Nanyang Championships

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
For the 2016 Season 2 tournament, see Nanyang Championships Season 2
Nayanglogo.png Nanyang Championships
Minibanner Nanyang Championships.png
Singapore Singapore
Start Date:26 October 2015
End Date:1 November 2015
Teams:10
Version:6.85
Prize Pool:$200,000
Website:Link
Access

The Nanyang Championships is a premier tournament organized by Shanghai-based company KeyTV, set to take place in Singapore from 26 October 2015 and until 1 November 2015, featuring 10 professional teams from around the world.

Format[edit]

  • 6 invited teams.
  • 4 teams through regional qualifiers, 1 from each region.
  • 10 teams split into two groups of 5, round robin.
    • Top 2 teams advance to winner's bracket.
    • Lower 2 teams advance to loser's bracket.
    • Last teams are eliminated.
  • Finals will consist of 8 teams in a double elimination bracket.
    • Round one best 1.
    • Grand finals best of 5.
    • All other series best of 3.

Teams[edit]





Coverage[edit]

Update[edit]

Digital Chaos Digital Chaos will be replacing Cloud9 Cloud9 due to visa issue.[1]

Promotions[edit]

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Winners' Bracket
 
September 7
Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 2
ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming 1
 
September 9
Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 2
Sector V Sector V 0
 
September 11
Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 0
Cloud9 Cloud9 2


 
September 7
Sector V Sector V 2
Void Boys Void Boys 1
 
September 8
Cloud9 Cloud9 2
Union Gaming Union Gaming 0
 
September 10
Cloud9 Cloud9 2
paiN Gaming paiN Gaming 0
 
September 8
Team FIRE Team FIRE 0
paiN Gaming paiN Gaming 2
 
September 13
Cloud9 Cloud9 3
Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 0
 
Losers' Bracket
September 9
ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming 1
Void Boys Void Boys 0
 
September 11
paiN Gaming paiN Gaming 0
ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming 1
 
September 12
ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming 0
Team FIRE Team FIRE 2
 
September 12
Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 2
Team FIRE Team FIRE 1
 
L
September 10
Union Gaming Union Gaming 0
Team FIRE Team FIRE 1
 
September 11
Sector V Sector V 0
Team FIRE Team FIRE 1

Winners' Bracket
 
Date
Team Empire Team Empire 0
5Jungz 5Jungz 2
 
Date
5Jungz 5Jungz 2
Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 0
 
Date
5Jungz 5Jungz 2
(monkey) Business (monkey) Business 0


 
Date
Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 0
Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2
 
Date
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 0
(monkey) Business (monkey) Business 2
 
Date
(monkey) Business (monkey) Business 2
Monkey Freedom Fighters Monkey Freedom Fighters 0
 
Date
Monkey Freedom Fighters Monkey Freedom Fighters 2
Alliance Alliance 0
 
Date
5Jungz 5Jungz 3
Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 2
 
Losers' Bracket
Date
Team Empire Team Empire 0
Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 1
 
Date
Monkey Freedom Fighters Monkey Freedom Fighters 0
Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 1
 
Date
Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 2
Alliance Alliance 1
 
Date
(monkey) Business (monkey) Business 1
Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 2
 
L
Date
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 0
Alliance Alliance 1
 
Date
Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 0
Alliance Alliance 1

Winners' Bracket
 
Date
Mineski Mineski 2
MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 1
 
Date
Mineski Mineski 2
First Departure First Departure 0
 
Date
Mineski Mineski 2
Singaporean Rejects Singaporean Rejects 1


 
Date
Spac_Creators Spac_Creators 0
First Departure First Departure 2
 
Date
TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 2
Team SatuDuaTiga Team SatuDuaTiga 0
 
Date
TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 0
Singaporean Rejects Singaporean Rejects 2
 
Date
Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 0
Singaporean Rejects Singaporean Rejects 2
 
Date
Mineski Mineski 3
Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 0
 
Losers' Bracket
Date
MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 0
Spac_Creators Spac_Creators 1
 
Date
TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 1
Spac_Creators Spac_Creators 0
 
Date
TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 1
Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 2
 
Date
Singaporean Rejects Singaporean Rejects 1
Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 2
 
L
Date
Team SatuDuaTiga Team SatuDuaTiga 0
Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 1
 
Date
First Departure First Departure 0
Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 1

Stage One

  • 10 teams divided into two groups, round robin.
  • Top 2 teams from each group advance to stage two.
Group A
Pos
Team
W
L
1. CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 4 0
2. FTD club FTD club 3 1
3. HyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 2 2
4. Newbee Newbee 1 3
5. EHOME EHOME 0 4
Group B
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Team DK Team DK 3 1
2. FTD club B FTD club B 2 2
3. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2 2
4. VDuoBao VDuoBao 2 2
5. Team Braveheart Team Braveheart 1 3

Stage Two:

  • 4 teams from stage one joins 4 invited teams.
  • Double elimination, best of 3.
  • Finals best of 5.
Winners' Bracket
 
Date
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
FTD club B FTD club B 0
 
Date
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 1
 
Date
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
EHOME EHOME 1


 
Date
Newbee Newbee 0
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2
 
Date
EHOME EHOME 2
Team DK Team DK 0
 
Date
EHOME EHOME 2
TongFu TongFu 1
 
Date
TongFu TongFu 2
FTD club FTD club 0
 
Date
Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2
EHOME EHOME 3
 
Losers' Bracket
Date
FTD club B FTD club B 0
Newbee Newbee 1
 
Date
TongFu TongFu 1
Newbee Newbee 0
 
Date
TongFu TongFu 1
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2
 
Date
EHOME EHOME 2
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0
 
L
Date
Team DK Team DK 0
FTD club FTD club 1
 
Date
CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 1
FTD club FTD club 0

Main Event[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2 2 0
2. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1 3 0
3. Team Liquid Team Liquid 1 3 0
4. CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0 3 1
5. Mineski Mineski 0 1 3
Group B
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. EHOME EHOME 2 2 0
2. Team Secret Team Secret 1 3 0
3. PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 1 2 1
4. Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 1 1 2
5. Fnatic Fnatic 0 2 2

Playoffs[edit]

  Losers' Round 1 Semifinals
Losers' Round 2
Losers' Round 3 Winners' Final
Losers' Finals
Grand Finals
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 0
  EHOME EHOME 0
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  Team Secret Team Secret Champion 3
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 1
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 1   Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 0   Team Liquid Team Liquid 0
  EHOME EHOME 1
  EHOME EHOME 2
  EHOME EHOME 1
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 0
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 1

Prize Allocation[edit]

Final Prize Pool: $220,183 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st  Team Secret Team Secret $105,688 48%
A22nd  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming $52,844 24%
A33rd  EHOME EHOME $26,422 12%
A44th  Team Liquid Team Liquid $17,615 8%
A55th  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming $8,807 4%
A66th  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro $8,807 4%
Crowdfunding
25% Nanyang Championships (Ticket)
10% Treasure of the Seer's Eyeglass

Reference[edit]