The International 10

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
TheInternationalSmall.png The International 10
256px
Sweden Stockholm
Tier:The International
Teams:18
Prize Pool:$3,000,000
Website:Link
Access Free to spectate

The International 10 was the tenth iteration of Dota 2's flagship annual championship. Hosted by Valve Corporation, it took place at the Ericsson Globe in Stockholm, Sweden. The tournament began on ? with the Open Qualifiers and closed on ? with the Grand Finals.

The majority of the money awarded during the event is collected through several in-game items released by Valve, including the The International 10 Battle Pass, a digital tournament pass and features bundle tied to the event that included many activities and cosmetic items.

Schedule and Format[edit]

Date Event Notes
July ?? – ?? Open Qualifiers
  • Open to all teams.
  • Single elimination.
  • Winner from each region advances to regional qualifiers.
July ?? – ?? Main Qualifiers
  • 6 Regions: North Americas, South Americas, Europe, China, CIS, and Southeast Asia.
  • Winner from each region advances to main event.
August ?? – ?? Group Stage
  • Two groups of nine teams.
  • Round Robin
  • The top four teams in each group advance to the upper bracket in the Main Event.
  • The bottom team of each group gets eliminated.
  • The remaining teams advance to the lower bracket in the Main Event.
  • If there is a tie along the Upper and Lower Bracket divider or between the lower bracket and elimination divider, more games will be played.
August 18 – 23 Main Event
  • 16 teams, double elimination.
  • 8 teams begin in the upper bracket, 8 in the lower bracket.
  • First lower bracket game is best of one, others are best of three.
  • Grand finals are best of five.


Coverage[edit]

  • The International 10 can be viewed live for free on DotaTV in-game.

United Kingdom English

Russia Russian

China Chinese

Promotional items[edit]

Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Dota Pro Circuit
[Show/Hide Roster]

Qualified Teams[edit]

TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
Europe Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
CIS Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
China Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
North America Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
South America Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
TBD
TBD
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player
World Player [C]
SEA Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Open Qualifiers[edit]

  • North America 1: TBD
  • North America 2: TBD
  • North America 3: TBD
  • North America 4: TBD
  • South America 1: TBD
  • South America 2: TBD
  • South America 3: TBD
  • South America 4: TBD
  • Europe 1: TBD
  • Europe 2: TBD
  • Europe 3: TBD
  • Europe 4: TBD
  • Europe 5: TBD
  • Europe 6: TBD
  • CIS 1: TBD
  • CIS 2: TBD
  • CIS 3: TBD
  • China 1: TBD
  • China 2: TBD
  • China 3: TBD
  • China 4: TBD
  • SEA 1: TBD
  • SEA 2: TBD
  • SEA 3: TBD
  • SEA 4: TBD
  • SEA 5: TBD
  • SEA 6: TBD

Group Stage[edit]

In the Group Stage, teams are divided into two groups of nine and compete in a best-of-two round robin tournament. The top four teams (in green) advance to the upper bracket of the main event, the lower four teams (in yellow) advance to the lower brackets, and the team in last place (in red) is eliminated.

Group A[edit]

Group A
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. TBD 0 0 0 0p
2. TBD 0 0 0 0p
2. TBD 0 0 0 0p
4. TBD 0 0 0 0p
5. TBD 0 0 0 0p
6. TBD 0 0 0 0p
6. TBD 0 0 0 0p
9. TBD 0 0 0 0p
8. TBD 0 0 0 0p
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. TBD 0 0 0 0p
2. TBD 0 0 0 0p
2. TBD 0 0 0 0p
4. TBD 0 0 0 0p
5. TBD 0 0 0 0p
6. TBD 0 0 0 0p
6. TBD 0 0 0 0p
9. TBD 0 0 0 0p
8. TBD 0 0 0 0p
TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD TBD
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0
TBD 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0

Main Event[edit]

The Main Event is a double-elimination tournament with the top four teams from each group starting in the upper bracket, whilst the bottom four teams start in the lower bracket. Matches in the first round of the lower bracket are best-of-one, while the grand finals are best-of-five. All other matches are best-of-three. Click here to update.

  Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo1) Upper Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Round 3 (Bo3) Upper Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Round 4 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Round 5 (Bo3) Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Grand Finals (Bo5)
                                                       
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0   TBD 0
  TBD 0   TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0   TBD 0
  TBD 0   TBD 0
  TBD 0   TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0   TBD 0
  TBD 0   TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0
  TBD 0

Prize Allocation[edit]

As with previous Internationals, the winning team is also awarded the Aegis of Champions.
Final Prize Pool: $3,000,000 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st  TBD $1,365,000 45.5%
A22nd  TBD $390,000 13%
A33rd  TBD $270,000 9%
A44th  TBD $180,000 6%
A55th - 6th  TBD $105,000 3.5%
A55th - 6th  TBD $105,000 3.5%
A77th - 8th  TBD $75,000 2.5%
A77th - 8th  TBD $75,000 2.5%
A99th - 12th  TBD $60,000 2%
A99th - 12th  TBD $60,000 2%
A99th - 12th  TBD $60,000 2%
A99th - 12th  TBD $60,000 2%
B313th - 16th  TBD $45,000 1.5%
B313th - 16th  TBD $45,000 1.5%
B313th - 16th  TBD $45,000 1.5%
B313th - 16th  TBD $45,000 1.5%
B717th - 18th  TBD $7,500 0.25%
B717th - 18th  TBD $7,500 0.25%
Crowdfunding
25% The International 10 Battle Pass
25% The International 10 Battle Pass - Level 50
25% The International 10 Battle Pass - Level 100
25% The International 10 - 5 Battle Pass Levels
25% The International 10 - 11 Battle Pass Levels
25% The International 10 - 24 Battle Pass Levels
25% Collector's Cache 2020
25% Collector's Cache II 2020
25% Battle Level Bundle 2020

Gallery[edit]

External links[edit]