ESL One Genting 2018

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Esl one small.png ESL One Genting 2018
Malaysia Genting Highlands
Start Date:23 January 2018
End Date:28 January 2018
Tier:Minor
Teams:16
Venue:Arena of Stars
Version:7.07d
Prize Pool:$400,000
Qualifying Points:400
Website:Link

ESL One Genting is a Minor taking place from January 23rd - 28th 2018.

Format[edit]

Date Event Notes
January 23-26 Group Stage
  • Two groups with 8 teams each.
  • The round 1 matches are Best-of-1; All others Best-of-3.
  • Top three teams in each group advance to the playoffs.
January 27-28 Playoffs
  • Six team single-elimination bracket.
  • Quarter- and Semifinals are Best-of-3, the Finals are Best-of-5.


Teams[edit]

Virtus.pro
Virtus.pro
Russia RAMZES666
Ukraine [[No[o]ne|No[o]ne]]
Russia 9pasha
Ukraine Lil
Russia Solo
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Liquid
Team logo Team Liquid.png
Finland MATUMBAMAN
Jordan Miracle-
Bulgaria MinD_ContRol
Lebanon GH
Germany KuroKy
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Newbee
Team logo NewBee.png
China Moogy
China Sccc
Australia kpii
China Kaka
China Faith
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Mineski
Mineski
Malaysia Mushi
Malaysia NaNa
Singapore iceiceice
Thailand Jabz
Philippines ninjaboogie
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Evil Geniuses
Team logo Evil Geniuses.png
Canada Arteezy
United States Fear
Pakistan SumaiL
Denmark Cr1t-
Denmark MiSeRy
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Secret
Team Secret
Denmark Ace
Malaysia MidOne
Germany Fata
Jordan YapzOr
Estonia Puppey
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Vici Gaming
Team logo Vici Gaming.png
China Paparazi灬
China Ori
China eLeVeN
China LaNm
China Fenrir
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Team logo Fnatic.png
Canada EternaLEnVy
Philippines Abed
United States UNiVeRsE
Philippines DJ
Sweden pieliedie
Direct Invite
[Show/Hide Roster]
LGD.Forever Young
LGD.Forever Young
China Monet
China Op
China Inflame
Malaysia ah fu
Macau ddc
China Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
VGJ.Thunder
VGJ.Thunder
China Sylar
China Kamma
China Yang
China Fade
China Ayo
China Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
PENTA Sports
PENTA Sports
Slovak Republic oliver
Russia .Ark
Finland Buugi
Croatia dnz
Germany rmN-
Europe Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
Planet Dog
Planet Dog
Russia Ditya Ra
Serbia BoraNija
Ukraine Mag~
Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN
Belarus j4
Europe Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
Natus Vincere
Natus Vincere
Ukraine Crystallize
Ukraine Dendi
Ukraine GeneRaL
Russia RodjER
Russia SoNNeikO
CIS Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
TNC Pro Team
TNC Pro Team
Philippines Raven
Philippines Kuku
Philippines Sam_H
Philippines Tims
Canada 1437
Southeast Asia Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
compLexity Gaming
Team logo compLexity Gaming.png
Sweden Chessie
Sweden Limmp
United States Moo
United States Zfreek
United States Kyle
North America Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]
SG e-sports
SG e-sports
Brazil Costabile
Brazil 4dr
Brazil Liposa
Brazil Bardo
Brazil Thiolicor
South America Qualifier
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Team Secret Team Secret 1
  Planet Dog Planet Dog 0
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  Fnatic Fnatic 0
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0
  Fnatic Fnatic 1
  Team Secret Team Secret 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 0
  VGJ.Thunder VGJ.Thunder 1
  VGJ.Thunder VGJ.Thunder 0
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  SG e-sports SG e-sports 0   Team Secret Team Secret Q
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1   Virtus.pro Virtus.pro Q
 
Loser's bracket
  VGJ.Thunder VGJ.Thunder 2
  Planet Dog Planet Dog 0
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0   Virtus.pro Virtus.pro Q
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2   VGJ.Thunder VGJ.Thunder 1
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming Q
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  Fnatic Fnatic 1
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 2
  SG e-sports SG e-sports 1

Group B[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 1
  PENTA Sports PENTA Sports 0
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 2
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 0
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 1
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 0
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 2
  Newbee Newbee 1
  Mineski Mineski 0
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 1
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 0
  Newbee Newbee 2
  LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 0   Team Liquid Team Liquid Q
  Newbee Newbee 1   TBD Q
 
Loser's bracket
  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 0
  PENTA Sports PENTA Sports 1
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2   Newbee Newbee Q
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2   Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses Q
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 0
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2
  Mineski Mineski 2
  Mineski Mineski 0
  LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 0

Playoffs[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Team Secret Team Secret 0
  Newbee Newbee 2
  Newbee Newbee 2
  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 0
  Newbee Newbee 3
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 2
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 0
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2

Prize Allocation[edit]

Final Prize Pool: $400,000 USD
Place Team Points Winnings Percent
A11st  Newbee Newbee 200 $160,000 40%
A22nd  Team Liquid Team Liquid 120 $80,000 20%
A33rd - 4th  Team Secret Team Secret 40 $40,000 10%
A33rd - 4th  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 40 $40,000 10%
A55th - 6th  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro $20,000 5%
A55th - 6th  Vici Gaming Vici Gaming $20,000 5%
A77th - 8th  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere $8,000 2%
A77th - 8th  VGJ.Thunder VGJ.Thunder $8,000 2%
A99th - 12th  Mineski Mineski $4,000 1%
A99th - 12th  TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team $4,000 1%
A99th - 12th  Fnatic Fnatic $4,000 1%
A99th - 12th  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming $4,000 1%
B313th - 16th  Planet Dog Planet Dog $2,000 0.5%
B313th - 16th  SG e-sports SG e-sports $2,000 0.5%
B313th - 16th  PENTA Sports PENTA Sports $2,000 0.5%
B616th  LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young $2,000 0.5%
Promotional Content