The International 2018: Main Qualifiers

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Main Qualifiers
 
 
 
 
TheInternationalSmall.png The International 2018: Main Qualifiers
Minibanner The International 2018.png
Online
Start Date:18 June 2018
End Date:25 June 2018
Version:7.17
Website:Link
Access Free to spectate

The International 2018 is the eighth iteration of Dota 2's flagship annual championship, hosted by Valve. It will take place at the Rogers Arena in Vancouver, British Columbia. The tournament begins with qualifiers on June 18, and close on August 25 with the grand final. Players may purchase The International 2018 Battle Pass for access to this tournament, as well as many rewards and features.

Schedule and Format[edit]

Date Event Notes
June 18 – 25 Main Qualifiers
  • 6 Regions: North Americas, South Americas, Europe, China, CIS, and Southeast Asia.
  • Winner from each region advances to main event.
  • 2nd place in the China and Southeast Asia Qualifier advances to the main event.
  • 3rd place in the North America Qualifier advances to the main event.


Participants[edit]

Team Kinguin
Team Kinguin
Poland Exotic_Deer
Poland Nisha
Poland Patos
Poland kacor
Poland eL lisasH
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
The Final Tribe
The Final Tribe
Sweden Era
Sweden Frost
Sweden jonassomfan
Sweden Pablo
Sweden Handsken
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Kingdra
Kingdra
Sweden CarlieDota
Romania canceL^^
Netherlands SexyBamboe
Vietnam Biryu
Germany Jabbz
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Singularity Esports
Singularity Esports
Sweden Adamsson
Bulgaria Mastermind
Sweden Mikey
Denmark Solen
Bulgaria Bashruk
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
OG
OG
Finland Topson
Australia ana
France 7ckngMad
Finland JerAx
Denmark n0tail
Europe Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Wind and Rain
Wind and Rain
United States ritsu
Canada Bryle
South Korea Forev
Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN
United States Kitrak
Europe Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
BlinkPool
Team logo BlinkPool.png
Greece Madara
Greece Keyser
Germany KheZu
Denmark MiSeRy
Macedonia Saksa
Europe Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
Alliance
Alliance
Germany Qojqva
Sweden miCKe
Sweden Boxi
Norway Taiga
Sweden iNSaNiA
Europe Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. OG OG 7 0
2. Wind and Rain Wind and Rain 5 2
4. BlinkPool BlinkPool 4 2
3. Team Kinguin Team Kinguin 4 3
6. Alliance Alliance 3 4
5. Singularity Esports Singularity Esports 2 5
7. The Final Tribe The Final Tribe 1 5
8. Kingdra Kingdra 1 6
Team Kinguin The Final Tribe Kingdra Singularity Esports OG Wind and Rain BlinkPool Alliance
Team Kinguin 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0
The Final Tribe 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 0 0 - 1
Kingdra 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1
Singularity Esports 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1
OG 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0
Wind and Rain 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0
BlinkPool 1 - 0 0 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0
Alliance 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  OG OG 2
  Team Kinguin Team Kinguin 0
  OG OG 2
  Wind and Rain Wind and Rain 1
  Wind and Rain Wind and Rain 2
  BlinkPool BlinkPool 1
  OG OG 3
  Wind and Rain Wind and Rain 1
Loser's bracket
  Wind and Rain Wind and Rain 2
  Team Kinguin Team Kinguin 0
  BlinkPool BlinkPool 1
  BlinkPool BlinkPool 2

Vega Squadron
Vega Squadron
Belarus Palantimos
Russia UnderShock
Kyrgyzstan Blizzy
Kyrgyzstan Zayac
Ukraine CemaTheSla…
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Winstrike Team1
Winstrike Team
Russia Silent
Ukraine Iceberg
Russia nongrata
Russia Nofear
Ukraine ALWAYSWANN…
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Empire
Team Empire
Ukraine fn
Kazakhstan Naive-
Ukraine Ghostik
Russia Chuvash
Russia Miposhka
CIS Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Double Dimension
Double Dimension
Russia Cooman
Ukraine Pikachu
Belarus chshrct
Russia VANSKOR
Russia KingR
CIS Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
ESPADA
ESPADA
Russia iLTW
Russia Nix
Russia 633
Russia Immersion
Russia Misha
CIS Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Spirit
Team logo Team Spirit.png
Russia Illidan
Russia G
Ukraine DkPhobos
Denmark Biver
Belarus Fng
CIS Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
20 min afk les
20 min afk les
Bulgaria Nikobaby
Russia .Ark
Russia Flow
Russia SoNNeikO
Russia Sonic
CIS Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
Gambit Esports
Gambit Esports
Russia yoky
Russia Daxak
Russia Afterlife
Ukraine Bignum
Russia yume
CIS Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
1 FlyToMoon FlyToMoon were picked up by Winstrike Team Winstrike Team during the qualifiers.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Winstrike Team Winstrike Team 6 1
2. Team Spirit Team Spirit 5 1
3. ESPADA ESPADA 5 2
4. Double Dimension Double Dimension 4 3
5. 20 min afk les 20 min afk les 2 4
6. Gambit Esports Gambit Esports 2 4
7. Team Empire Team Empire 2 5
8. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 0 6
Vega Squadron Winstrike Team Team Empire Double Dimension ESPADA Team Spirit 20 min afk les Gambit Esports
Vega Squadron 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1  
Winstrike Team 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0
Team Empire 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1
Double Dimension 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1
ESPADA 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0
Team Spirit 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0   1 - 0
20 min afk les 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1   1 - 0
Gambit Esports   0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Winstrike Team Winstrike Team 2
  Double Dimension Double Dimension 0
  Winstrike Team Winstrike Team 2
  ESPADA ESPADA 1
  Team Spirit Team Spirit 1
  ESPADA ESPADA 2
  Winstrike Team Winstrike Team 3
  ESPADA ESPADA 1
Loser's bracket
  ESPADA ESPADA 2
  Double Dimension Double Dimension 1
  Team Spirit Team Spirit 1
  Team Spirit Team Spirit 2

Invictus Gaming
Team logo Invictus Gaming.png
China Agressif
China Xxz
China Srf
China BoBoKa
China Q
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Serenity
Team Serenity
China zhizhizhi
China Zyd
China XinQ
China Pyw
China XXSJ
China Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Keen Gaming
Team logo Keen Gaming.png
China Mavius
China 
China dark
China yoona
China 天命
China Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
CDEC Gaming
CDEC Gaming
China Sea mew
China ASD
China Newbie
China 教徒
China marlin
China Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
iG Vitality
iG Vitality
Singapore Meracle
China HAlf
China InJuly
China super
China dogf1ghts
China Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
For The Dream
For The Dream
China siumang
China loveyoulov…
China BEYOND
China James
Malaysia Roddgeee
China Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
LGD.Forever Young
LGD.Forever Young
China Monet
China Super
China Inflame
Malaysia Ahfu
China Yao
China Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
Young Dumb
Young Dumb
China JiaJia
China Ferrari_430
China kaidou
China cat feces
China Zei9
China Open Qualifier #3
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. For The Dream For The Dream 6 1
2. Team Serenity Team Serenity 5 2
3. LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 4 3
4. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 4 3
5. Keen Gaming Keen Gaming 4 3
6. Young Dumb Young Dumb 3 4
7. iG Vitality iG Vitality 2 5
8. CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0 7
Invictus Gaming Team Serenity Keen Gaming CDEC Gaming iG Vitality For The Dream LGD.Forever Young Young Dumb
Invictus Gaming 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1
Team Serenity 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0
Keen Gaming 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0
CDEC Gaming 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1
iG Vitality 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1
For The Dream 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0
LGD.Forever Young 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0
Young Dumb 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  For The Dream For The Dream 0
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 1
  Team Serenity Team Serenity 2
  Team Serenity Team Serenity 2
  LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 0
  Team Serenity Team Serenity Q
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming Q
Loser's bracket
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
  For The Dream For The Dream 0
  LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 0
  LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 2

Fnatic
Team logo Fnatic.png
Canada EternaLEnVy
Philippines Abed
United States Universe
Philippines DJ
Sweden pieliedie
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
TNC Pro Team
TNC Pro Team
Philippines Raven
Philippines Armel
Philippines Sam_H
Philippines Tims
Philippines Kuku
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
BOOM ID
BOOM ID
Indonesia Fbz
Indonesia Dreamocel
Indonesia SaintDeLucaz
Indonesia Jhocam
Indonesia Khezcute
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
TNC Tigers
TNC Tigers
Vietnam 458
Indonesia inYourdreaM
Malaysia kYxY
Indonesia Xepher
Canada 1437
Southeast Asia Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Alpha Red
Alpha Red
Thailand BungsellRo…
Thailand Fearless
Thailand MyPro
Thailand LionaX
Thailand Boombell
Southeast Asia Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Entity Gaming
Team logo Entity Gaming.png
Germany Black^
Slovenia Pingvincek
Denmark HesteJoe-R…
Denmark NoiA
Philippines Jobeeezy
Southeast Asia Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
Sterling Global Dragons
Sterling Global Dragons
Philippines Tino-
Philippines piiooow
Philippines Ranpo
Philippines Chrisanity
Philippines Flysolo
Southeast Asia Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
Battle Arena Elites
Battle Arena Elites
Malaysia FelixCiaoBa
Malaysia AlaCrity
Malaysia Ohaiyo
Malaysia YamateH
Malaysia Net
Southeast Asia Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 6 1
2. TNC Tigers TNC Tigers 5 2
3. Fnatic Fnatic 4 3
4. Entity Gaming Entity Gaming 4 3
5. Battle Arena Elites Battle Arena Elites 3 4
6. BOOM ID BOOM ID 3 4
7. Alpha Red Alpha Red 2 5
8. Sterling Global Dragons Sterling Global Dragons 1 6
Fnatic TNC Pro Team BOOM ID TNC Tigers Alpha Red Entity Gaming Battle Arena Elites Sterling Global Dragons
Fnatic 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1
TNC Pro Team 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0
BOOM ID 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0
TNC Tigers 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0
Alpha Red 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0
Entity Gaming 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0
Battle Arena Elites 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0
Sterling Global Dragons 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 2
  Entity Gaming Entity Gaming 0
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 0
  Fnatic Fnatic 2
  TNC Tigers TNC Tigers 0
  Fnatic Fnatic 2
  Fnatic Fnatic Q
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team Q
Loser's bracket
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 2
  Entity Gaming Entity Gaming 1
  TNC Tigers TNC Tigers 1
  TNC Tigers TNC Tigers 2

OpTic Gaming
OpTic Gaming
Sweden Pajkatt
United States CCnC
Israel 33
Sweden zai
United States ppd
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Immortals
Immortals
South Korea MP
United States Ryoya
Australia Velo
South Korea Febby
South Korea DuBu
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Evil Geniuses
Team logo Evil Geniuses.png
Canada Arteezy
Pakistan SumaiL
Sweden s4
Denmark Cr1t-
Israel Fly
North America Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
compLexity Gaming
Team logo compLexity Gaming.png
United States Moo
Sweden Limmp
Canada MoonMeander
United States Zfreek
United States Adam
North America Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Baidu
Team Baidu
United States -bty
United States CG
United States BaiduKING
United States Orange
Canada Mad
North America Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Leviathan
Team Leviathan
United States BSJ
United States Sammyboy
Canada Jenkins
United States Newsham
United States LokarN
North America Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
VGJ.Storm
Team logo VGJ.Storm.png
Pakistan YawaR
Ukraine Resolut1on
United States Sneyking
United States MSS
United States SVG
North America Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
Jsut a Squad
Jsut a Squad
United States Scourge Mc…
United States $k3tch
United States Evadin
United States chives
United States versatile
North America Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. VGJ.Storm VGJ.Storm 6 1
2. OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 6 1
3. compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 6 1
5. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 4 3
4. Immortals Immortals 2 5
6. Team Baidu Team Baidu 2 5
7. Jsut a Squad Jsut a Squad 1 6
8. Team Leviathan Team Leviathan 1 6
OpTic Gaming Immortals Evil Geniuses compLexity Gaming Team Baidu Team Leviathan VGJ.Storm Jsut a Squad
OpTic Gaming 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0
Immortals 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0
Evil Geniuses 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0
compLexity Gaming 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0
Team Baidu 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0
Team Leviathan 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1 0 - 1
VGJ.Storm 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0 0 - 1 1 - 0 1 - 0 1 - 0
Jsut a Squad 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 0 - 1 1 - 0 0 - 1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 1
  Immortals Immortals 2
  Immortals Immortals 0
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses Q
  OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming Q
Loser's bracket
  Immortals Immortals 0
  OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 2
  OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0

SG e-sports
SG e-sports
Brazil Costabile
Brazil 4dr
Brazil Liposa
United States FLee
United States Stan King
South America Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
PaiN Gaming
paiN Gaming
Brazil hFn
Romania w33
Brazil tavo
Brazil Kingrd
Brazil Duster
South America Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Infamous
Team logo Infamous.png
Peru Kotarō Hay…
Argentina Papita
Peru StingeR
Peru Matthew
Peru Accel
South America Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Torus Gaming
Torus Gaming
Peru Benjaz
Peru LeoStyle
Peru Kingteka
Peru Kaze
Ecuador Sl4d1n-
South America Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
Thunder Predator
Thunder Predator
Peru Atun
Peru Jeimari
Peru Frank
Peru Scofield
Peru Prada
South America Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]
Midas Club
Midas Club
Brazil Mandy
Brazil Sooths
Peru Sword
Brazil Hyko
Brazil rZs
South America Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. SG e-sports SG e-sports 4 1
2. paiN Gaming paiN Gaming 4 1
3. Thunder Predator Thunder Predator 3 2
4. Torus Gaming Torus Gaming 2 3
5. Infamous Infamous 1 4
6. Midas Club Midas Club 1 4
SG e-sports paiN Gaming Infamous Torus Gaming Thunder Predator Midas Club
SG e-sports 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0
paiN Gaming 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0
Infamous 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0
Torus Gaming 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1
Thunder Predator 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0
Midas Club 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  paiN Gaming paiN Gaming 2
  Torus Gaming Torus Gaming 0
  SG e-sports SG e-sports 1
  paiN Gaming paiN Gaming 2
  paiN Gaming paiN Gaming W
  Thunder Predator Thunder Predator1 DQ
  paiN Gaming paiN Gaming 3
  SG e-sports SG e-sports 2
Loser's bracket
  SG e-sports SG e-sports 2
  Torus Gaming Torus Gaming W
  Torus Gaming Torus Gaming 0
  Thunder Predator Thunder Predator1 DQ
1 Thunder Predator Thunder Predator were disqualified due to cheating.