SLTV Star Series Season 12

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Starladderlogo small.png SLTV Star Series Season 12
SLTV Star Series Season 12 logo.jpg
Romania Romania
Start Date:9 March 2015
End Date:26 April 2015
Teams:8
Version:6.83c
Prize Pool:$80,000+
Website:Link
Access

Access and Promotions[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Top teams from four regionals advance to finals.
    • 4 top teams from Europe and CIS.
    • 2 top teams from China.
    • 1 top team from the Americas.
    • 1 top team from Southeast Asia.
  • Finals:
    • 8 teams, double elimination.

Coverage[edit]

Streaming[edit]

Commentators[edit]

LD
LD portrait.png
David Gorman
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
syndereN
SyndereN portrait.png
Troels Lyngholt Nielsen
Origin: Denmark Denmark
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page
v1lat
V1lat portrait.png
Vitalii Volochay
Origin: Ukraine Ukraine
Language: Russia Russian
Web page
CaspeRRR
CaspeRRR portrait.png
Roman Lepyohin
Origin: Ukraine Ukraine
Language: Russia Russian
Web page

Qualifiers[edit]

Europe and CIS Qualifers

Stage One

  • Teams are divided into 4 groups, round robin, best of 3.
  • 2 top teams from each group advance to stage two.

Group A

Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Team Secret Team Secret 3 0
2. London Conspiracy London Conspiracy 2 1
3. Duza Gaming Duza Gaming 1 2
4. Moscow Five Moscow Five 0 3

Group B

Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Team Empire Team Empire 3 0
2. GOOMBA Gaming GOOMBA Gaming 1 2
3. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 1 2
4. Basically Unknown Basically Unknown 1 2

Group C

Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Cloud9 Cloud9 3 0
2. ScaryFaceZ ScaryFaceZ 2 1
3. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 1 2
4. HellRaisers HellRaisers 0 3

Group D

Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Alliance Alliance 3 0
2. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2 1
3. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 1 2
4. Power Rangers Power Rangers 0 3

Stage Two

  • 2 groups, round robin, best of 3.
  • 2 top teams from each group advance to finals.

Group A

Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Cloud9 Cloud9 3 0
2. London Conspiracy London Conspiracy 1 2
3. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1 2
4. Team Empire Team Empire 0 2

Group B

Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Alliance Alliance 3 0
2. Team Secret Team Secret 2 1
3. ScaryFaceZ ScaryFaceZ 1 2
4. GOOMBA Gaming GOOMBA Gaming 0 3
China Qualifers

Stage One

  • Teams are divided into 2 groups, round robin, best of 3.
  • 2 top teams from each group advance to stage two.

Group A

Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 3 0
2. PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2 1
3. EHOME EHOME 1 2
4. TongFu TongFu 0 3

Group B

Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2 1
2. Newbee Newbee 2 1
3. HyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 1 2
4. Team DK Team DK 1 2

Stage Two

  • Double elimination, best of 3.
  • 2 top teams advance to finals.
  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
  Newbee Newbee 0
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 1
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming Q
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming Q
Loser's bracket
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 1
  Newbee Newbee 0
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
America Qualifers

Stage One

  • Teams are divided into 2 groups, round robin, best of 3.
  • 2 top teams from each group advance to stage two.

Group A

Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Void Boys Void Boys 3 0
2. Wheel Whreck While Whistling Wheel Whreck While Whistling 2 1
3. paiN Gaming paiN Gaming 1 2
4. Team eHug Team eHug 0 3

Group B

Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Team Tinker Team Tinker 3 0
2. compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2 1
3. Not Today Not Today 1 2
4. Team Leviathan Team Leviathan 0 3

Stage Two

  • Double elimination, best of 3.
  • Winning team advances to the finals.
  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Wheel Whreck While Whistling Wheel Whreck While Whistling 1
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 2
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  Void Boys Void Boys 1
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 2
  Wheel Whreck While Whistling Wheel Whreck While Whistling 1
Loser's bracket
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0
  Wheel Whreck While Whistling Wheel Whreck While Whistling 2
  Wheel Whreck While Whistling Wheel Whreck While Whistling 2
  Void Boys Void Boys 1
SEA Qualifers

Stage One

  • Teams are divided into 2 groups, round robin, best of 3.
  • 2 top teams from each group advance to stage two.

Group A

Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Team Malaysia Team Malaysia 3 0
1. Mineski Mineski 1 2
1. Invasion e-Sports Invasion e-Sports 1 2
1. 5eva 5eva 1 2

Group B

Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 3 0
1. MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2 1
1. G Guard eSports G Guard eSports 1 2
1. Aces Gaming Aces Gaming 0 3

Stage Two

  • Double elimination, best of 3.
  • Winning team advances to the finals.
  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Team Malaysia Team Malaysia 0
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2
  Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 0
  Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 2
  Mineski Mineski 0
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 1
  Team Malaysia Team Malaysia 2
Loser's bracket
  Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 0
  Team Malaysia Team Malaysia 1
  Team Malaysia Team Malaysia 2
  Mineski Mineski F

Qualified Teams[edit]

Americas

Southeast Asia

Finals[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  London Conspiracy London Conspiracy 0
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  Cloud9 Cloud9 0
  Cloud9 Cloud9 2
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 0
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 1
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
  Alliance Alliance 0
  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
  Team Malaysia Team Malaysia 0
  Team Malaysia Team Malaysia 2   Vici Gaming Vici Gaming Champion 3
  Team Secret Team Secret 1   Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 1
 
Loser's bracket
  Team Malaysia Team Malaysia 1
  London Conspiracy London Conspiracy 0
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 2   Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 2   Team Tinker Team Tinker 0
  Cloud9 Cloud9 1
  Cloud9 Cloud9 2
  Cloud9 Cloud9 2
  Alliance Alliance 2
  Alliance Alliance 0
  Team Secret Team Secret 0

Prize Allocation[edit]

Final Prize Pool: $134,424 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming $60,491 45%
A22nd  Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming $26,885 20%
A33rd  Cloud9 Cloud9 $18,819 14%
A44th  Team Tinker Team Tinker $10,754 8%
A55th  Team Malaysia Team Malaysia $5,377 4%
A66th  Alliance Alliance $5,377 4%
A77th  Team Secret Team Secret $3,361 2.5%
A88th  London Conspiracy London Conspiracy $3,361 2.5%
Crowdfunding
25% SLTV Star Series Season 12 Bundle
10% Ravening Wings
10% Tine of the Behemoth Bundle
10% The Grey Gallant

External links[edit]

Promotional Content