The International 2016: Main Qualifiers

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
TheInternationalSmall.png The International 2016:
Main Qualifiers
Minibanner The International 2016.png
Online
Start Date:25 June 2016
End Date:29 June 2016
Teams:37
Version:6.88
Access Free to spectate

Format[edit]

For China, Europe, and Southeast Asia[edit]

Group Stage
  • 10 teams in one group, played in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played best-of-one.
  • The top team qualifies to The International 2016.
  • Second through fifth place teams advance to the Playoffs.
    • Tiebreakers: Head-to-head, then best-of-one round robin, then time rating on the round robin.
Playoffs

For Americas[edit]

Group Stage
  • 7 teams in one group, played in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played best-of-one.
  • The top team qualifies to The International 2016.
  • Second through fifth place teams advance to the Playoffs.
    • Tiebreakers: Head-to-head, then best-of-one round robin, then time rating on the round robin.
Playoffs

Participants[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Digital Chaos
Digital Chaos
Ukraine Resolut1on
Romania w33
United States Moo
Macedonia Saksa
Denmark MiSeRy
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
fdl
FDL
United Kingdom Beesa
United States CC&C
United States MJW
Canada Fronz
United States Stan King
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
compLexity Gaming
Team logo compLexity Gaming.png
Sweden Chessie
Sweden Limmp
United States swindlemel…
United States Zfreek
Sweden Handsken
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Vultur
Vultur
Armenia Algodonchin
Armenia DDX-
Armenia SrChango
Armenia Elviscochu…
Armenia Teckla8
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
DrinkingBoys
DrinkingBoys
United States Sakula
United States Getovas
Canada Mad
United States ManTou
United States Shanks
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Evil Geniuses
Team logo Evil Geniuses.png
United States Fear
Pakistan SumaiL
United States UNiVeRsE
Sweden zai
United States ppd
Americas Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Void Boys
Void Boys
Canada PatSoul
United States 747
United States Sneyking
Canada OmegaPwner
Canada Clairvoyance
Americas Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 5 1
2. compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 5 1
3. Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 4 2
4. FDL FDL 3 3
5. Void Boys Void Boys 3 3
6. DrinkingBoys DrinkingBoys 1 5
7. Vultur Vultur 0 6

Tiebreaker[edit]

1st Place Tiebreaker
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1 0
2. compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0 1

Cross Table[edit]

Digital Chaos FDL compLexity Gaming Vultur DrinkingBoys Evil Geniuses Void Boys
Digital Chaos 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0
FDL 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1
compLexity Gaming 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0
Vultur 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1
DrinkingBoys 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1
Evil Geniuses 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0
Void Boys 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  FDL FDL 0
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 2
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 2
  Void Boys Void Boys 0
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 3
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
Loser's bracket
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  FDL FDL 2
  FDL FDL 0
  Void Boys Void Boys 0
Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Vici Gaming Reborn
Team logo Vici Gaming Reborn.png
China Zyf
China Mikasa 1
China Yang
China Fy
Macau DDC
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
TongFu
TongFu
China uuu9
China Lin
China Faith
China lpc
China Kabu
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
CDEC Gaming
CDEC Gaming
China Rabbit
China Super
China Yao
China Q
China garder
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Wings Gaming
Team logo Wings Gaming.png
China shadow
China bLink
China Faith_bian
China iceice
China Innocence
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Invictus Gaming
Team logo Invictus Gaming.png
China qd
China Ferrari_430
China Xxs
China BoBoKa
China Rong
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
CDEC Youth
CDEC Gaming
China Ame
China Inflame
China Xz
China Victoria
China demons
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
EHOME
Team logo EHOME.png
Singapore iceiceice
China old chicken
China eLeVeN
China LaNm
China Fenrir
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
iG Vitality
iG Vitality
China Yuno
China Fran
China InJuly
China dogf1ghts
China super
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Vici Gaming
Team logo Vici Gaming.png
China Sylar
China Cty
China rOtK
China hym
China BurNIng
Chinese Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Newbee Young
Newbee Young
China Sccc
China Aria
China 2lei
China Mrrr
China JiaJia
Chinese Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]

1 Nono cannot participate due to family issues and was replaced by Mikasa.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 7 2
2. EHOME EHOME 7 2
3. Vici Gaming Reborn Vici Gaming Reborn 6 3
3. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 6 3
5. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 5 4
6. iG Vitality iG Vitality 5 4
7. CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 3 6
7. CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 3 6
9. Newbee Young Newbee Young 2 7
10. TongFu TongFu 1 8

Tiebreakers[edit]

1st Place Tiebreaker
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 1 0
1. EHOME EHOME 0 1


5th Place Tiebreaker
Pos
Team
W
L
5. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1 0
5. iG Vitality iG Vitality 0 1

Cross Table[edit]

Vici Gaming Reborn TongFu CDEC Gaming Wings Gaming Invictus Gaming CDEC Gaming EHOME iG Vitality Vici Gaming Newbee Young
Vici Gaming Reborn 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0
TongFu 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0
CDEC Gaming 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1
Wings Gaming 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1
Invictus Gaming 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0
CDEC Gaming 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0
EHOME 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0
iG Vitality 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0
Vici Gaming 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0
Newbee Young 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Vici Gaming Reborn Vici Gaming Reborn 2
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 0
  Vici Gaming Reborn Vici Gaming Reborn 1
  EHOME EHOME 2
  EHOME EHOME 2
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 0
  EHOME EHOME 2
  Vici Gaming Reborn Vici Gaming Reborn 3
Loser's bracket
  Vici Gaming Reborn Vici Gaming Reborn 2
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 0
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Alliance
Alliance
Sweden Loda
Sweden s4
Sweden AdmiralBul…
Sweden EGM
Sweden Akke
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Power Rangers
Power Rangers
Kazakhstan goddam
Romania Arise
Belarus chshrct
Ukraine Bignum
Belarus j4
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Empire
Team Empire
Russia RAMZES666
Russia Scandal
Russia Afterlife
Russia Miposhka
Russia KingR
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Ad Finem
Ad Finem
Greece Madara
Greece ThuG
Greece SkyLark
Greece Maybe Next…
Greece SsaSpartan
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Vega Squadron
Vega Squadron
Ukraine fn
Ukraine No[o]ne
Ukraine Mag~
Russia Solo
Ukraine CemaTheSla…
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Flipsid3 Tactics
Flipsid3 Tactics
Russia Sedoy
Russia tmw
Russia Shachlo
Russia VANSKOR
Russia MeTTpuM
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Virtus.pro
Virtus.pro
Ukraine ALOHADANCE
Russia G
Russia yoky-
Belarus fng
Russia NoFear
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Escape Gaming1
Escape Gaming
Sweden Era
Germany qojqva
Germany KheZu
Jordan YapzOr
Denmark syndereN
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
1 Escape Gaming picked up No Diggity on June 21st, 2016.[2]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Team Secret
Team Secret
Canada EternaLEnVy
Canada Arteezy
United States BuLba
Estonia Puppey
Sweden pieliedie
European Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fantastic Five
Fantastic Five
Russia Illidan
Russia Bzz
Russia 9pashaebashu
Germany rmN-
Russia yol
European Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Team Secret Team Secret 6 3
2. Escape Gaming Escape Gaming 6 3
3. Fantastic Five Fantastic Five 6 3
4. Ad Finem Ad Finem 5 4
5. Alliance Alliance 5 4
6. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 4 5
7. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 4 5
8. Team Empire Team Empire 4 5
9. Power Rangers Power Rangers 3 6
10. Flipsid3 Tactics Flipsid3 Tactics 2 7

Tiebreaker[edit]

1st Place Tiebreaker
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Team Secret Team Secret 2 0
2. Escape Gaming Escape Gaming 1 1
3. Fantastic Five Fantastic Five 0 2

Cross Table[edit]

Alliance Power Rangers Team Empire Ad Finem Vega Squadron Flipsid3 Tactics Virtus.pro Escape Gaming Team Secret Fantastic Five
Alliance 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1
Power Rangers 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0
Team Empire 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1
Ad Finem 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1
Vega Squadron 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0
Flipsid3 Tactics 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1
Virtus.pro 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1
Escape Gaming 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0
Team Secret 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1
Fantastic Five 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Escape Gaming Escape Gaming 1
  Alliance Alliance 2
  Alliance Alliance 2
  Ad Finem Ad Finem 0
  Fantastic Five Fantastic Five 0
  Ad Finem Ad Finem 2
  Alliance Alliance 3
  Escape Gaming Escape Gaming 1
Loser's bracket
  Ad Finem Ad Finem 1
  Escape Gaming Escape Gaming 2
  Escape Gaming Escape Gaming 2
  Fantastic Five Fantastic Five 1
Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Fnatic
Team logo Fnatic.png
Malaysia Mushi
Malaysia MidOne
Malaysia Ohaiyo
Philippines DJ
Malaysia Net
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Rave
Team Rave
Canada Jeyo
Philippines ryOyr
Philippines rapy
Philippines derp
Philippines ninjaboogie
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Mineski
Mineski
Philippines Bimbo
Philippines Benhur
Philippines Bok
Philippines Julz
Philippines Cast
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Signature.Trust
Signature.Trust
Thailand LaKelz
Thailand MyPro
Thailand aabBAA
Thailand Jabz
Thailand boombell
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
WarriorsGaming.Unity
WarriorsGaming.Unity
Malaysia Ahjit
Malaysia NaNa
Malaysia Wenn
Malaysia Ahfu
Malaysia Zacky
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Execration
Team logo Execration.png
Philippines Nando
Philippines Abed
Philippines RR
Philippines Tims
Philippines Kim0
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Orange.Taring
Orange.Taring
Malaysia Syeonix
Malaysia Roddgee
Malaysia YamateH
Malaysia Ice
Malaysia ling
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
The Mongolz
The Mongolz
Mongolia Retribution
Mongolia SANKE
Mongolia Masquerade
Mongolia Johny
Mongolia Ariunbolor
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]

Qualified Teams[edit]

White Fries Gaming
Team logo White Fries Gaming.png
Malaysia kYxY
China 290
Singapore Poloson
Singapore hyhy
China chisbug
Southeast Asia Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
TnC Gaming
TNC Pro Team
Philippines Raven
Philippines Kuku
Philippines Sam_H
Philippines eyyou
United States DeMoN
Open Southeast Asia Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 7 2
2. Fnatic Fnatic 7 2
3. Execration Execration 7 2
4. WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 5 4
5. White Fries Gaming White Fries Gaming 4 5
6. Team Rave Team Rave 3 6
6. Orange.Taring Orange.Taring 3 6
6. The Mongolz The Mongolz 3 6
6. Mineski Mineski 3 6
6. Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 3 6

Tiebreaker[edit]

1st Place Tiebreaker
Pos
Team
W
L
1. TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 2 0
2. Fnatic Fnatic 1 1
3. Execration Execration 0 2

Cross Table[edit]

Fnatic Team Rave Mineski Signature.Trust WarriorsGaming.Unity Execration Orange.Taring The Mongolz White Fries Gaming TNC Pro Team
Fnatic 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1
Team Rave 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1
Mineski 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1
Signature.Trust 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0
WarriorsGaming.Unity 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1
Execration 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1
Orange.Taring 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1
The Mongolz 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1
White Fries Gaming 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0
TNC Pro Team 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Fnatic Fnatic 2
  White Fries Gaming White Fries Gaming 0
  Fnatic Fnatic 2
  WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 0
  Execration Execration 0
  WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 2
  Fnatic Fnatic 3
  Execration Execration 1
Loser's bracket
  WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 1
  White Fries Gaming White Fries Gaming 0
  Execration Execration 2
  Execration Execration 2
Click here for more information.

References[edit]