 2 | |||||||||
MVP HOT6ix | Q | |||||||||
Arcanys Gaming | Q | |||||||||
Natit Gaming | 2 | |||||||||
Signature.Trust | 1 | |||||||||
Natit Gaming | 0 | |||||||||
Arcanys Gaming | 2 | |||||||||
Arcanys Gaming | 2 | |||||||||
Execration | 0 | |||||||||
Qualifier
|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Grand Final | |||||||||||||||
Winner's bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
Team Rave | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
MVP HOT6ix | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team Rave | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mineski | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mineski | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Invasion e-Sports | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team Rave | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
MVP Phoenix | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
5eva | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Can't Say Wips | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
5eva | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
MVP Phoenix | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arcanys Gaming | 0 | Team Rave | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
MVP Phoenix | 2 | MVP Phoenix | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Loser's bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
5eva | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
MVP HOT6ix | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
MVP HOT6ix | 2 | MVP Phoenix | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Invasion e-Sports | 0 | MVP HOT6ix | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
MVP HOT6ix | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mineski | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mineski | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Can't Say Wips | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Can't Say Wips | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arcanys Gaming | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
- 8 teams in pre-qualifier, playing single elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to qualifiers.
- 8 teams in main qualifier, playing double elimination, best of 3s. Winner moves on to main event.
Pre-qualifier
|
|
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||
CDEC Gaming | 2 | |||||||||
Dream Gaming | 1 | |||||||||
CDEC Gaming | 2 | |||||||||
Energy Pacemaker | 0 | |||||||||
Team DK | 1 | |||||||||
Energy Pacemaker | 2 | |||||||||
CDEC Gaming | Q | |||||||||
Vici Gaming | Q | |||||||||
Immortal Magneto Gaming | 1 | |||||||||
Team Braveheart | 2 | |||||||||
Team Braveheart | 1 | |||||||||
Vici Gaming | 2 | |||||||||
Terror Blade !! | 0 | |||||||||
Vici Gaming | 2 | |||||||||
Qualifier
|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Grand Final | |||||||||||||||
Winner's bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
PSG.LGD | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
CDEC Gaming | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
PSG.LGD | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
HyperGloryTeam | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Newbee | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
HyperGloryTeam | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
PSG.LGD | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
EHOME | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
EHOME | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
TongFu | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
EHOME | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Invictus Gaming | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Invictus Gaming | 2 | PSG.LGD | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Vici Gaming | 0 | EHOME | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Loser's bracket | |||||||||||||||||||
Invictus Gaming | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
CDEC Gaming | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Newbee | 0 | EHOME | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Newbee | 2 | Invictus Gaming | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
HyperGloryTeam | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
HyperGloryTeam | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
HyperGloryTeam | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
TongFu | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vici Gaming | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vici Gaming | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Qualified Teams
- Vici Gaming
- PSG.LGD
- Team Rave
- Team Secret
- Cloud9
- Evil Geniuses
- Not Today
- Invictus Gaming - Redemption vote
Main Event
Groups
- The Summit 3 will consist of 8 teams, split into two groups of four.
- Each group will compete in a double elimination bracket; the top 2 teams from each group will advance to the playoffs.
- Groups were decided by BTS based on teams’ seeding coming from their qualifier and dividing up teams who qualified through the same region.
GROUP A
|
GROUP B
|
Playoffs
- The playoffs will consist of a four-team double elimination bracket. Every series will be best of 3, except the Grand Finals which will be BO5.
Round 1 | Round 2 | Grand Final | |||||||||
Winner's bracket | |||||||||||
Vici Gaming | 2 | ||||||||||
PSG.LGD | 0 | ||||||||||
Vici Gaming | 1 | ||||||||||
Team Secret | 2 | ||||||||||
Team Secret | 2 | ||||||||||
Evil Geniuses | 0 | ||||||||||
Team Secret | 3 | ||||||||||
Evil Geniuses | 1 | ||||||||||
Loser's bracket | |||||||||||
Vici Gaming | 1 | ||||||||||
PSG.LGD | 0 | ||||||||||
Evil Geniuses | 2 | ||||||||||
Evil Geniuses | 2 | ||||||||||
Prize Allocation
Final Prize Pool: $271,685 USD | |||||||||
Place | Team | Winnings | Percent | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Team Secret | $115,466 | 42.5% | ||||||
2nd | Evil Geniuses | $61,129 | 22.5% | ||||||
3rd | Vici Gaming | $35,319 | 13% | ||||||
4th | PSG.LGD | $27,169 | 10% | ||||||
5th | Invictus Gaming | $9,509 | 3.5% | ||||||
6th | Cloud9 | $9,509 | 3.5% | ||||||
7th | Not Today | $6,792 | 2.5% | ||||||
8th | Team Rave | $6,792 | 2.5% | ||||||
Crowdfunding
|
|