Manila Major 2016: Main Qualifiers

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 
 
Main Qualifiers
 
 
 
MM16 logo.png Manila Major 2016: Main Qualifiers
Minibanner manila majors.PNG
Philippines Philippines
Start Date:3 May 2016
End Date:6 May 2016
Teams:40
Version:6.87b
Website:Link

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • 10 teams in two groups of five teams each, played in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played best-of-two.
    • A 2-0 win gives 2 points.
    • A draw of 1-1 gives 1 points.
    • A 0-2 loss gives 0 points.
  • The top two teams of each group advance to the Playoffs.
    • Tiebreakers: Head-to-head, then best-of-one round robin, then time rating on the round robin.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Four teams from in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played best-of-three.
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Manila Major 2016.

Results[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Team icon FDL.png

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Shazam Shazam 2 2 0 6p
2. Dragon Slayerzzz Dragon Slayerzzz 1 3 0 5p
3. Not Today Not Today 2 0 2 4p
4. Team Freedom Team Freedom 0 3 1 3p
5. Animal Kingdom Animal Kingdom 0 2 2 2p
Shazam Team Freedom Animal Kingdom Not Today Dragon Slayerzzz
Shazam 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-1
Team Freedom 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-1
Animal Kingdom 0-2 1-1 0-2 1-1
Not Today 0-2 2-0 2-0 0-2
Dragon Slayerzzz 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-0

Group B[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 4 0 0 8p
2. FDL FDL 2 1 1 5p
3. Infamous Infamous 1 1 2 3p
4. Enemy Enemy 0 2 1 2p
5. EverNovaS EverNovaS 0 0 3 0p
Digital Chaos Enemy Infamous EverNovaS FDL
Digital Chaos 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0
Enemy 0-2 1-1   1-1
Infamous 0-2 1-1 2-0 0-2
EverNovaS 0-2   0-2 0-2
FDL 0-2 1-1 2-0 2-0

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Shazam Shazam 2
  FDL FDL 0
  Shazam Shazam 2
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 1
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 2
  Dragon Slayerzzz Dragon Slayerzzz 0
  Shazam Shazam 0
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos Advanced to Main Event 3
Loser's bracket
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos W
  FDL FDL 1
  Dragon Slayerzzz Dragon Slayerzzz -
  Dragon Slayerzzz Dragon Slayerzzz 2

Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. EHOME EHOME 3 1 0 7p
2. iG Vitality iG Vitality 2 1 0 5p
3. CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2 1 1 2p
4. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 1 1 2 0p
5. FTD club B FTD club B 0 0 4 0p
2nd-3rd Place Tiebreaker
Pos
Team
W
L
2. iG Vitality iG Vitality 1 0
3. CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0 1
EHOME CDEC Gaming iG Vitality FTD club B Vici Gaming
EHOME 2-0 2-0 2-0 1-1
CDEC Gaming 0-2 1-1 2-0 2-0
iG Vitality 0-2 1-1 2-0 2-0
FTD club B 0-2 0-2 0-2 0-2
Vici Gaming 1-1 0-2 0-2 2-0

Group B[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
4. Newbee Newbee 4 0 0 8p
1. CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 3 0 1 6p
2. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 1 1 2 3p
3. TongFu TongFu 0 2 2 2p
5. Newbee Young Newbee Young 0 1 3 1p
Newbee CDEC Gaming Invictus Gaming TongFu Newbee Young
Newbee 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0
CDEC Gaming 0-2 2-0 2-0 2-0
Invictus Gaming 0-2 0-2 1-1 2-0
TongFu 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-1
Newbee Young 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  EHOME EHOME 0
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0
  Newbee Newbee 2
  Newbee Newbee 2
  iG Vitality iG Vitality 0
  Newbee Newbee Advanced to Main Event 3
  EHOME EHOME 0
Loser's bracket
  CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0
  EHOME EHOME 2
  EHOME EHOME 2
  iG Vitality iG Vitality 0

Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. No Diggity No Diggity 3 0 1 6p
2. Team Empire Team Empire 2 1 1 5p
3. Kaipi Kaipi 1 2 1 4p
4. Power Rangers Power Rangers 1 1 2 3p
5. Polarity Polarity 1 0 3 2p
Team Empire No Diggity Polarity Power Rangers Kaipi
Team Empire 0-2 2-0 2-0 1-1
No Diggity 2-0 2-0 2-0 0-2
Polarity 0-2 0-2 0-2 2-0
Power Rangers 0-2 0-2 2-0 1-1
Kaipi 1-1 2-0 0-2 1-1

Group B[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Ad Finem Ad Finem 1 3 0 5p
2. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 2 1 1 5p
3. Rebels Rebels 1 2 1 4p
3. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1 2 1 4p
5. Team Spirit Team Spirit 1 0 3 2p
Vega Squadron Virtus.pro Team Spirit Ad Finem Rebels
Vega Squadron 2-0 2-0 1-1 0-2
Virtus.pro 0-2 2-0 1-1 1-1
Team Spirit 0-2 0-2 0-2 2-0
Ad Finem 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-1
Rebels 2-0 1-1 0-2 1-1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  No Diggity No Diggity 2
  Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 0
  No Diggity No Diggity 1
  Ad Finem Ad Finem 2
  Ad Finem Ad Finem 2
  Team Empire Team Empire 0
  Ad Finem Ad Finem 2
  Team Empire Team Empire Advanced to Main Event 3
Loser's bracket
  No Diggity No Diggity 1
  Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 1
  Team Empire Team Empire 2
  Team Empire Team Empire 2

Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]



Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1.. TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 3 1 0 7p
1.. Execration Execration 2 1 1 5p
3.. Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 1 2 1 4p
4.. The Mongolz The Mongolz 1 1 2 3p
4.. Team Rave Team Rave 0 1 3 1p
Team Rave Signature.Trust Execration The Mongolz TNC Pro Team
Team Rave 0-2 0-2 1-1 0-2
Signature.Trust 2-0 1-1 0-2 1-1
Execration 2-0 1-1 2-0 0-2
The Mongolz 1-1 2-0 0-2 0-2
TNC Pro Team 2-0 1-1 2-0 2-0

Group B[edit]



Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Mineski Mineski 3 1 0 7p
2. Taring Taring 3 0 1 6p
3. WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 2 1 1 5p
4. Acion Arena Acion Arena 0 1 3 1p
5. Next Generation Vietnam Next Generation Vietnam 0 1 3 1p
Mineski Taring WarriorsGaming.Unity Acion Arena Next Generation Vietnam
Mineski 2-0 1-1 2-0 2-0
Taring 0-2 2-0 2-0 2-0
WarriorsGaming.Unity 1-1 0-2 2-0 2-0
Acion Arena 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-1
Next Generation Vietnam 0-2 0-2 0-2 1-1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 2
  Taring Taring 0
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 2
  Mineski Mineski 1
  Mineski Mineski 2
  Execration Execration 1
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 0
  Mineski Mineski Advanced to Main Event 3
Loser's bracket
  Mineski Mineski 2
  Taring Taring 2
  Taring Taring 1
  Execration Execration 0

Click here for more information.