The Defense 3

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
The Defense 3
The Defense.jpg
Online
Start Date: 4 December 2012
End Date: 30 March 2013
Teams: 32
Version: 6.76 - 6.77
Prize Pool: $20,000 USD
Website: Link
Access

Teams[edit]

Invited Teams (24)



  • Brazil Nex Impetus
  • Kazakhstan NEXT.kz
  • Sweden No Tidehunter
  • Europe Re-defining Madness
  • United States ROOT Gaming
  • Sweden Svenhunterz





Qualified Teams (8)


  • Poland QWERT12345
  • Sweden Turtle Masters
  • Europe When in Mood
  • Russia XX5





Note:

  • Sweden 4 Friends + Chrillee replaced France ShiBa Gaming.
  • Sweden FUBAR replaced Germany uebelst-gamynG.
  • Sweden FUBAR and Sweden eVoDota2 merged to form Sweden Svenhunterz. France BAGUETTE was given Sweden FUBAR's slot.
  • Sweden Turtle Masters replaced Sweden Vlad's first.
  • Europe When in Mood replaced Europe Bitches Love Cake.
  • Russia eL.Pride replaced Sweden Pulse Esports.

Commentators[edit]

EpiCommentary
EpiCommentary portrait.png
Christian Czech
Origin: Germany Germany
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
HamSandwich
Blank portrait.png
Peter Congdon
Origin: Canada Canada
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
Merlini
Merlini portrait.png
Ben Wu
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
syndereN
SyndereN portrait.png
Troels Lyngholt Nielsen
Origin: Denmark Denmark
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page




TobiWanKenobi
TobiWanKenobi portrait.png
Toby Dawson
Origin: Australia Australia
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
FroggedTV
Blank portrait.png
Origin: France France
Language: France French
Web page
Saga
Saga portrait.png
Burak Sezer
Origin: Germany Germany
Language: Germany German
Web page
v1lat
V1lat portrait.png
Vitalii Volochay
Origin: Ukraine Ukraine
Language: Russia Russian
Web page




VeRsuta
VeRsuta portrait.png
Aren Zarubyan
Origin: Russia Russia
Language: Russia Russian
Web page
AntenaDota
Blank portrait.png
Origin: Spain Spain
Language: Spain Spanish





Qualification[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L Pts
Germany Mousesports 7 7 0 7
Russia Virtus Pro 7 4 3 4
United States Team Liquid 7 4 3 4
Europe Absolute Legends.academy 7 4 3 4
Brazil Nex Impetus 7 3 4 3
Russia eL.Pride 7 3 4 3
Belarus iCCup 7 2 5 2
Europe When in Mood 7 1 6 1
2012-12-4 iC Belarus < Russia eL  

2012-12-9 VP Russia > Europe WiM  

2012-12-9 Liquid United States > Brazil Nex-I  

2012-12-11 aL.academy Europe < Germany mouz  

2012-12-16 Nex-I Brazil > Russia eL  

2012-12-19 Liquid United States < Germany mouz  

2012-12-22 mouz Germany > Belarus iC  

2012-12-29 VP Russia < Europe aL.academy  

2012-12-29 WiM Europe < United States Liquid  

2012-12-30 WiM Europe > Belarus iC  

2013-1-5 VP Russia < Belarus iC  

2013-1-6 Nex-I Brazil < Russia VP  

2013-1-6 WiM Europe < Europe aL.academy  

2013-1-7 eL Russia < Russia VP  

2013-1-7 Liquid United States < Russia eL  

2013-1-10 mouz Germany > Russia eL  

2013-1-12 aL.academy Europe < Belarus iC  

2013-1-12 iC Belarus < Brazil Nex-I  

2013-1-12 aL.academy Europe < United States Liquid  

2013-1-13 WiM Europe < Brazil Nex-I  

2013-1-14 eL Russia < Europe aL.academy  

2013-1-14 eL Russia > Europe WiM  

2013-1-16 mouz Germany > Europe WiM  

2013-1-17 iC Belarus < United States Liquid  

2013-1-19 Nex-I Brazil < Germany mouz  

2013-1-20 aL.academy Europe > Brazil Nex-I  

2013-1-24 VP Russia > United States Liquid  

2013-1-27 mouz Germany > Russia VP  


Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L Pts
Russia Team Empire 7 6 1 6
United States Team Dignitas 7 6 1 6
Sweden 4 Friends + Chrillee 7 5 2 5
Europe Re-defining Madness 7 3 4 3
Turkey HWA.Kingston 7 2 5 2
Brazil paiN Gaming 7 2 5 2
Europe Kaipi 7 2 5 2
Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 7 2 5 2
2012-12-4 RdM Europe > Turkey HWA  

2012-12-5 dignitas United States > Sweden 4FC  

2012-12-7 Empire Russia > Brazil paiN  

2012-12-9 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < Europe KP  

2012-12-13 4FC Sweden > Brazil paiN  

2012-12-13 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < Europe RdM  

2012-12-17 4FC Sweden > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2012-12-18 KP Europe < Russia Empire  

2012-12-20 paiN Brazil > Europe RdM  

2012-12-21 dignitas United States > Turkey HWA  

2012-12-29 KP Europe < United States dignitas  

2012-12-30 HWA Turkey < Russia Empire  

2013-1-2 4FC Sweden > Turkey HWA  

2013-1-4 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < Russia Empire  

2013-1-4 paiN Brazil > Europe KP  

2013-1-5 dignitas United States > Brazil paiN  

2013-1-6 Empire Russia < Sweden 4FC  

2013-1-9 KP Europe < Sweden 4FC  

2013-1-9 HWA Turkey > Europe KP  

2013-1-10 paiN Brazil < Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2013-1-11 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < United States dignitas  

2013-1-11 RdM Europe < United States dignitas  

2013-1-13 RdM Europe > Sweden 4FC  

2013-1-15 HWA Turkey > Brazil paiN  

2013-1-16 Empire Russia > United States dignitas  

2013-1-16 RdM Europe < Russia Empire  

2013-1-16 KP Europe > Europe RdM  

2013-1-22 HWA Turkey < Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  


Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L Pts
Sweden No Tidehunter 7 5 2 5
United States Evil Geniuses 7 5 2 5
France dd 7 4 3 4
Peru Gamer University 7 4 3 4
Sweden Turtle Masters 7 4 3 4
United States Fnatic.na 7 3 4 3
Sweden Svenhunterz 7 2 5 2
Germany We haz Asian 7 1 6 1
2012-12-5 SHZ Sweden < Sweden nth  

2012-12-5 dd France < Sweden TM  

2012-12-6 GU Peru > Germany WhA  

2012-12-12 nth Sweden > France dd  

2012-12-15 SHZ Sweden < United States Fnatic.na  

2012-12-15 Fnatic.na United States > United States EG  

2012-12-15 GU Peru < United States EG  

2012-12-17 WhA Germany < Sweden SHZ  

2012-12-18 nth Sweden > Peru GU  

2012-12-19 WhA Germany > Sweden TM  

2012-12-20 EG United States > France dd  

2012-12-27 TM Sweden > United States Fnatic.na  

2013-1-2 dd France > Sweden SHZ  

2013-1-2 nth Sweden > United States Fnatic.na  

2013-1-2 dd France > Germany WhA  

2013-1-2 WhA Germany < United States EG  

2013-1-3 TM Sweden > Sweden nth  

2013-1-5 SHZ Sweden < Peru GU  

2013-1-7 EG United States > Sweden TM  

2013-1-12 Fnatic.na United States < Peru GU  

2013-1-13 dd France > Peru GU  

2013-1-14 EG United States < Sweden SHZ  

2013-1-15 TM Sweden > Sweden SHZ  

2013-1-20 Fnatic.na United States < France dd  

2013-1-20 GU Peru > Sweden TM  

2013-1-22 EG United States > Sweden nth  

-- nth Sweden > Germany WhA (walkover)  

-- Fnatic.na United States > Germany WhA (walkover)  


Group D[edit]

Team Pld W L Pts
Europe Fnatic.eu 7 7 0 7
Denmark Team 3DMAX 7 5 2 5
Ukraine Natus Vincere 7 5 2 5
Denmark Absolute Legends.main 7 4 3 4
Russia XX5 7 3 4 3
France BAGUETTE 7 2 5 2
United States ROOT Gaming 7 2 5 2
Poland QWERT12345 7 0 7 0
2012-12-6 3DMAX Denmark > Denmark aL.main  

2012-12-6 BAGUETTE France < Russia XX5  

2012-12-11 ROOT United States < Denmark 3DMAX  

2012-12-13 QWERT Poland < United States ROOT  

2012-12-14 QWERT Poland < France BAGUETTE  

2012-12-17 Na'Vi Ukraine < Europe Fnatic.eu  

2012-12-18 Fnatic.eu Europe > Poland QWERT  

2012-12-19 Na'Vi Ukraine < Russia XX5  

2012-12-19 XX5 Russia < Denmark 3DMAX  

2012-12-27 Fnatic.eu Europe > Denmark aL.main  

2012-12-28 ROOT United States < Ukraine Na'Vi  

2013-1-3 3DMAX Denmark < Europe Fnatic.eu  

2013-1-3 QWERT Poland < Denmark 3DMAX  

2013-1-3 aL.main Denmark > United States ROOT  

2013-1-4 XX5 Russia < Europe Fnatic.eu  

2013-1-5 XX5 Russia > Poland QWERT  

2013-1-9 ROOT United States < France BAGUETTE  

2013-1-10 XX5 Russia < Denmark aL.main  

2013-1-10 BAGUETTE France < Europe Fnatic.eu  

2013-1-10 aL.main Denmark > France BAGUETTE  

2013-1-13 3DMAX Denmark < Ukraine Na'Vi  

2013-1-13 QWERT Poland < Ukraine Na'Vi  

2013-1-14 BAGUETTE France < Ukraine Na'Vi  

2013-1-14 BAGUETTE France < Denmark 3DMAX  

2013-1-15 Na'Vi Ukraine > Denmark aL.main  

2013-1-17 ROOT United States < Europe Fnatic.eu  

2013-1-19 (walkover) XX5 Russia < United States ROOT  

2013-1-19 aL.main Denmark > Poland QWERT  


Tie-Breaker Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]
2013-1-28 VP Russia > Europe aL.academy  

2013-1-28 Liquid United States < Russia VP  

2013-1-28 aL.academy Europe < United States Liquid  


Group C[edit]
2013-1-27 GU Peru < France dd  

2013-1-27 TM Sweden < Peru GU  

2013-1-27 dd France > Sweden TM  


Group D[edit]
2013-1-29 Na'Vi Ukraine < Denmark 3DMAX  


Knockout Stage[edit]

Upper Bracket[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Germany Mousesports 1
  United States Team Dignitas 2
  United States Team Dignitas 2
  Sweden No Tidehunter 0
  Sweden No Tidehunter 2
  Denmark Team 3DMAX 1
  United States Team Dignitas 1
  Russia Virtus Pro 2
  Russia Team Empire 1
  Russia Virtus Pro 2
  Russia Virtus Pro 2
  United States Evil Geniuses 0
  Europe Fnatic.eu 1
  United States Evil Geniuses 2


Lower Bracket[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
 
United States Team Liquid 2
Europe RdM 0
 
Denmark Team 3DMAX 0
United States Team Liquid 2
 
United States Team Liquid 2
Germany Mousesports 1
 
United States Evil Geniuses 0
United States Team Liquid 2
 
United States Team Liquid 0
Europe Fnatic.eu 2
 
United States Team Dignitas 0
Europe Fnatic.eu 2
 
France dd 2
Denmark aL.main 1
 
Germany Mousesports 2
France dd 0
 
Sweden 4FC 2
Europe aL.academy 0
 
Europe Fnatic.eu 2
Sweden 4FC 0
 
Europe Fnatic.eu 2
Ukraine Natus Vincere 1
 
Sweden No Tidehunter 0
Europe Fnatic.eu 2
 
Ukraine Natus Vincere 2
Peru Gamer University 0
 
Russia Team Empire 1
Ukraine Natus Vincere 2

Championship[edit]

     
   Russia Virtus Pro 3
   Europe Fnatic.eu 2

Prize Allocation[edit]

Prize Allocation
Place Team Winnings
A11st Russia Virtus Pro $10,000 USD
A22nd Europe Fnatic.eu $5,000 USD
A33rd United States Team Dignitas $3,500 USD
A44th United States Team Liquid $1,500 USD