Gamepedia was upgraded to MediaWiki version 1.31 on Wednesday November 14th. To learn more about the upgrade and its effects click here.

Shanghai Major 2016

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SM16 logo.png Shanghai Major 2016
Minibanner Dota 2 Major Winter 2016.jpg
China China
Start Date:3 January 2016
End Date:6 March 2016
Teams:16
Version:6.86e
Prize Pool:$3,000,000
Access

The Shanghai Major 2016 is the second seasonal Valve-sponsored tournament (or "Major") to take place, after the Frankfurt Major 2015. The event will be organized by Chinese gaming company Perfect World at the Mercedes-Benz Arena in Shanghai, China. It will feature 16 teams competing for a prize pool of US$3 million, the fourth biggest prizepool to ever be given by any event after the 2015 and 2014 editions of The International and the Dota 2 Asia Championship 2015. Unlike previous Valve-sponsored tournaments, the Shanghai Major 2016 did not increase its base prizepool via crowfunding, but has (like its predecessors) a dedicated compendium that includes numerous promotional items.

Access and Promotions[edit]

Coverage[edit]

Matches can be viewed live through DotaTV for free.

Schedule and Format[edit]

Date Event Notes
January 3 – 6 Open Qualifiers
  • Open to all teams.
  • Single elimination.
  • Two winners from each region advance to regional qualifiers.
January 7 – 10 Regional Qualifiers
  • 4 Regions: Americas, Europe, China, and Southeast Asia.
  • Each region consists of two round robin groups of five teams.
  • Top two teams from each group will advance to a double elimination bracket.
  • The winner and runner-up of each region will be invited to the main event.
February 25-28 Group Stage
  • 16 teams separated into four groups.
  • Double elimination.
  • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Main Event upper bracket.
  • Bottom 2 teams from each group advance to Main Event lower bracket.
March 2-6 Main Event
  • 16 teams.
  • 8 teams begin on the upper bracket, 8 on lower bracket.
  • Lower bracket round one matches are best of one, other matches are best of three.
  • Grand finals are best of five.


Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

OG
OG
Jordan Miracle- Amer Barqawi
Denmark BigDaddy Johan Sundstein
Canada MoonMeander David Tan
Denmark Cr1t- Andreas Franck Nielsen
Israel Fly Tal Aizik
[Show/Hide Roster]
Evil Geniuses
Team logo Evil Geniuses.png
Canada Arteezy Artour Babaev
Pakistan SumaiL Syed Sumail Hassan
United States UNiVeRsE Saahil Arora
United States Fear Clinton Loomis
United States ppd Peter Dager
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Secret
Team Secret
Canada EternaLEnVy Jacky Mao
Romania w33 Aliwi Omar
Denmark MiSeRy Rasmus Filipsen
Estonia Puppey Clement Ivanov
Sweden pieliedie Johan Åström
[Show/Hide Roster]
EHOME
Team logo EHOME.png
China Cty Chen Tianyu
China old chicken Wang Zhiyong
China eLeVeN Ren Yangwei
China LaNm Zhang Zhicheng
China KaKa Hu Liangzhi
[Show/Hide Roster]




CDEC
CDEC Gaming
China Agressif Sun Zheng
China Shiki Huang Jiwei
China Xz Chen Zezhi
China Garder Lin Xinzhou
China Q Fu Bin
[Show/Hide Roster]
Vici Gaming
Team logo Vici Gaming.png
China BurNIng Xu Zhilei
China Super Xie Junhao
Singapore iceiceice Daryl Koh Pei Xiang
China Fenrir Lu Chao
China fy Xu Linsen
[Show/Hide Roster]
Virtus.pro
Virtus.pro
Russia Silent Airat Gaziev
Russia G Sergey Bragin
Ukraine DkPhobos Alexander Kucheria
Ukraine Lil Ilya Ilyuk
Belarus Fng Artem Barshak
[Show/Hide Roster]
Alliance
Alliance
Sweden Loda Jonathan Berg
Sweden s4 Gustav Magnusson
Sweden AdmiralBul… Henrik Ahnberg
Sweden EGM Jerry Lundkvist
Sweden Akke Joakim Akterhall
[Show/Hide Roster]




Qualified Teams[edit]

Americas
Team Archon
Team Archon
Canada Jeyo Jio Madayag
United States monkeys-fo… Jaron Clinton
United States Moo David Hull
United States whiteBeard Bryant Lehwald
United States FLUFFNSTUFF Brian Lee
[Show/Hide Roster]
Americas
compLexity Gaming
Team logo compLexity Gaming.png
Sweden Chessie Rasmus Blomdin
Sweden Limmp Linus Blomdin
United States swindlemel… Kyle Freedman
United States Zfreek Zakari Freedman
Sweden Handsken Simon Haag
[Show/Hide Roster]
Europe
Team Liquid
Team logo Team Liquid.png
Finland MATUMBAMAN Lasse Urpalainen
Germany FATA- Adrian Trinks
Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL Ivan Borislavov
Germany KuroKy Kuro Salehi Takhasomi
Finland JerAx Jesse Vainikka
[Show/Hide Roster]
Europe
Team Spirit
Team logo Team Spirit.png
Russia RAMZES666 Roman Kushnarev
Ukraine Iceberg Bogdan Vasilenko
Russia AfterLife Vasily Shishkin
Ukraine ALWAYSWANN… Andrey Bondarenko
Ukraine Goblak Artur Kostenko
[Show/Hide Roster]




China
LGD Gaming
PSG.LGD
China Sylar Liu Jiajun
China Maybe Lu Yao
China rOtK Bai Fan
China MMY Lei Zengrong
Macau ddc Liang Faming
[Show/Hide Roster]
China
Newbee
Team logo NewBee.png
China Hao Chen Zhihao
China Mu Pan Zhang
China Xiao2lei Meng Lei
Malaysia ChuaN Wong Hock Chuan
China le Zhang Xuanhao
[Show/Hide Roster]
Southeast Asia
Fnatic
Team logo Fnatic.png
Malaysia Midone Yeik Nai Zheng
Philippines Chrissy Djardel Jicko b. Mampusti
Malaysia Ohaiyo Chong Xin Khoo
Malaysia Mushi Chai Yee Fung
Malaysia Net Wai Pern Lim
[Show/Hide Roster]
Southeast Asia
MVP Phoenix
MVP Phoenix
South Korea MP Pyo No-a
South Korea QO Kim Seon-yeob
South Korea Forev Lee Sang-don
South Korea Febby Kim Yong-min
South Korea DuBu Kim Doo-young
[Show/Hide Roster]




Results[edit]

Open Qualifiers[edit]

Regional Qualifiers[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • 16 qualified teams are divided into 4 groups, double elimination.
  • Top two teams from each group advance to main event upper bracket.
  • Bottom two teams from each group advance to main event lower bracket.

Group A (Feb 25th)[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  EHOME EHOME 0
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2
  Team Secret Team Secret 0
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 1
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix U
  Team Secret Team Secret U
Loser's bracket
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  EHOME EHOME 2
  EHOME EHOME (L) 0
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming (L) 1

Group B (Feb 26th)[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Alliance Alliance 2
  Team Spirit Team Spirit 0
  Alliance Alliance 2
  Fnatic Fnatic 0
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1
  Fnatic Fnatic 2
  Alliance Alliance U
  Fnatic Fnatic U
Loser's bracket
  Fnatic Fnatic 2
  Team Spirit Team Spirit 2
  Team Spirit Team Spirit (L) 1
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming (L) 0

Group C (Feb 27th)[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  OG OG 2
  Team Archon Team Archon 0
  OG OG 2
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 1
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  Newbee Newbee 1
  OG OG U
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD U
Loser's bracket
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  Team Archon Team Archon (L) 0
  Newbee Newbee (L) 0
  Newbee Newbee 2

Group D (Feb 28th)[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 1
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses U
  Team Liquid Team Liquid U
Loser's bracket
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro (L) 0
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming (L) 0
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 2
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 2

Main Event[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Grand Finals
                                                       
  Alliance Alliance 1
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 2
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 2
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 0
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 0
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 0
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  OG OG 1
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Fnatic Fnatic 0
  Team Secret Team Secret 3
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 1
  Alliance Alliance 1
  EHOME EHOME 1
  EHOME EHOME 0   Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Team Archon Team Archon 0   Alliance Alliance 1
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 0
  Team Spirit Team Spirit 0   Team Liquid Team Liquid 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1   Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1   Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 0
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 0
  OG OG 1
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0   MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 0   OG OG 1
  Fnatic Fnatic 0
  Fnatic Fnatic 2
  Fnatic Fnatic 1
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0
  Newbee Newbee 0
  Newbee Newbee 1

Prize Allocation[edit]

Final Prize Pool: $3,000,000 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st  Team Secret Team Secret
Europe
$1,110,000 37%
A22nd  Team Liquid Team Liquid
Europe
$405,000 13.5%
A33rd  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
United States
$315,000 10.5%
A44th  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
South Korea
$255,000 8.5%
A55th  Fnatic Fnatic
Malaysia
$202,500 6.75%
A66th  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
United States
$202,500 6.75%
A77th  OG OG
Europe
$105,000 3.5%
A88th  Alliance Alliance
Sweden
$105,000 3.5%
A99th  Newbee Newbee
China
$45,000 1.5%
B010th  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
Russia
$45,000 1.5%
B111th  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD
China
$45,000 1.5%
B212th  EHOME EHOME
China
$45,000 1.5%
B313th  Team Archon Team Archon
United States
$30,000 1%
B414th  Team Spirit Team Spirit
Russia
$30,000 1%
B515th  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
China
$30,000 1%
B616th  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming
China
$30,000 1%

External links[edit]