Dota2Replays Brawl Qualifiers

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Dota2Replays Brawl Qualifiers
Dota2brawl-logo.png
Online
Start Date:15 January 2011
End Date:17 February 2011
Teams:64
Version:6.70c - 6.71b
Prize Pool:$6,000+ USD
Website:Link

There are four qualifiers for the Dota2Replays Brawl, each consisting of thirty two unseeded teams fighting in a best-of-one, single elimination bracket until only eight teams remain. These will be pitted against eight seeded teams to win the qualifier. The winner of each qualifier will advance to the Final Four Tournament.

Qualifier 1[edit]

There was a lot of controversy about the final game in the first Qualifier between Australia Natural 9 and United States FIRE. FIRE brought down two barracks of N9 until the game was paused because FIRE's Puck player was using Phase shift on autocast which let him phase shift while being affected by Shackle and Chronosphere. Later the tournament administrators decided to award N9 the win and grant FIRE the top seed in the next qualifier.[1]

Pre-Qualifier[edit]

Main Qualifier[edit]

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  Australia Natural 9 1
  Philippines It's Pro Time 0
  Australia Natural 9 1
  Russia Team Empire 0
  Europe EPIDEMIC 0
  Russia Team Empire 1
  Australia Natural 9 1
  Sweden Experience 0
  Sweden Experience 1
  Sweden Team Infused 0
  Sweden Experience 1
  Germany PANZER 0
  Germany PANZER 1
  Australia Kinect 0
  Australia Natural 9 1
  United States FIRE 0
  Romania Team Dignitas 1
  United States It's Gosu eSports 0
  Romania Team Dignitas 0
  Ukraine Electronic Sahara 1
  Ukraine Electronic Sahara 1
  United States co9.GDT 0
  Ukraine Electronic Sahara 0
  United States FIRE 1
  United States Evil Geniuses 0
  France Western Wolves 1
  France Western Wolves 0
  United States FIRE 1
  Europe mousesports 0
  United States FIRE 1

Qualifier 2[edit]

Romania Team Dignitas was disqualified before their game with United States WIDS? for illegally streaming their games.

Pre-Qualifier[edit]

Main Qualifier[edit]

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  United States FIRE 1
  Singapore AEONSports 0
  United States FIRE 1
  Europe Mousesports 0
  Europe Mousesports 1
  United States Skill Difference 0
  United States FIRE 1
  Germany PANZER 0
  Russia Team Empire 1
  Sweden Team Infused 0
  Russia Team Empire 0
  Germany PANZER 1
  Germany PANZER 1
  Serbia Like A G6 0
  United States FIRE 1
  United States WIDS? 0
  Sweden Experience 0
  United States WIDS? 1
  United States WIDS? 1
  France Western Wolves 0
  France Western Wolves 1
  Philippines It's Pro Time 0
  United States WIDS? 1
  Romania Team Dignitas 0
  Ukraine Electronic Sahara 1
  United States Horizon 0
  Ukraine Electronic Sahara 0
  Romania Team Dignitas 1
  Romania Team Dignitas 1
  Germany DrayTek Gaming 0

Qualifier 3[edit]

Pre-Qualifier[edit]

Main Qualifier[edit]

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  Denmark SK Gaming 1
  Germany Team Replika 0
  Denmark SK Gaming 0
  Europe Mousesports 1
  Europe Mousesports 1
  Serbia Like A G6 0
  Europe Mousesports 1
  Sweden Experience 0
  Sweden Experience 1
  Russia zNation 0
  Sweden Experience 1
  United States WWCD 0
  Malaysia MeetYourMakers 0
  United States WWCD 1
  Europe Mousesports 1
  Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 0
  Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 1
  Serbia True Brilliance 0
  Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 1
  Serbia Fnatic 0
  Serbia Fnatic 1
  Europe Imba Turtle 0
  Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 1
  United States PSST 0
  Philippines Never Back Down 0
  United States PSST 1
  United States PSST 1
  United States Evil Geniuses 0
  United States Evil Geniuses 1
  United States co9.GDT 0

Qualifier 4[edit]

Pre-Qualifier[edit]

Main Qualifier[edit]

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                             
  Sweden Experience 1
  World Right Mouse Button 0
  Sweden Experience 1
  United States WIDS? 0
  United States WIDS? 1
  Serbia Like a G6 0
  Sweden Experience 1
  Sweden Mortal Team Work 0
  Denmark dd. 1
  United States co9.GDT 0
  Denmark dd. 0
  Sweden Mortal Team Work 1
  Serbia Fnatic 0
  Sweden Mortal Team Work 1
  Sweden Experience 1
  Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 0
  Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 1
  Spain GIANTS! Gaming 0
  Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 1
  France Western Wolves 0
  Ukraine Electronic Sahara 0
  France Western Wolves 1
  Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 1
  United States It's Gosu eSports 0
  Romania Team Dignitas 1
  United States Sado No Metsu 0
  Romania Team Dignitas 0
  United States It's Gosu eSports 1
  United States It's Gosu eSports 1
  Sweden Team Infused 0

References[edit]