User:Redefining history/sandbox

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Redefining history/sandbox
Online
Start Date:21 June 2012
End Date:12 August 2012
Teams:24
Version:6.74
Prize Pool:€10,000 EUR
The Defense
256px
Rarity: Mythical

The Defense is the most prestigious Dota 2 online tournament held by joinDOTA, powered by Razer & BenQ. Featuring 20 hand-selected world-class teams and four community wildcard winners $10,000 prize money await only the toughest and most experienced of contestants on their way to the top.
Released
Origin


Teams[edit]

Invited Teams (20)







Qualified Teams (4)






Note: Russia Virtus Pro and Sweden Keita Gaming were replaced by Germany uebelst-gamynG and Belarus Power Rangers respectively.

Commentators[edit]

TobiWanKenobi
TobiWanKenobi portrait.png
Toby Dawson
Origin: Australia Australia
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
syndereN
SyndereN portrait.png
Troels Lyngholt Nielsen
Origin: Denmark Denmark
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
EpiCommentary
EpiCommentary portrait.png
Christian Czech
Origin: Germany Germany
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
VeRsuta
VeRsuta portrait.png
Aren Zarubyan
Origin: Russia Russia
Language: Russia Russian
Web page




DMX
DMX portrait.png
Pierre-André Joly, Alexandre Dachary and Xavier Mangelaers Pivot
Origin: France France
Language: France French
Web page





Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A

Team Pld W L Pts
Germany Mousesports 5 4 1 12
Ukraine Darer Entertainment 5 4 1 12
United States Evil Geniuses 5 3 2 9
Germany We haz Asian 5 2 3 6
Sweden Team Infused 5 2 3 6
Russia zNation 5 0 5 0
Template:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match list

Group B

Team Pld W L Pts
United States Complexity Gaming 5 5 0 15
Russia Moscow Five 5 4 1 12
Germany uebelst-gamynG 5 3 2 9
Australia Absolute Legends 5 2 3 6
Sweden 4 Friends + Chrillee 5 1 4 3
United States Hydra 5 0 5 0
Template:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match list





Group C

Team Pld W L Pts
France Mortal Team Work 5 4 1 12
Ukraine Natus Vincere 5 4 1 12
Czech Republic Storm Games Clan 5 3 2 9
Russia Team Empire 5 2 3 6
Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 5 1 4 3
Europe Fnatic 5 1 4 3
Template:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match list

Group D

Team Pld W L Pts
United States Quantic Gaming 5 5 0 15
Sweden Counter Logic Gaming 5 3 2 9
United States Potm Bottom 5 2 3 6
Belarus Power Rangers 5 2 3 6
Europe HelloMoto 5 2 3 6
Denmark Copenhagen Wolves 5 1 4 3
Template:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match listTemplate:Match list





Knockout Stage[edit]

Upper Bracket[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Germany Mousesports 2
  Russia Moscow Five 0
  Germany Mousesports 0
  Sweden CLG 2
  France Mortal Team Work 0
  Sweden CLG 2
  Sweden CLG 1
  United States Complexity Gaming 2
  United States Complexity Gaming 2
  Ukraine Darer Entertainment 1
  United States Complexity Gaming 2
  United States Quantic Gaming 1
  United States Quantic Gaming 2
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 0


Lower Bracket[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
 
United States EG 2
Australia aL 0
 
France mTw 0
United States EG 2
 
United States EG 2
Czech Republic SGC 0
 
United States Quantic 1
United States EG 2
 
United States EG 1
Germany mouz 2
 
Sweden CLG 0
Germany mouz 2
 
Czech Republic SGC 2
Belarus PR 0
 
Russia M5 0
Czech Republic SGC 2
 
Germany uebelst 1
Germany WhA 2
 
Ukraine Na`Vi 2
Germany WhA 0
 
Ukraine Na`Vi 0
United States PB 2
 
Germany mouz 2
United States PB 1
 
United States PB 2
Russia Empire 1
 
Ukraine Darer 0
United States PB 2

Championship[edit]

     
   United States Complexity Gaming 3
   Germany Mousesports 1

Prize Allocation[edit]

Final Prize Pool: €10,000 EUR
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
United States
€6,000 60%
A22nd  mousesports mousesports
Germany
€2,500 25%
A33rd  Counter Logic Gaming Counter Logic Gaming
Sweden
€1,500 15%