As part of the Unified Community Platform project, your wiki will be migrated to the new platform in the next few weeks. Read more here.

StarLadder Star Series Season 13

From Dota 2 Wiki
(Redirected from SLTV Star Series Season 13)
Jump to: navigation, search
Starladderlogo small.png StarLadder Star Series Season 13
Starseries logo.jpg
Belarus Belarus
Start Date:24 September 2015
End Date:17 January 2016
Teams:16
Version:6.85
Prize Pool:$300,000+
Website:Link
Access

StarLadder Star Series Season 13 is the thirteenth season of the long-running StarLadder Star Series tournaments, featuring a prize pool of $300,000+ USD. It will take place in Belarus on January 2016, and will be organized by Ukranian eSports organization StarLadder TV along with Chinese eSports organization ImbaTV, who will merge their i-League tournament with this season of Star Steries.

Format[edit]

  • Four invited teams.
  • Regional Qualifiers:
    • Top 4 teams from Europe.
    • Top 3 teams from China.
    • Top 1 team from the Americas.
    • Top 1 team from Southeast Asia.
  • Group Stage: 12 qualified teams are divided into groups of six.
    • Round robin, best of one matches.
    • Top teams from each group advance to playoff semifinals.
    • Second and third place teams advance to playoff quarterfinals.
  • Playoffs: 6 teams, single elimination bracket.

Teams[edit]

Promotions[edit]

Coverage[edit]

Grow icon.png
▶️ They call me Tiny.
This article is a stub. As such, it is not complete.
You can help Dota 2 Wiki by expanding it.

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Stage 1
  • Top 2 team from each group will advance to Stage 2.
  • Winner of Stage 2 will be qualified for the Group Stage.
Group A
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Team Archon Team Archon 6 1
2. Team Leviathan Team Leviathan 3 4
3. Cloud9 Cloud9 4 5
4. compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2 5
Group B
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 4 1
3. Elite Wolves Elite Wolves 5 4
4. ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming 3 5
2. Unknown.xiu Unknown.xiu 2 4

Stage 2

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Team Archon Team Archon 2
  Elite Wolves Elite Wolves 0
  Team Archon Team Archon 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 0
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  Team Archon Team Archon 1
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
Loser's bracket
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  Elite Wolves Elite Wolves 0
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 0
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 2

Stage 1
  • Top teams from each group will advance to Stage 2 winner's bracket.
  • Second place teams advance to loser's bracket.
Group A
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. EHOME EHOME 2 0 1
2. FTD club FTD club 1 2 0
3. E-Sports Dream E-Sports Dream 0 2 1
4. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 0 2 1
Group B
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. VDuoBao VDuoBao 2 1 0
2. Team DK Team DK 1 1 1
3. Team Braveheart Team Braveheart 1 1 1
4. EHOME EHOME 0 1 2
Group C
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Team Fantuan Team Fantuan 2 1 0
2. CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2 0 1
3. TongFu TongFu 1 1 1
4. FTD club C FTD club C 0 0 3
Group D
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 3 0 0
2. FTD club B FTD club B 1 1 1
3. Insane Buster Insane Buster 0 2 1
4. ThundeRobot Gaming ThundeRobot Gaming 0 1 2

Stage 2

  • Top 2 teams from Stage 1 join 4 invited teams.
  • Top 3 teams advance to Group Stage.
Winner's Round 1 (Bo3) Winner's Round 2 (Bo3) Winner's Finals (Bo3) Grand Finals (Bo5)
                                                       
Newbee Newbee 2
EHOME EHOME 1
Newbee Newbee 1
PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
VDuoBao VDuoBao 1
PSG.LGD PSG.LGD Q
EHOME EHOME Q
EHOME EHOME 2
Team Fantuan Team Fantuan 0
EHOME EHOME 2
Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 0
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 0
Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 2
-
Loser's Round 1 (Bo1) Loser's Round 2 (Bo3) Loser's Round 3 (Bo3) Loser's Round 4 (Bo3) Loser's Finals (Bo3) -
EHOME EHOME 0
FTD club FTD club 2 Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 2
FTD club FTD club 0
Team DK Team DK 0
Team DK Team DK 2
VDuoBao VDuoBao 0
Wings Gaming Wings Gaming Q
Team DK Team DK 2 Wings Gaming Wings Gaming
-
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming
Team Fantuan Team Fantuan 0
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2 Newbee Newbee 0
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2
FTD club B FTD club B 0
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 0
FTD club B FTD club B 2

Stage 1

  • Top team from each group will advance to Stage 2.
  • Second place of each group will play in the relegation match.
Group A
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 3 0
2. HellRaisers HellRaisers 1 2
3. 4 Clover & Lepricon 4 Clover & Lepricon 1 2
4. Golden Boys Golden Boys 1 2
Group B
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Alliance Alliance 3 0
2. Team Alternate Team Alternate 1 2
3. Arcade.PowerRangers Arcade.PowerRangers 1 2
4. Team Empire Team Empire 1 2
Group C
Pos
Team
W
L
1. OG OG 3 0
2. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2 1
3. STARK eSports STARK eSports 1 2
4. ScaryFaceZ ScaryFaceZ 0 3
Group D
Pos
Team
W
L
1. CIS Rejects CIS Rejects 3 0
2. Team Liquid Team Liquid 2 1
3. Yellow Submarine Yellow Submarine 1 2
4. TeamBadEnglish TeamBadEnglish 0 3

Relegation Match

  • Winner of each relegation match will advance to Stage 2.
  Relegation Match 1
     
   HellRaisers HellRaisers 0
   Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2
  Relegation Match 2
     
   Team Liquid Team Liquid 2
   Team Alternate Team Alternate 1

Stage 2

  • Top 2 teams from each group from Stage 2 will be qualified for Group Stage.
  • Third and Fourth Place will play in the Last Chance.
Group A
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Alliance Alliance 2 1
2. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2 1
3. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 1 2
4. OG OG 1 2
Group B
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 3 0
2. CIS Rejects CIS Rejects 2 1
3. Team Liquid Team Liquid 1 2
4. Team Secret Team Secret 0 3

Last Chance

  • Winner of Last Chance will be qualified for the Group Stage.
  Semifinals Finals
             
  OG OG
  Team Liquid Team Liquid
  TBD
  TBD
  Team Secret Team Secret
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere

Stage 1
  • Top 2 teams from each group will advance to Stage 2.
  • Winner of Stage 2 will be qualified for the Group Stage.
Group A
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Fnatic Fnatic 6 1
4. Team SatuDuaTiga Team SatuDuaTiga 4 4
2. Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 3 5
3. iDeal eSports iDeal eSports 3 6
Group B
Pos
Team
W
L
1. TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 6 1
2. First Departure First Departure 4 3
3. MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 3 4
4. Mineski Mineski 1 6

Stage 2

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Fnatic Fnatic 2
  First Departure First Departure 1
  Fnatic Fnatic 0
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 2
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 2'
  Team SatuDuaTiga Team SatuDuaTiga 1
  Fnatic Fnatic 2
  Team SatuDuaTiga Team SatuDuaTiga 0
Loser's bracket
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 1
  First Departure First Departure 0
  Team SatuDuaTiga Team SatuDuaTiga 2
  Team SatuDuaTiga Team SatuDuaTiga 2

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 4 0 1
2. Alliance Alliance 3 0 2
3. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 3 0 2
4. Fnatic Fnatic 2 0 3
5. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2 0 3
6. Team Spirit Team Spirit 1 0 4
Group B
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Team Liquid Team Liquid 4 0 1
2. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 3 0 2
3. Team Secret Team Secret 3 0 2
4. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2 0 3
5. Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 2 0 3
6. compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1 0 4

Playoffs[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 1
  Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 0
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 0
  Alliance Alliance Champion 2
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 0
  Alliance Alliance 2
  Alliance Alliance 2
  Team Secret Team Secret 1

Prize Allocation[edit]

Final Prize Pool: $302,227 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st  Alliance Alliance $120,891 40%
A22nd  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses $60,445 20%
A33rd  Team Liquid Team Liquid $30,223 10%
A44th  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD $30,223 10%
A55th  Vega Squadron Vega Squadron $15,111 5%
A66th  Team Secret Team Secret $15,111 5%
A77th  Fnatic Fnatic $5,037 1.67%
A88th  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro $5,037 1.67%
A99th  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere $5,037 1.67%
B010th  Wings Gaming Wings Gaming $5,037 1.67%
B111th  Team Spirit Team Spirit $5,037 1.67%
B212th  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming $5,037 1.67%
Crowdfunding
10% Charge of the Wrathrunner
10% Mentor of the Artif Convert
10% Vehement Plume