The International 2015

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
TheInternationalSmall.png The International 2015
The International 2015 banner.jpg
United States United States
Start Date:16 May 2015
End Date:8 August 2015
Tier:The International
Teams:16
Version:6.84
Prize Pool:$18,429,613 USD
Access

The International 2015 was the fifth iteration of Dota 2's flagship annual championship. Hosted by Valve Corporation, it took place at the KeyArena Center in Seattle, Washington. The tournament began on 16 May 2015 with the Open Qualifiers and closed on 8 August 2015 with the Grand Final, where Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses became the first American team (and the third Western team) to be crowned champions after defeating Wild Card winner CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming. The 2015 edition of The International featured sixteen Dota 2 professional teams from all over the world.

With a prize pool of over US$18 million, The International 2015 is the second-largest tournament to ever take place in eSports, breaking the record held by its previous iteration, The International 2014, which accumulated U$10.93 million.[1] The majority of this sum is collected through several in-game items released by Valve, including The International Compendium 2015, a digital book tied to the event that came with many activities and cosmetic items. |icon=File:TheInternationalSmall.png

Unlike all previous versions of the event, The International 2015 became the first not to feature all previous champions, as Alliance Alliance was unable to qualify for the event. 2012 and 2014 champions Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming and Newbee Newbee were directly invited to participate, whereas 2011 champion Natus Vincere Natus Vincere earned their spot through the European Qualifiers. The International 2015 is also the first edition to include an Open Qualifier, available to all amateur and professional teams that weren't invited to either the Main Event or the Regional Qualifiers.

Access and Promotions[edit]

For a list of physical merchandise and promotional digital items, see The Secret Shop 2015 Catalog.

Schedule and Format[edit]

Date Event Notes
May 16 – 17 Open Qualifiers
  • Open to all teams.
  • Single elimination.
  • Winner from each region advances to regional qualifiers.
May 25 – June 1 Regional Qualifiers
  • 4 Regions: Americas, Europe, China, and Southeast Asia.
  • 10 teams per region, single elimination.
  • Winner from each region advances to main event.
  • Runner-up from each region advances to wild card series.
July 26 Wild Card Series
  • 4 runner-up teams from the regional qualifiers.
  • Double elimination, best of three matches.
  • Top 2 teams advance to join the group stage.
July 27 – 30 Group Stage
  • Two groups of eight teams, round robin.
  • Best of two matches.
  • Top 4 teams from each group advance to upper bracket of the main event.
  • Bottom 4 teams from each group advance to lower bracket of the main event.
August 3 – 8 Main Event
  • 16 teams, double elimination.
  • 8 teams begin in the upper bracket, 8 in the lower bracket.
  • First lower bracket game is best of one, others are best of three.
  • Grand finals are best of five.


Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Vici Gaming
Team logo Vici Gaming.png
China Hao Chen Zhiaho
China Super Xie Junhao
Singapore iceiceice Daryl Koh Pei Xiang
China Fenrir Lu Chao
China fy Xu Linsen
[Show/Hide Roster]
Evil Geniuses
Team logo Evil Geniuses.png
United States Fear Clinton Loomis
Pakistan SumaiL Syed Sumail Hassan
United States UNiVeRsE Saahil Arora
Canada Aui_2000 Kurtis Ling
United States ppd Peter Dager
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Secret
Team Secret
Canada Arteezy Artour Babaev
Sweden s4 Gustav Magnusson
Sweden zai Ludwig Wåhlburg
Germany KuroKy Kuro Salehi Takhasomi
Estonia Puppey Clement Ivanov
[Show/Hide Roster]




Invictus Gaming
Team logo Invictus Gaming.png
China BurNIng Xu Zhilei
China Ferrari_430 Luo Feichi
China Luo Luo Yinqi
Malaysia ChuaN Wong Hock Chuan
China Faith Zeng Hongda
[Show/Hide Roster]
LGD Gaming
PSG.LGD
China Sylar Liu Jiajun
China Maybe Lu Yao
China Yao Yao Zhengzheng
China xiao8 Zhang Ning
China MMY Lei Zengrong
[Show/Hide Roster]
Cloud9
Cloud9
Canada EternaLEnVy Jacky Mao
Germany FATA- Adrian Trinks
Romania bOne7 Armand Pittner
Denmark BigDaddy Johan Sundstein
Denmark MiSeRy Rasmus Filipsen
[Show/Hide Roster]




Team Empire
Team Empire
Russia Silent Airat Gaziev
Ukraine Resolut1on Roman Fominok
Russia yoky Maxim Kim
Ukraine ALOHADANCE Ilya Korobkin
Ukraine ALWAYSWANN… Andrey Bondarenko
[Show/Hide Roster]
Virtus.pro
Virtus.pro
Russia Illidan Ilya Pivcaev
Russia God Sergey Bragin
Ukraine DkPhobos Alexander Kucheria
Belarus fng Artem Barshak
Ukraine Lil Ilya Ilyuk
[Show/Hide Roster]
Newbee
Team logo NewBee.png
China Rabbit Wang Zhang
China Mu Zhang Pan
China June Lin Shiyang
China Banana (Pl… Wang Jiao
China SanSheng Zhaohui Wang
[Show/Hide Roster]




Fnatic
Team logo Fnatic.png
Malaysia kYxY Lee Kang Yang
Malaysia Kecik Imba Fadil bin Mohd Raziff
Malaysia Ohaiyo Chong Xin Khoo
Malaysia JoHnNy Siong Tait Lee
Malaysia Mushi Chai Yee Fung
[Show/Hide Roster]

Qualified Teams[edit]

European Qualifier
Natus Vincere
Natus Vincere
Ukraine XBOCT Aleksandr Dashkevych
Ukraine Dendi Danil Ishutin
Ukraine Funn1k Gleb Lipatnikov
Ukraine ArtStyle Ivan Antonov
Russia SoNNeikO Akbar Butaev
[Show/Hide Roster]
American Qualifier
compLexity
Team logo compLexity Gaming.png
Mexico Zyzz Luis Perez
United States swindlemel… Kyle Freedman
Canada MoonMeander David Tan
Israel Fly Tal Aizik
United States Zfreek Zakari Freedman
[Show/Hide Roster]
Wild Card Winner 1
CDEC Gaming
CDEC Gaming
China Shiki Huang Jiwei
China Agressif Sun Zheng
China Xz Chen Zezhi
China Garder Liu Xinzhou
China Q Fu Bin
[Show/Hide Roster]




Chinese Qualifier
EHOME
Team logo EHOME.png
China Yang Yang Pu
China Cty Chen Tianyu
China rOtK Bai Fan
China LaNm Zhang Zhicheng
Macau DDC Liang Faming
[Show/Hide Roster]
Southeast Asian Qualifier
MVP HOT6ix
MVP HOT6ix
South Korea Forev Lee Sang-don
South Korea MP Pyo Noa
South Korea Baton Kim Taekmin
South Korea Heen Lee Seung-gon
Finland JerAx Jesse Vainikka
[Show/Hide Roster]
Wild Card Winner 2
MVP Phoenix
MVP Phoenix
Australia kphoenii Damien Chok
South Korea QO Kim Seon-yeob
South Korea March Park Tae-won
South Korea Febby Kim Yong-min
Singapore NutZ Wong Jeng Yih
[Show/Hide Roster]




Coverage[edit]

The International 2015 can be viewed live for free on DotaTV in-game.

Please help add streams and entries to this table.

United Kingdom English

Russia Russian

China Chinese

Spain Spanish

Brazil Portuguese BR

World Others

Cameras

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Regional Qualifiers
Wild Card
Open Qualifiers

All-Star Match[edit]

All-Star Match
A fight breaks out outside the Dire base

In the All-Star match of 2015, two teams, Team ChuaN and Team n0tail, faced each other in a best of one, playing a 10 vs 10 match (All Pick). Five players of each team were decided by Compendium owners, who were able to vote for 5 professional players for each team. The captains of each team (ChuaN and n0tail) then chose 5 random people from the audience to join the team, completing a 10-man team.

Just like in the previous years, there was no secrecy between the teams, mainly making fun picks. The match was not played in the booths, but was instead on the center of the main starge, on 2 rows of tables facing each other, meaning both teams could hear each other, the casters and the crowd.

The 10 vs 10 game mode was later made available to the public as a custom game mode.

 
Team ChuaN 118 104 Team n0tail
Malaysia Mushi Gyrocopter minimap icon.png Tiny minimap icon.png Pakistan SumaiL
Estonia Puppey Meepo minimap icon.png Tusk minimap icon.png Singapore iceiceice
United States Fear Sven minimap icon.png Lina minimap icon.png China BurNIng
South Korea Hao Queen of Pain minimap icon.png Zeus minimap icon.png China xiao8
Singapore Ferrari 430 Mirana minimap icon.png Techies minimap icon.png Canada Arteezy
World IG jia you TI6 champion Witch Doctor minimap icon.png Weaver minimap icon.png World McBizCo
World Level 100 torchic!~ Earthshaker minimap icon.png Timbersaw minimap icon.png World Flowercorn
World Yang Rubick minimap icon.png Nature's Prophet minimap icon.png World im super stoked
World 420 booty wizard Spirit Breaker minimap icon.png Omniknight minimap icon.png World BurNIng 2 good la
Ukraine Dendi* Pudge minimap icon.png Witch Doctor minimap icon.png World Carter (Ez Game)

*The last audience member on Team Chuan turned out to be Dendi, who was dressed in a Pudge minimap icon.png Pudge suit.

Play by Play

Team ChuaN pulled ahead in the early game with a comfortable kill lead, with Dendi's Pudge minimap icon.png Pudge eventually stacking up to 5714 HP with Flesh Heap. However, the mid game saw Team n0tail swing the balance back in their favor, with SumaiL leading the charge on his Tiny minimap icon.png Tiny.

After taking a decisive teamfight, Team ChuaN headed down mid to end the game once and for all. But as the Radiant Ancient neared destruction, it was shielded by Omniknight minimap icon.png Omniknight's Guardian Angel. With these few precious seconds, iceiceice made liberal use of Walrus Kick, pushing away the remaining members of Team ChuaN, sometimes into the fountain. As the Ancient dropped to under 5% health, Hao's Queen of Pain minimap icon.png Queen of Pain jumped in to finish the job, only to be kicked into the trees and finished off by Team n0tail.

With Hao dead, Team ChuaN had been effectively teamwiped. The living players on Team n0tail rushed towards the Dire base, while Nature's Prophet minimap icon.png Nature's Prophet pushed in the top lane with a Divine Rapier icon.png Divine Rapier. Uncoordinated and respawning one by one, team ChuaN was picked apart by the larger Radiant force, allowing SumaiL and his teammates to rush the tier four towers, and destroy the Ancient.

Wild Card Series[edit]

  • Top 2 teams advance to the group stage.
  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2
  Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 1
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 0
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2
  Team Archon Team Archon 1
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming Q
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix Q
Loser's bracket
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2
  Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 2
  Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 1
  Team Archon Team Archon 0

Group Stage[edit]

  • 16 teams are split into two groups.
  • Top 4 teams from each group advance to the upper bracket.
  • Bottom 4 teams from each group advance to lower bracket.

Group A[edit]

Pos
Team
M
W
D
L
P
1. PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 7 5 2 0 17p
2. Team Secret Team Secret 7 4 3 0 15p
3. compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 7 4 1 2 13p
4. Cloud9 Cloud9 7 3 1 3 10p
5. MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 7 1 3 3 6p
6. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 7 1 3 3 6p
7. Fnatic Fnatic 7 0 4 3 4p
8. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 7 0 3 4 3p
compLexity Gaming Invictus Gaming PSG.LGD Natus Vincere Fnatic Cloud9 Team Secret MVP Phoenix
compLexity Gaming 1-1 0-2 2-0 2-0 2-0 0-2 2-0
Invictus Gaming 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 0-2 0-2 0-2
PSG.LGD 2-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 2-0 1-1 2-0
Natus Vincere 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-1
Fnatic 0-2 1-1 0-2 1-1 0-2 1-1 1-1
Cloud9 0-2 2-0 0-2 1-1 2-0 0-2 2-0
Team Secret 2-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 1-1
MVP Phoenix 0-2 2-0 0-2 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-1

Group B[edit]

Pos
Team
M
W
D
L
P
1. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 7 3 4 0 13p
2. CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 7 4 1 2 13p
3. EHOME EHOME 7 2 5 0 11p
4. Team Empire Team Empire 7 2 3 2 9p
5. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 7 2 3 2 9p
6. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 7 1 4 2 7p
7. Newbee Newbee 7 0 6 1 6p
8. MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix 7 0 2 5 2p
Tiebreaker
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Team Empire Team Empire 2 0 1
2. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1 0 2
EHOME Evil Geniuses Team Empire Vici Gaming Newbee Virtus.pro MVP HOT6ix CDEC Gaming
EHOME 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-1
Evil Geniuses 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 1-1 2-0 2-0
Team Empire 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-0 2-0 0-2
Vici Gaming 1-1 0-2 2-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 0-2
Newbee 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 0-2
Virtus.pro 0-2 1-1 0-2 1-1 1-1 2-0 2-0
MVP HOT6ix 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-1 0-2 0-2
CDEC Gaming 1-1 0-2 2-0 2-0 2-0 0-2 2-0

Matches[edit]

July 27
Series 1
PSG.LGD PSG.LGD  2 0  Cloud9 Cloud9
compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming  2 0  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
Fnatic Fnatic  1 1  Team Secret Team Secret
Series 2
Team Secret Team Secret  2 0  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
Cloud9 Cloud9  1 1  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
PSG.LGD PSG.LGD  2 0  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
Series 3
Fnatic Fnatic  1 1  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix  1 1  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
Newbee Newbee  1 1  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
Series 4
Team Empire Team Empire  0 2  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming  2 0  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses  1 1  Newbee Newbee
Series 5
Team Empire Team Empire  1 1  EHOME EHOME
Vici Gaming Vici Gaming  1 1  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses  1 1  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
July 28
Series 6
Cloud9 Cloud9  2 0  Fnatic Fnatic
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming  1 1  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere  0 2  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
Series 7
Cloud9 Cloud9  0 2  Team Secret Team Secret
MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix  0 2  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming  1 1  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
Series 8
Team Secret Team Secret  2 0  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
Fnatic Fnatic  1 1  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming  0 2  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
Series 9
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses  2 0  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
EHOME EHOME  1 1  Newbee Newbee
Team Empire Team Empire  2 0  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
Series 10
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses  2 0  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix
EHOME EHOME  1 1  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
Team Empire Team Empire  0 2  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming
July 29
Series 11
Team Secret Team Secret  1 1  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD
Cloud9 Cloud9  2 0  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere  1 1  Fnatic Fnatic
Series 12
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere  0 2  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD
Cloud9 Cloud9  2 0  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
Team Secret Team Secret  2 0  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
Series 13
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro  2 0  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix
MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix  2 0  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
Team Empire Team Empire  1 1  Newbee Newbee
Series 14
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses  1 1  EHOME EHOME
Vici Gaming Vici Gaming  1 1  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
Newbee Newbee  0 2  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming
Series 15
Team Empire Team Empire  1 1  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
EHOME EHOME  2 0  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming  2 0  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
July 30
Series 16
Fnatic Fnatic  0 2  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD
Cloud9 Cloud9  0 2  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix  1 1  Team Secret Team Secret
Series 17
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere  0 2  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
Fnatic Fnatic  0 2  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
Newbee Newbee  1 1  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
Series 18
EHOME EHOME  2 0  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming  0 2  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
Newbee Newbee  1 1  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix
Series 19
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming  1 1  EHOME EHOME
Team Empire Team Empire  2 0  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix
Group B Tiebreaker
Team Empire Team Empire  2 1  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro

Main Event[edit]

  • Round 1 lower bracket matches are best of one.

Upper Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Upper Bracket Finals Grand Finals
 
August 3
PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
Team Empire Team Empire 1
 
August 5
PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 0
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2
 
August 7
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 0
 
August 8
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 1
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses Champion 3


 
August 3
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2
Cloud9 Cloud9 0
 
August 4
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0
 
August 5
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
EHOME EHOME 1
 
August 4
Team Secret Team Secret 0
EHOME EHOME 2


Lower Bracket[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
 
August 3
MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 1
Newbee Newbee 0
 
August 4
Team Empire Team Empire 0
MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2
 
August 6
MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 0
Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
 
August 6
EHOME EHOME 0
Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
 
August 7
Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1
PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
 
August 8
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 0
 
August 3
Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 0
 
August 4
Cloud9 Cloud9 0
Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
 
August 3
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1
Fnatic Fnatic 0
 
August 5
compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
 
August 6
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
Team Secret Team Secret 1
 
August 7
PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0
 
August 3
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 1
MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix 0
 
August 5
Team Secret Team Secret 2
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 1


Prize Allocation[edit]

Final Prize Pool: $18,429,613 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
United States
$6,634,661 36%
A22nd  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming
China
$2,856,590 15.5%
A33rd  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD
China
$2,211,554 12%
A44th  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
China
$1,566,517 8.5%
A55th  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
Russia
$1,197,925 6.5%
A66th  EHOME EHOME
China
$1,197,925 6.5%
A77th  Team Secret Team Secret
Europe
$829,333 4.5%
A88th  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
South Korea
$829,333 4.5%
A99th  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
China
$221,155 1.2%
B010th  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
Peru
$221,155 1.2%
B111th  Cloud9 Cloud9
United States
$221,155 1.2%
B212th  Team Empire Team Empire
Russia
$221,155 1.2%
B313th  MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix
South Korea
$55,289 0.3%
B414th  Fnatic Fnatic
Europe
$55,289 0.3%
B515th  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
Ukraine
$55,289 0.3%
B616th  Newbee Newbee
China
$55,289 0.3%
Crowdfunding
25% The International Compendium 2015
25% The International Compendium 2015 - Level 50
25% The International 2015 - 5 Compendium Levels
25% The International 2015 - 11 Compendium Levels
25% The International 2015 - 24 Compendium Levels
25% The International 2015 Collector's Cache

Gallery[edit]

Cosplay[edit]

Grand Finals[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]


Promotional Content