The International 2018

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
TheInternationalSmall.png The International 2018
Minibanner The International 2018.png
Canada British Columbia
Start Date:20 August 2018
End Date:25 August 2018
Tier:The International
Teams:18
Prize Pool:$25,532,177
Website:Link
Access Free to spectate

The International 2018 was the eight iteration of Dota 2's flagship annual championship. Hosted by Valve Corporation, it took place at the Rogers Arena in Vancouver, British Columbia, being the first to be celebrated outside of the United States. The tournament began on 14 June 2018 with the Open Qualifiers and closed on 25 August 2018 with the Grand Final, where underdog team OG OG defeated Chinese group PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 3-2, becoming the first Grand Final since 2013 to feature five games.

With a prize pool of over US$25.3 million, The International 2018 is the largest tournament to ever take place in eSports, breaking the record held by its previous iteration, The International 2017, which accumulated over U$24 million. The majority of this sum is collected through several in-game items released by Valve, including the The International 2018 Battle Pass, a digital tournament pass and features bundle tied to the event that included many activities and cosmetic items. 2018 marks the fifth consecutive year that The International's prize pool outgrows its previous-year record.

The International 2018 became the first time a non-Chinese team had won the tournament in an even year, breaking the tradition of Western and Eastern teams alternating the championship which had been maintained for the previous seven years. The tournament also saw the first time a team went from the Open Qualifiers to TI champions, as OG lost their spot after being forced into a late-minute roster change. For a second consecutive year, champions Natus Vincere Natus Vincere (2011) and Alliance Alliance (2013) failed to qualify.

Schedule and Format[edit]

Date Event Notes
June 14 – 17 Open Qualifiers
  • Open to all teams.
  • Single elimination.
  • Winner from each region advances to regional qualifiers.
June 18 – 25 Main Qualifiers
  • 6 Regions: North Americas, South Americas, Europe, China, CIS, and Southeast Asia.
  • Winner from each region advances to main event.
  • 2nd place in the Europe, China, Southeast Asia and North America Qualifier advances to the main event.
  • 3rd place in the China and Southeast Asia Qualifier advances to the main event.
August 15 -18 Group Stage
  • Two groups of nine teams.
  • Round Robin
  • The top four teams in each group advance to the upper bracket in the Main Event.
  • The bottom team of each group gets eliminated.
  • The remaining teams advance to the lower bracket in the Main Event.
  • If there is a tie along the Upper and Lower Bracket divider or between the lower bracket and elimination divider, more games will be played.
August 20 – 25 Main Event
  • 16 teams, double elimination.
  • 8 teams begin in the upper bracket, 8 in the lower bracket.
  • First lower bracket game is best of one, others are best of three.
  • Grand finals are best of five.
August 23 All-Star Match



Coverage[edit]

  • The International 2018 can be viewed live for free on DotaTV in-game.

United Kingdom English

Russia Russian

China Chinese

Official Pubstomp viewing party listing (international)

Promotional items[edit]

Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Virtus.pro
Virtus.pro
Russia RAMZES666
Ukraine No[o]ne
Russia 9pasha
Russia RodjER
Russia Solo [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Liquid
Team logo Team Liquid.png
Finland MATUMBAMAN
Jordan Miracle-
Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL
Lebanon GH
Germany KuroKy [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
PSG.LGD
PSG.LGD
China Ame
China Somnus丶M
China Chalice
China fy [C]
Malaysia xNova
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Secret
Team Secret
Denmark Ace
Malaysia MidOne
Germany Fata
Jordan YapzOr
Estonia Puppey [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
Mineski
Mineski
Malaysia Mushi [C]
Malaysia NaNa
Singapore iceiceice
Thailand Jabz
United States ninjaboogie
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
Newbee
Team logo NewBee.png
China Moogy
China Sccc
Australia kpii
China faith
China Kaka [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
Vici Gaming
Team logo Vici Gaming.png
China Paparazi灬
China Ori
China eLeVeN
China LaNm
China Fenrir [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
VGJ.Thunder
VGJ.Thunder
China Sylar
China ghost
China Yang
China Fade
Macau ddc
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]

Qualified Teams[edit]

OG
OG
Australia ana
Finland Topson
France 7ckngMad
Finland JerAx
Denmark N0tail
Europe Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
Winstrike Team
Winstrike Team
Russia Silent
Ukraine Iceberg
Russia nongrata
Russia Nofear
Ukraine ALWAYSWANN…
CIS Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
Invictus Gaming
Team logo Invictus Gaming.png
China Agressif
China Xxs
China Srf
China BoBoKa
China Q
China Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Serenity
Team Serenity
China zhizhizhi
China Zyd
China XinQ
China Pyw
China XCJ
China Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
Evil Geniuses
Team logo Evil Geniuses.png
Canada Arteezy
Pakistan SumaiL
Sweden s4
Denmark Cr1t-
Israel Fly
North America Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Team logo Fnatic.png
Canada EternaLEnVy
Philippines Abed
United States UNiVeRsE
Philippines DJ
Sweden pieliedie
Southeast Asia Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
TNC Pro Team
TNC Pro Team
Philippines Raven
Philippines Armel
Philippines Sam_H
Philippines Tims
Philippines Kuku
Southeast Asia Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
VGJ.Storm
Team logo VGJ.Storm.png
Pakistan YawaR
Ukraine Resolut1on
United States Sneyking
United States MSS
United States SVG
North America Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
OpTic Gaming
OpTic Gaming
Sweden Pajkatt
United States CCnC
Israel 33
Sweden zai
United States ppd
North America Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
paiN Gaming
paiN Gaming
Brazil hFn
Romania w33
Brazil tavo
Brazil Kingrd
Brazil Duster
South America Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Open Qualifiers[edit]

Main Qualifiers[edit]

All-Star Match[edit]

In the All-Star match of 2018, two teams, Team BurNIng and Team rOtk, faced each other in a best of one, playing Mutation Mode. The teams' players were decided by Compendium owners, who were able to vote for 5 players for each team. Just like in the previous year, there was no secrecy between the teams. The playing booths were completely open, so that both teams could hear each other, the casters and the crowd.

On the previous day, both teams were gathered to draft their heroes and mutations before-hand. Unlike in regular Mutation Mode, the teams were allowed to choose three mutations, which would then only affect their team.

Drafted mutations:
Team BurNIng
  • Super Blink Dagger: All players on the team start with a Blink Dagger icon.png Blink Dagger that does not go on cooldown when taking damage.
  • Hero Glyph: When used, Glyph applies to all heroes on the team as well.
  • Death Explosion: When heroes on the team die, they cause a 1-second delayed, 300 radius explosion doing 150-775 pure damage (based on hero level). Looks like Pugna Blast.
Team rOtk
  • Pocket Tower: All players on the team start with a consumable item that, when used on a location, creates a Tier 1 Tower there.
  • Team Runes: All non-bounty runes apply to all heroes on the team. Includes usage from a Bottle (Full) icon.png Bottle.
  • Pocket Roshan: When Roshan icon.png Roshan is killed by the team, he also drops a consumable item that, when used, spawns a Roshan icon.png Roshan under control of that team that lasts for 60 seconds.

In addition to the chosen modifiers, the following modifications were active for both teams:

  • Tilting Tips: When tipping a player, the tipping player's hero deals pure damage to the tipped player's hero, based on the tip amount. If the tipped player is an ally, their hero gets healed instead.
  • Prowler Madness: Every neutral creep camp (except for Roshan) is replaced by three Ancient Prowler Shaman icon.png Ancient Prowler Shamans.
 
Team BurNIng Champion 25 3 Team rOtk
China Sccc Tiny minimap icon.png Ursa minimap icon.png Canada EternaLEnVy
Sweden Pajkatt Terrorblade minimap icon.png Nature's Prophet minimap icon.png Brazil Kingrd
Jordan Miracle- Earthshaker minimap icon.png Alchemist minimap icon.png Canada Arteezy
Australia kpii Tinker minimap icon.png Kunkka minimap icon.png China LaNm
Finland JerAx Keeper of the Light minimap icon.png Lich minimap icon.png Russia Solo

Group Stage[edit]

In the Group Stage, all 18 teams are divided into two groups of nine. Within each group, teams competed in a best-of-two round robin tournament, with the top four teams (denoted in Green) advancing to the Upper Bracket of the main event, the teams ranked 5-8 (denoted in Yellow) advancing to the Lower Bracket of the former, and the team in last place (denoted in Red) being eliminated.


Group A[edit]

Group A
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Team Liquid Team Liquid 13 3
2. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 13 3
3. PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 11 5
4. OG OG 9 7
5. Fnatic Fnatic 7 9
6. VGJ.Thunder VGJ.Thunder 6 10
7. Mineski Mineski 5 11
8. Winstrike Team Winstrike Team 4 12
9. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 4 12
Invictus Gaming PSG.LGD Evil Geniuses Team Liquid Fnatic Mineski OG VGJ.Thunder Winstrike Team
Invictus Gaming 0-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 0-2 0-2 0-2
PSG.LGD 2-0 0-2 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-1 1-1 2-0
Evil Geniuses 1-1 2-0 0-2 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0
Team Liquid 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0
Fnatic 1-1 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-1
Mineski 1-1 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-0
OG 2-0 1-1 0-2 0-2 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-1
VGJ.Thunder 2-0 1-1 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-1 0-2 2-0
Winstrike Team 2-0 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-1 0-2 1-1 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
Pos
Team
W
L
1. VGJ.Storm VGJ.Storm 12 4
2. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 10 6
3. Team Secret Team Secret 8 8
4. OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 8 8
5. Newbee Newbee 8 8
6. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 7 9
7. TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 7 9
8. Team Serenity Team Serenity 7 9
9. paiN Gaming paiN Gaming 5 11
paiN Gaming Vici Gaming Newbee Team Secret Virtus.pro TNC Pro Team OpTic Gaming Team Serenity VGJ.Storm
paiN Gaming 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 0-2 0-2 0-2
Vici Gaming 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 0-2 0-2 1-1 0-2
Newbee 1-1 0-2 2-0 0-2 2-0 0-2 2-0 1-1
Team Secret 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-1 0-2
Virtus.pro 1-1 0-2 2-0 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-0
TNC Pro Team 1-1 2-0 0-2 0-2 1-1 2-0 1-1 0-2
OpTic Gaming 2-0 2-0 2-0 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-1
Team Serenity 2-0 1-1 0-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 0-2
VGJ.Storm 2-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 0-2 2-0 1-1 2-0

Click here for more information.

Main Event[edit]

The Main Event is a double-elimination tournament with the top four teams from each group starting off in the Upper Bracket whilst those who received 5th to 8th place starting off in the Lower (The teams that received 9th place in each group were eliminated). Most matches in the tournament are best-of-three, with the only exceptions being the matches in the 1st round of the Lower Bracket being best-of-one and the Grand Finals being best-of-five.

If any team in the Upper Bracket were to have lost their round, they will be placed within the Lower Bracket, giving them a second chance to make it to the grand finals. If any team were to be eliminated from the Lower Bracket, they are eliminated from play.


  Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo1) Upper Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Round 3 (Bo3) Upper Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Round 4 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Round 5 (Bo3) Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Grand Finals (Bo5)
                                                       
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 2
  OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 0
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 0
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 1
  OG OG 2
  VGJ.Storm VGJ.Storm 0
  OG OG 2
  OG OG 2
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Team Secret Team Secret 0
  OG OG Champion 3
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 2
  Fnatic Fnatic 0
  Team Serenity Team Serenity 0   Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Team Serenity Team Serenity 1   OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 1
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 0   PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  Mineski Mineski 0   Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Mineski Mineski 1   Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 0
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 0
  VGJ.Storm VGJ.Storm 2
  Newbee Newbee 0
  Winstrike Team Winstrike Team 0   Team Liquid Team Liquid 2
  Winstrike Team Winstrike Team 1   VGJ.Storm VGJ.Storm 0
  Team Secret Team Secret 0
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  VGJ.Thunder VGJ.Thunder 0
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1

Click here for more information.

Prize Allocation[edit]

As with previous Internationals, the winning team is also awarded the Aegis of Champions.
Final Prize Pool: $25,532,177 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st  OG OG
Europe
$11,234,158 44%
A22nd  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD
China
$4,085,148 16%
A33rd  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
United States
$2,680,879 10.5%
A44th  Team Liquid Team Liquid
Europe
$1,787,252 7%
A55th - 6th  Team Secret Team Secret
Europe
$1,148,948 4.5%
A55th - 6th  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
Russia
$1,148,948 4.5%
A77th - 8th  VGJ.Storm VGJ.Storm
United States
$638,304 2.5%
A77th - 8th  OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
United States
$638,304 2.5%
A99th - 12th  Winstrike Team Winstrike Team
Russia
$382,983 1.5%
A99th - 12th  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
China
$382,983 1.5%
A99th - 12th  Mineski Mineski
Malaysia
$382,983 1.5%
A99th - 12th  Team Serenity Team Serenity
China
$382,983 1.5%
B313th - 16th  VGJ.Thunder VGJ.Thunder
China
$127,661 0.5%
B313th - 16th  Newbee Newbee
China
$127,661 0.5%
B313th - 16th  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team
Philippines
$127,661 0.5%
B313th - 16th  Fnatic Fnatic
Malaysia
$127,661 0.5%
B717th - 18th  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
China
$63,830 0.25%
B717th - 18th  paiN Gaming paiN Gaming
Brazil
$63,830 0.25%
Crowdfunding
25% The International 2018 Battle Pass
25% The International 2018 Battle Pass - Level 75
25% The International 2018 - 5 Battle Pass Levels
25% The International 2018 - 11 Battle Pass Levels
25% The International 2018 - 24 Battle Pass Levels
25% The International 2018 Collector's Cache
25% The International 2018 Collector's Cache II
25% Battle Level Bundle 2018

Gallery[edit]

Cosplay[edit]

External links[edit]

Promotional Content