WePlay Dota 2 League Season 1

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
WePlay Dota 2 League Season 1
Weplay logo.jpg
Online
Start Date: 16 March 2013
End Date: 13 May 2013
Teams: 32
Version: 6.77
Prize Pool: $8,700 USD +
$8,500 USD in gear
Website: Link
Access

Teams[edit]

Invited Teams







Qualified Teams






Note:

Commentators[edit]

GoDz
GoDz portrait.png
David Parker
Origin: Australia Australia
Language: United Kingdom English
LD
LD portrait.png
David Gorman
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Luminous
Luminous portrait.png
David Zhang
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
Merlini
Merlini portrait.png
Ben Wu
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page




Qualification[edit]

Results[edit]

Showmatches[edit]

To introduce the tournament, WePlay held a showmatch between Ukraine Natus Vincere and United States Evil Geniuses with a $1,000 USD prize pool ($750 for the winner and $250 for the loser).

2013-3-3 Na'Vi Ukraine > United States EG  
2013-3-3 Na'Vi Ukraine > United States EG  
2013-3-3 Na'Vi Ukraine > United States EG  


To start off the knockout stage, WePlay held another showmatch between Ukraine Natus Vincere and Russia RoX.KIS. The prize was awarded as follows: €200 for each won game and an additional €200 (for 4 wins) or €500 (for 5 wins).

2013-4-27 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia RoX  
2013-4-27 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia RoX  
2013-4-27 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia RoX  
2013-4-27 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia RoX  
2013-4-27 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia RoX  


Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

  Semifinals Finals
             
  United States Eosin+4 0
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 1
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 1
  Sweden Keita Gaming 0
  Poland Imperium Gamers 0
  Sweden Keita Gaming 1


  Round 1 Round 2
             
  Sweden Keita Gaming 1
  United States Eosin+4 0
  Poland Imperium 0
  Poland Imperium 1

Group B[edit]

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Germany Mousesports 1
  Ukraine iCCup 0
  Germany Mousesports 1
  Russia Team Empire 0
  Russia Team Empire 1
  Denmark aL.main 0


  Round 1 Round 2
             
  Russia Team Empire 1
  Ukraine iCCup 0
  Denmark aL.main 0
  Denmark aL.main 1

Group C[edit]

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 0
  Europe aL.academy 1
  Europe aL.academy 0
  Sweden QPAD Red Pandas 1
  Sweden QPAD Red Pandas 1
  Sweden TCM Gaming 0


  Round 1 Round 2
             
  Europe aL.academy 1
  Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 0
  Sweden TCM Gaming 0
  Sweden TCM Gaming 1

Group D[edit]

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Russia eL.Pride 0
  Russia The Retry 1
  Russia The Retry 0
  World Kaipi 1
  World Kaipi 1
  Europe Fnatic.eu 0


  Round 1 Round 2
             
  Russia The Retry 0
  Russia eL.Pride 0
  Europe Fnatic.eu 1
  Europe Fnatic.eu 1

Group E[edit]

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Peru Isurus Gaming 1
  Finland rat in the dark 0
  Peru Isurus Gaming 0
  Sweden The Alliance 1
  Sweden The Alliance 1
  United States Fnatic.na 0


  Round 1 Round 2
             
  Peru Isurus Gaming 0
  Finland rat in the dark 0
  United States Fnatic.na 1
  United States Fnatic.na 1

Group F[edit]

  Semifinals Finals
             
  United States Root Gaming 0
  United States Skill Difference 1
  United States Skill Difference 0
  United States Team Liquid 1
  United States Team Liquid 1
  Sweden 4 Friends + Chrillee 0


  Round 1 Round 2
             
  United States Skill Difference 0
  United States Root Gaming 0
  Sweden 4FC 1
  Sweden 4FC 1

Group G[edit]

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Russia RoX.KIS 1
  Russia Netolic 0
  Russia RoX.KIS 1
  United States Team Dignitas 0
  United States Team Dignitas 1
  Denmark Team 3DMAX 0


  Round 1 Round 2
             
  United States Team Dignitas 1
  Russia Netolic 0
  Denmark Team 3DMAX 0
  Denmark Team 3DMAX 1

Group H[edit]

  Semifinals Finals
             
  United States Dust Gaming 0
  Ukraine Aurochs 1
  Ukraine Aurochs 0
  United States Evil Geniuses 1
  United States Evil Geniuses 1
  Peru Artyk Gaming 0


  Round 1 Round 2
             
  Ukraine Aurochs 0
  United States Dust Gaming 0
  Peru Artyk Gaming 1
  Peru Artyk Gaming 1

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 2
  Peru Artyk Gaming 1
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 1
  Germany Mousesports 2
  Germany Mousesports 2
  Sweden 4 Friends + Chrillee 0


  Round 1 Round 2
             
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 2
  Peru Artyk Gaming 2
  Peru Artyk Gaming 0
  Sweden 4FC 0

Group B[edit]

Note: Europe Absolute Legends.academy decided to drop out. Their spot was given to Sweden TCM Gaming.

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Sweden The Alliance 2
  Sweden TCM Gaming 0
  Sweden The Alliance 0
  Europe Fnatic.eu 2
  Russia RoX.KIS 0
  Europe Fnatic.eu 2


  Round 1 Round 2
             
  Sweden The Alliance 2
  Sweden TCM Gaming 1
  Russia RoX.KIS 0
  Russia RoX.KIS 2

Group C[edit]

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Sweden QPAD Red Pandas 2
  Russia Team Empire 1
  Sweden QPAD Red Pandas 1
  United States Team Dignitas 2
  World Kaipi 1
  United States Team Dignitas 2


  Round 1 Round 2
             
  Sweden QPAD 1
  Russia Team Empire 1
  World Kaipi 2
  World Kaipi 2

Group D[edit]

  Semifinals Finals
             
  United States Team Liquid 2
  Sweden Keita Gaming 0
  United States Team Liquid 0
  United States Evil Geniuses 2
  United States Evil Geniuses 2
  United States Fnatic.na 1


  Round 1 Round 2
             
  United States Team Liquid 2
  Sweden Keita Gaming 2
  Sweden Keita Gaming 0
  United States Fnatic.na 1

Knockout Stage[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  United States Team Dignitas 1
  Sweden The Alliance 2
  Sweden The Alliance 2
  Germany Mousesports 0
  World Kaipi 0
  Germany Mousesports 2
  Sweden The Alliance 2
  United States Evil Geniuses 0
  Europe Fnatic.eu 1
  United States Team Liquid 2
  United States Team Liquid 1
  United States Evil Geniuses 2
  United States Evil Geniuses 2   Sweden The Alliance 3
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 0   United States Evil Geniuses 0
 
Loser's bracket
  United States Team Liquid 2
  United States Team Dignitas 2
  United States Team Dignitas 1   United States Evil Geniuses 2
  Sweden QPAD 1   United States Team Liquid 0
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 1
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 2
  Germany Mousesports 1
  Europe Fnatic.eu 0
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 2
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 2

Note: Sweden QPAD Red Pandas replaced World Kaipi in the lower bracket.

Prize Allocation[edit]

Prize Allocation
Place Team Winnings
A11st Sweden The Alliance $5,000 USD + $1,500 USD in gear
A22nd United States Evil Geniuses $2,500 USD + $1,500 USD in gear
A33rd Ukraine Natus Vincere $1,200 USD + $1,000 USD in gear
A44th United States Team Liquid $1,500 USD in gear
A55th Germany Mousesports $1,000 USD in gear
A55th United States Team Dignitas $1,000 USD in gear
A77th Europe Fnatic.eu $500 USD in gear
A77th Sweden QPAD Red Pandas $500 USD in gear