Boston Major 2016: Group Stage

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 
 
 
Group Stage
 
 

Format[edit]

  • 16 teams divided in four groups of four teams each and played in a double-elimination format.
    • Match one: Team A vs. Team B
    • Match two: Team C vs. Team D
    • Winners’ match (WM): Winner of match one vs. winner of match two - winner advances to upper bracket
    • Elimination match (EM): Loser of match one vs. loser of match two - loser drops to lower bracket
    • Decider match: Loser of WM vs. winner of EM - winner advances to upper bracket and loser drops to lower bracket
  • All matches are played in a best-of-three.
  • The top seed of each group will get a random bottom seed from another group as the opponent for the Main Event.
  • The second seed will similarly face off against a random third seed as the opponent.

Results[edit]

Group A
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 2 0
2. Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 2 1
3. WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 1 2
4. LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 0 2
Group B
Pos
Team
W
L
1. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2 0
2. Newbee Newbee 2 1
3. Team NP Team NP 1 2
4. MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 0 2
Group C
Pos
Team
W
L
1. PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2 0
2. compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2 1
3. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1 2
4. Team Faceless Team Faceless 0 2
Group D
Pos
Team
W
L
1. OG OG 2 0
2. EHOME EHOME 2 1
3. Ad Finem Ad Finem 1 2
4. iG Vitality iG Vitality 0 2

Group A[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 1
  WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 2
  WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 0
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 2
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 2
  LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 0
  Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 1st
  Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 2nd
Loser's bracket
  WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 0
  Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 2
  Wings Gaming Wings Gaming 2
  LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 0

Group B[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Newbee Newbee 2
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 0
  Newbee Newbee 0
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Team NP Team NP 0
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1st
  Newbee Newbee 2nd
Loser's bracket
  Newbee Newbee 2
  MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 1
  Team NP Team NP 0
  Team NP Team NP 2

Group C[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  Team Faceless Team Faceless 0
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2
  PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 1st
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2nd
Loser's bracket
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2
  Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1
  Team Faceless Team Faceless 0

Group D[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  OG OG 2
  iG Vitality iG Vitality 1
  OG OG 2
  Ad Finem Ad Finem 1
  EHOME EHOME 1
  Ad Finem Ad Finem 2
  OG OG 1st
  EHOME EHOME 2nd
Loser's bracket
  Ad Finem Ad Finem 1
  iG Vitality iG Vitality 1
  EHOME EHOME 2
  EHOME EHOME 2