Electronic Sports World Cup 2011

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Electronic Sports World Cup 2011
ESWC logo.png
France Paris, France
Start Date: 23 October 2011
End Date: 25 October 2011
Teams: 12
Version: 6.72
Prize Pool: $22,000 USD
Website: Link

Teams[edit]

Defending Champion

ESL Europe Qualifiers

National Qualifiers

Selected Teams




Squads[edit]

Statistics[edit]

Heroes[edit]

Hero Total Bans/Picks Appearance% Bans Picks Won Lost Win%
Ancient Apparition minimap icon.png Ancient Apparition 18 72% 3 15 12 3 80%
Anti-Mage minimap icon.png Anti-Mage 20 80% 12 8 4 4 50%
Beastmaster minimap icon.png Beastmaster 14 56% 6 8 5 3 62.5%
Chen minimap icon.png Chen 20 80% 14 6 2 4 33.33%
Crystal Maiden minimap icon.png Crystal Maiden 12 48% 3 9 6 3 66.67%
Dazzle minimap icon.png Dazzle 3 12% 1 2 1 1 50%
Doom minimap icon.png Doom 6 24% 1 5 2 3 40%
Drow Ranger minimap icon.png Drow Ranger 9 36% 4 5 3 2 60%
Earthshaker minimap icon.png Earthshaker 12 48% 4 8 3 5 37.5%
Enigma minimap icon.png Enigma 12 48% 8 4 2 2 50%
Faceless Void minimap icon.png Faceless Void 8 32% 3 5 5 0 100%
Nature's Prophet minimap icon.png Nature's Prophet 21 84% 18 3 2 1 66.67%
Leshrac minimap icon.png Leshrac 1 4% 0 1 0 1 0%
Lich minimap icon.png Lich 24 96% 14 10 7 3 70%
Lina minimap icon.png Lina 1 4% 0 1 0 1 0%
Lion minimap icon.png Lion 4 16% 0 4 2 2 50%
Mirana minimap icon.png Mirana 20 80% 3 17 8 9 47.06%
Morphling minimap icon.png Morphling 1 4% 0 1 0 1 0%
Necrophos minimap icon.png Necrophos 1 4% 0 1 0 1 0%
Night Stalker minimap icon.png Night Stalker 22 88% 12 10 5 5 50%
Puck minimap icon.png Puck 12 48% 5 7 2 5 28.57%
Pudge minimap icon.png Pudge 5 20% 1 4 4 0 100%
Pugna minimap icon.png Pugna 1 4% 1 0 0 0 0%
Clockwerk minimap icon.png Clockwerk 9 36% 1 8 4 4 50%
Razor minimap icon.png Razor 2 8% 1 1 1 0 100%
Riki minimap icon.png Riki 1 4% 0 1 1 0 100%
Sand King minimap icon.png Sand King 3 12% 0 3 1 2 33.33%
Shadow Shaman minimap icon.png Shadow Shaman 8 32% 3 5 3 2 60%
Slardar minimap icon.png Slardar 10 40% 5 5 3 2 60%
Sniper minimap icon.png Sniper 1 4% 0 1 0 1 0%
Spectre minimap icon.png Spectre 19 76% 12 7 3 4 42.86%
Storm Spirit minimap icon.png Storm Spirit 2 8% 1 1 1 0 100%
Sven minimap icon.png Sven 1 4% 0 1 0 1 0%
Tidehunter minimap icon.png Tidehunter 24 96% 8 16 7 9 43.75%
Tinker minimap icon.png Tinker 2 8% 1 1 0 1 0%
Vengeful Spirit minimap icon.png Vengeful Spirit 19 76% 5 14 3 11 21.43%
Venomancer minimap icon.png Venomancer 19 76% 6 13 6 7 46.15%
Viper minimap icon.png Viper 2 8% 0 2 0 2 0%
Weaver minimap icon.png Weaver 14 56% 6 8 3 5 37.5%
Windranger minimap icon.png Windranger 24 96% 5 19 9 10 47.37%
Witch Doctor minimap icon.png Witch Doctor 11 44% 1 10 5 5 50%


Results[edit]

Note:

  • China EHOME qualified ahead of Russia Moscow Five due to superior head-to-head.
  • Bolivia Lias Gaming and Serbia BLAST withdrew from the tournament.

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L Pts
Denmark monkeybusiness 5 5 0 15
China EHOME 5 3 2 9
Russia Moscow Five 5 3 2 9
France Virus Gaming 5 2 3 6
Czech Republic Storm Games Clan 5 2 3 6
Bolivia Lias Gaming 5 0 5 0
2011-10-23 M5 Russia > Czech Republic SGC  

2011-10-23 monkey Denmark > France Virus  

2011-10-23 EHOME China > Bolivia Lias (walkover)  


2011-10-23 SGC Czech Republic > China EHOME  

2011-10-23 Virus France < Russia M5  

2011-10-23 monkey Denmark > Bolivia Lias (walkover)  


2011-10-23 EHOME China > France Virus  

2011-10-23 M5 Russia < Denmark monkey  

2011-10-23 (walkover) Lias Bolivia < Czech Republic SGC  


2011-10-23 monkey Denmark > China EHOME  

2011-10-23 Virus France > Czech Republic SGC  

2011-10-23 M5 Russia > Bolivia Lias (walkover)  


2011-10-23 EHOME China > Russia M5  

2011-10-23 SGC Czech Republic < Denmark monkey  

2011-10-23 (walkover) Lias Bolivia < France Virus  


Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L Pts
Serbia GamersLeague 5 5 0 15
Ukraine Natus Vincere 5 4 1 12
Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 5 2 3 6
Sweden BX3 5 2 3 6
Malaysia Orange Esports 5 2 3 6
Serbia BLAST 5 0 5 0
2011-10-24 Orange Malaysia > Sweden BX3  

2011-10-24 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < Serbia 4GL  

2011-10-24 Na'Vi Ukraine > Serbia BLAST (walkover)  


2011-10-24 BX3 Sweden < Ukraine Na'Vi  

2011-10-24 4GL Serbia > Malaysia Orange  

2011-10-24 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan > Serbia BLAST (walkover)  


2011-10-24 Na'Vi Ukraine < Serbia 4GL  

2011-10-24 Orange Malaysia < Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2011-10-24 (walkover) BLAST Serbia < Sweden BX3  


2011-10-24 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < Ukraine Na'Vi  

2011-10-24 4GL Serbia > Sweden BX3  

2011-10-24 Orange Malaysia > Serbia BLAST (walkover)  


2011-10-24 Na'Vi Ukraine > Malaysia Orange  

2011-10-24 BX3 Sweden > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2011-10-24 (walkover) BLAST Serbia < Serbia 4GL  


Knockout Stage[edit]

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Denmark monkeybusiness 0
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 1
  Ukraine Natus Vincere 2
  China EHOME 0
  Serbia GamersLeague 0
  China EHOME 1 3rd place match
  Denmark monkeybusiness 0
  Serbia GamersLeague 1

Prize Allocation[edit]

Final Prize Pool: $22,000 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st Team icon Natus Vincere.png Natus Vincere $12,000 54.55%
A22nd Team icon EHOME.png EHOME $6,000 27.27%
A33rd Team icon GamersLeague.png GamersLeague $4,000 18.18%