Boston Major 2016: Main Qualifiers

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 
 
Main Qualifiers
 
 
 
FM15 logo.png Boston Major 2016:
Main Qualifiers
Minibanner Dota 2 Major Fall 2016.png
Online
Start Date:27 October 2016
End Date:31 October 2016
Teams:16
Version:6.88f
Prize Pool:$3,000,000 USD

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • 10 teams play in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played best-of-two.
    • A 2-0 win gives 2 points.
    • A draw of 1-1 gives 1 points.
    • A 0-2 loss gives 0 points.
  • The top four teams advance to the Playoffs.
    • Tiebreakers: Head-to-head, then best-of-one round robin, then time rating on the round robin.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Four teams from in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played best-of-three.
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Boston Major 2016.

Results[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

compLexity Gaming
Team logo compLexity Gaming.png
United States justin
Romania canceL^^
United States Moo
United States Zfreek
United States melonzz
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
FDL
FDL
United Kingdom Beesa
United States 747
United States MJW
United States 04
United States Stan King
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Infamous
Team logo Infamous.png
Peru Benjaz
Peru Kotarō Hay…
Peru Kingteka
Peru StingeR
Peru Accel
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team NP
Team NP
Canada Aui_2000
Canada EternaLEnVy
United States MSS
United States SVG
Canada 1437
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Kingao+4
Kingao+4
Brazil hFn
Brazil 4dr
Brazil Tavo
Brazil KINGRD
Brazil c4t
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Freedom
Team Freedom
Canada Boris
United States WwD
United States ixmike88
Canada Jubei
United States Eagle
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Prodota Gaming
Team logo Prodota Gaming.png
Albania Garter
Slovenia Pingvincek
Sweden Kefka
Romania ComeWithMe
Denmark Biver
Americas Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Elements Pro Gaming
Elements Pro Gaming
Serbia Swiftending
Serbia g0g1
Croatia Mitch
Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN
Serbia LeBronDota
Americas Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Team NP Team NP 6 1
2. compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 5 2
3. FDL FDL 4 3
4. Infamous Infamous 4 3
5. Team Freedom Team Freedom 3 4
6. Elements Pro Gaming Elements Pro Gaming 3 4
7. Prodota Gaming Prodota Gaming 2 5
8. Kingao+4 Kingao+4 1 6

Cross Table[edit]

compLexity Gaming Elements Pro Gaming FDL Team Freedom Infamous Kingao+4 Team NP Prodota Gaming
compLexity Gaming 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0
Elements Pro Gaming 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0
FDL 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0
Team Freedom 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0
Infamous 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0
Kingao+4 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1
Team NP 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1
Prodota Gaming 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Team NP Team NP 2
  Infamous Infamous 1
  Team NP Team NP 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  FDL FDL 0
  Team NP Team NP W
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming W
Loser's bracket
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  Infamous Infamous 2
  Infamous Infamous 1
  FDL FDL 0
Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

CDEC Gaming
CDEC Gaming
China Flyby
China Shade
China June
China Sep
China demons
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
FTD club A
For The Dream
China xinQ
China 897
China xiaofu
China ripuck
China prettyhaw
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Invictus Gaming
Team logo Invictus Gaming.png
China BurNIng
China Op
China Xxs
China BoBoKa
China Q
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
iG Vitality
iG Vitality
China Yuno
China Sakata
China InJuly
China super
China dogf1ghts
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
LGD Gaming
PSG.LGD
China Ame
China Maybe
China Jixing
China Xz
China Victoria
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
LGD.Forever Young
LGD.Forever Young
China Monet
China Super
China Yao
China xiao8
China lpc
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Vici Gaming
Team logo Vici Gaming.png
China END
China ghost
China Yang
China fy
Macau ddc
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Vici Gaming J
VGJ.Thunder
China Agressif
China Nono
China rOtk
China hym
China Fenrir
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]

Qualified Teams[edit]

EHOME.X
EHOME.X
China Puer tea
China JUST
China Bingo
China ddr
China lt
China Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
EHOME.Keen
Team logo EHOME.Keen.png
China qd
China 
China Xi
China 佞臣
China jdh
China Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 8 1
2. LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 7 2
3. iG Vitality iG Vitality 7 2
4. EHOME.Keen EHOME.Keen 5 4
5. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 5 4
6. Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 4 5
7. VGJ.Thunder VGJ.Thunder 4 5
8. CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 4 5
9. For The Dream For The Dream 1 8
10. EHOME.X EHOME.X 0 9

Tiebreakers[edit]

4th Place Tiebreaker
Pos
Team
W
L
4. EHOME.Keen EHOME.Keen 1 0
4. Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 0 1

Cross Table[edit]

CDEC Gaming EHOME.Keen EHOME.X For The Dream Invictus Gaming iG Vitality PSG.LGD LGD.Forever Young Vici Gaming VGJ.Thunder
CDEC Gaming 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0
EHOME.Keen 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1
EHOME.X 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1
For The Dream 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1
Invictus Gaming 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0
iG Vitality 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0
PSG.LGD 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0
LGD.Forever Young 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1
Vici Gaming 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0
VGJ.Thunder 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 0
  iG Vitality iG Vitality 2
  iG Vitality iG Vitality 0
  LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 2
  LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 2
  EHOME.Keen EHOME.Keen 0
  LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young W
  iG Vitality iG Vitality W
Loser's bracket
  iG Vitality iG Vitality 2
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 1
  EHOME.Keen EHOME.Keen 0
Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Ad Finem
Ad Finem
Greece Madara
Greece ThuG
Greece SkyLark
Greece Maybe Next…
Greece SsaSpartan
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Alliance
Alliance
Sweden Loda
Sweden Limmp
Sweden jonassomfan
Sweden Handsken
Sweden EGM
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Escape Gaming
Escape Gaming
Sweden Era
Germany qojqva
Germany KheZu
Jordan YapzOr
Denmark syndereN
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Liquid
Team logo Team Liquid.png
Finland MATUMBAMAN
Jordan Miracle-
Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL
Germany KuroKy
United States BuLba
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Natus Vincere
Natus Vincere
Russia Ditya Ra
Ukraine Dendi
Ukraine GeneRaL
Russia SoNNeikO
Ukraine Artstyle
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Secret
Team Secret
South Korea MP
Malaysia MidOne
South Korea Forev
Estonia Puppey
Sweden pieliedie
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Vega Squadron
Vega Squadron
Ukraine fn
Ukraine Iceberg
Ukraine Mag~
Belarus fng
Ukraine CemaTheSla…
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Virtus.pro
Virtus.pro
Russia RAMZES666
Ukraine [[No[o]ne|No[o]ne]]
Russia 9pashaebashu
Ukraine Lil
Russia Solo
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Fantastic Five
Fantastic Five
Russia Illidan
Russia Bzz
Russia L0lik_O
Germany rmN-
Russia yol
Europe Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
The Imperial
The Imperial
Denmark Ace
Denmark 13abyKnight
Denmark HeStEJoE-R…
Denmark NoiA
Denmark Ryze
Europe Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 8 1
2. Team Secret Team Secret 7 2
3. Team Liquid Team Liquid 6 3
4. Ad Finem Ad Finem 6 3
5. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 5 4
6. The Imperial The Imperial 4 5
7. Alliance Alliance 3 6
8. Fantastic Five Fantastic Five 2 7
9. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2 7
10. Escape Gaming Escape Gaming 2 7

Cross Table[edit]

Ad Finem Alliance Escape Gaming Team Liquid Natus Vincere Team Secret Vega Squadron Virtus.pro Fantastic Five The Imperial
Ad Finem 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0
Alliance 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1
Escape Gaming 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1
Team Liquid 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0
Natus Vincere 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1
Team Secret 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0
Vega Squadron 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0
Virtus.pro 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0
Fantastic Five 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1
The Imperial 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 2
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 0
  Ad Finem Ad Finem 2
  Team Secret Team Secret 0
  Ad Finem Ad Finem 2
  Ad Finem Ad Finem W
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro W
Loser's bracket
  Team Liquid Team Liquid 1
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Team Secret Team Secret 0
Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Team Faceless
Team Faceless
Germany Black^
Thailand Jabz
Singapore iceiceice
Singapore xy-
Singapore NutZ
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Team logo Fnatic.png
Philippines Raven
Malaysia Mushi
Malaysia Ohaiyo
Philippines eyyou
United States DeMoN
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Mineski.GGNetwork
Mineski
Philippines Bimbo
Singapore Meracle
Philippines RR
Philippines Julz
Philippines ninjaboogie
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Rex Regum
Rex Regum QEON
Indonesia KelThuzard
Indonesia yabyoo
Indonesia KoaLa
Indonesia Varizh
Indonesia Xepher
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
Signature.Trust
Signature.Trust
Thailand LaKelz
Thailand MyPro
Thailand FeiMao
Thailand boombell
Thailand tnt
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
The Mongolz
The Mongolz
Mongolia Retribution
Mongolia SANKE
Mongolia Masquerade
Mongolia Ariunbolor
Mongolia Proxy
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]
TNC Gaming
TNC Pro Team
Philippines ryOyr
Philippines Kuku
Philippines Sam H
Philippines Cast
Philippines Teehee
Invited
[Show/Hide Roster]

Qualified Teams[edit]

WarriorsGaming.Unity
WarriorsGaming.Unity
Malaysia Ahjit
Malaysia NaNa
Malaysia KaNG
Malaysia Ahfu
Malaysia xNova-
SEA Open Qualifier #1
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fire Dragoon E-sports
Fire Dragoon E-sports
Malaysia xiaNG-
Malaysia BrayaNt
Malaysia Ben
Malaysia yaNG
Malaysia wL-
SEA Open Qualifier #2
[Show/Hide Roster]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Team Faceless Team Faceless 8 0
2. Mineski Mineski 7 1
3. Fnatic Fnatic 5 3
4. WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 5 3
5. Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 4 4
6. TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 3 5
7. Fire Dragoon E-sports Fire Dragoon E-sports 3 5
8. The Mongolz The Mongolz 1 7
9. Rex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON 0 8

Cross Table[edit]

Team Faceless Fire Dragoon E-sports Fnatic Mineski The Mongolz Rex Regum QEON Signature.Trust TNC Pro Team WarriorsGaming.Unity
Team Faceless 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0
Fire Dragoon E-sports 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-1
Fnatic 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1
Mineski 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0
The Mongolz 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1
Rex Regum QEON 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1
Signature.Trust 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1
TNC Pro Team 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0
WarriorsGaming.Unity 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1

Playoffs[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Team Faceless Team Faceless 2
  WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 0
  Team Faceless Team Faceless 2
  Mineski Mineski 0
  Fnatic Fnatic 0
  Mineski Mineski 2
  Team Faceless Team Faceless W
  WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity W
Loser's bracket
  Mineski Mineski 0
  WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 2
  WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 2
  Fnatic Fnatic 1
Click here for more information.