The Summit 3

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Giant Banner The Summit 3.jpg
The Summit 3
The Summit 3 logo.jpg
United States United States
Start Date:28 February 2015
End Date:17 May 2015
Teams:6
Version:6.83c
Prize Pool:$100,000+ USD
Website:Link
Access

The Summit 3 is a tournament hosted by Beyond the Summit. 20% of access bundle sales, 10% of sales from Treasure of the Summit's Roost and Charm of the Summit's Roost goes towards the prize pool.

Promotions[edit]

Format[edit]

Pre-Qualifiers[edit]

  • Top 2 teams from each region advance to qualifiers to compete with 6 invited teams.

Qualifiers[edit]

  • 8 teams per region, double elimination, BO3.
  • Vici Gaming Vici Gaming automatically qualifies as last season's champion.
  • 1 team voted into the main event by compendium owners.
  • 2 top teams from Europe advance to the main event.
  • 2 top teams from the Americas advance the main event.
  • 1 top team from Southeast Asia advances to the main event.
  • 1 top team from China advances to the main event.

Main Event[edit]

  • Double elimination, BO3.
  • Grand finals BO5.

Teams[edit]

Europe Americas Southeast Asia China

Coverage[edit]

Commentators[edit]

LD
LD portrait.png
David Gorman
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
GoDz
GoDz portrait.png
David Parker
Origin: Australia Australia
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
Zyori
Zyori portrait.png
Andrew Campbell
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
KOTLGuy
KOTLGuy portrait.png
Dakota Cox
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page





syndereN
SyndereN portrait.png
Troels Lyngholt Nielsen
Origin: Denmark Denmark
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
Merlini
Merlini portrait.png
Ben Wu
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
Purge
Purge portrait.png
Kevin Godec
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
SUNSfan
SUNSfan portrait.png
Shannon Scotten
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page




Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Europe Qualifiers
  • 8 teams in pre-qualifier, playing single elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to qualifiers.
  • 8 teams in main qualifier, playing double elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to main event.

Pre-qualifier





  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  HellRaisers HellRaisers 1
  4 Anchors + Sea Captain 4 Anchors + Sea Captain 2
  4 Anchors + Sea Captain 4 Anchors + Sea Captain 2
  Power Rangers Power Rangers 1
  Power Rangers Power Rangers 2
  Moscow Five Moscow Five 0
  4 Anchors + Sea Captain 4 Anchors + Sea Captain Q
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas Q
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Meepwn'd Meepwn'd 0
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2
  Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 0


Qualifier





  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  4 Anchors + Sea Captain 4 Anchors + Sea Captain 1
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  Alliance Alliance 0
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 0
  Alliance Alliance 2
  Team Secret Team Secret 3
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Team Empire Team Empire 0
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 1
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2   Team Secret Team Secret Q
  Cloud9 Cloud9 1   Cloud9 Cloud9 Q
 
Loser's bracket
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2
  4 Anchors + Sea Captain 4 Anchors + Sea Captain 0
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 0   Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2   Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 0
  Cloud9 Cloud9 3
  Cloud9 Cloud9 2
  Alliance Alliance 0
  Team Empire Team Empire 1
  Cloud9 Cloud9 2
  Cloud9 Cloud9 2
Americas Qualifiers
  • 8 teams in pre-qualifier, playing single elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to qualifiers.
  • 8 teams in main qualifier, playing double elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to main event.

Pre-qualifier





  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Champions of Summer's Rift Champions of Summer's Rift 0
  Void Boys Void Boys 2
  Void Boys Void Boys 2
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 1
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 2
  Isurus Gaming Isurus Gaming 0
  Void Boys Void Boys Q
  Boreal eSports Boreal eSports Q
  paiN Gaming paiN Gaming 2
  ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming 1
  paiN Gaming paiN Gaming 1
  Boreal eSports Boreal eSports 2
  Monib Baray Monib Baray 0
  Boreal eSports Boreal eSports 2


Qualifier





  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Not Today Not Today 2
  Void Boys Void Boys 0
  Not Today Not Today 2
  Team Leviathan Team Leviathan 0
  Team Leviathan Team Leviathan 2
  Wheel Whreck While Whistling Wheel Whreck While Whistling 0
  Not Today Not Today 1
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Team eHug Team eHug 0
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Boreal eSports Boreal eSports 0   Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses Q
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2   Not Today Not Today Q
 
Loser's bracket
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  Void Boys Void Boys 0
  Wheel Whreck While Whistling Wheel Whreck While Whistling 0   Not Today Not Today 2
  Wheel Whreck While Whistling Wheel Whreck While Whistling 2   compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1
  Team Leviathan Team Leviathan 0
  Team Leviathan Team Leviathan 2
  Team eHug Team eHug 2
  Team eHug Team eHug 1
  Boreal eSports Boreal eSports 0
SEA Qualifiers
  • 8 teams in pre-qualifier, playing single elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to qualifiers.
  • 8 teams in main qualifier, playing double elimination, best of 3s. Top team moves on to main event.

Pre-qualifier





  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Aces Gaming Aces Gaming 2
  Rex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON 1
  Aces Gaming Aces Gaming 1
  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix 2
  First Departure First Departure 1
  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix 2
  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix Q
  Arcanys Gaming Arcanys Gaming Q
  Natit Gaming Natit Gaming 2
  Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 1
  Natit Gaming Natit Gaming 0
  Arcanys Gaming Arcanys Gaming 2
  Arcanys Gaming Arcanys Gaming 2
  Execration Execration 0


Qualifier





  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Team Rave Team Rave 2
  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix 1
  Team Rave Team Rave 2
  Mineski Mineski 1
  Mineski Mineski 2
  Invasion e-Sports Invasion e-Sports 0
  Team Rave Team Rave 2
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 0
  5eva 5eva 2
  Can't Say Wips Can't Say Wips 0
  5eva 5eva 0
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2
  Arcanys Gaming Arcanys Gaming 0   Team Rave Team Rave 3
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2   MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2
 
Loser's bracket
  5eva 5eva 0
  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix 2
  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix 2   MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2
  Invasion e-Sports Invasion e-Sports 0   MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix 2
  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix 0
  Mineski Mineski 1
  Mineski Mineski 2
  Can't Say Wips Can't Say Wips 2
  Can't Say Wips Can't Say Wips 0
  Arcanys Gaming Arcanys Gaming 0
China Qualifiers
  • 8 teams in pre-qualifier, playing single elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to qualifiers.
  • 8 teams in main qualifier, playing double elimination, best of 3s. Winner moves on to main event.

Pre-qualifier





  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2
  Dream Gaming Dream Gaming 1
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2
  Energy Pacemaker Energy Pacemaker 0
  Team DK Team DK 1
  Energy Pacemaker Energy Pacemaker 2
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming Q
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming Q
  Immortal Magneto Gaming Immortal Magneto Gaming 1
  Team Braveheart Team Braveheart 2
  Team Braveheart Team Braveheart 1
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  Terror Blade !! Terror Blade !! 0
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2


Qualifier





  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  HyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 1
  Newbee Newbee 1
  HyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 2
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  EHOME EHOME 0
  EHOME EHOME 2
  TongFu TongFu 0
  EHOME EHOME 2
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 0
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2   PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 3
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 0   EHOME EHOME 2
 
Loser's bracket
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0
  Newbee Newbee 0   EHOME EHOME 2
  Newbee Newbee 2   Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 1
  HyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 0
  HyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 2
  HyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 2
  TongFu TongFu 0
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2

Qualified Teams[edit]

Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming dresses up to show appreciation for fans after winning the redemption vote

Main Event[edit]

Groups[edit]

  • The Summit 3 will consist of 8 teams, split into two groups of four.
  • Each group will compete in a double elimination bracket; the top 2 teams from each group will advance to the playoffs.
    • Groups were decided by BTS based on teams’ seeding coming from their qualifier and dividing up teams who qualified through the same region.

GROUP A

Pos
Team
W
L
1. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2 0
3. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2 1
2. Cloud9 Cloud9 1 2
4. Team Rave Team Rave 0 2
Group A Matches
Vici Gaming Vici Gaming  2 0  Team Rave Team Rave
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses  0 2  Cloud9 Cloud9
Vici Gaming Vici Gaming  2 0  Cloud9 Cloud9
Team Rave Team Rave  0 2  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
Cloud9 Cloud9  1 2  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses

GROUP B

Pos
Team
W
L
1. Team Secret Team Secret 2 0
2. PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2 1
3. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 1 2
4. Not Today Not Today 0 2
Group B Matches
Team Secret Team Secret  2 0  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
PSG.LGD PSG.LGD  2 0  Not Today Not Today
Team Secret Team Secret  2 0  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming  2 0  Not Today Not Today
PSG.LGD PSG.LGD  2 0  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming

Playoffs[edit]

  • The playoffs will consist of a four-team double elimination bracket. Every series will be best of 3, except the Grand Finals which will be BO5.


  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 0
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 0
  Team Secret Team Secret Champion 3
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1
Loser's bracket
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 0
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2

Prize Allocation[edit]

Final Prize Pool: $271,685 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st  Team Secret Team Secret $115,466 42.5%
A22nd  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses $61,129 22.5%
A33rd  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming $35,319 13%
A44th  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD $27,169 10%
A55th  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming $9,509 3.5%
A66th  Cloud9 Cloud9 $9,509 3.5%
A77th  Not Today Not Today $6,792 2.5%
A88th  Team Rave Team Rave $6,792 2.5%
Crowdfunding
20% The Summit 3 Bundle
10% Treasure of the Summit's Roost
10% Charm of the Summit's Roost