Join The Fan Lab, a private Fandom research community for users in the US and UK where you will be asked to share your opinions on all things gaming and entertainment! Click here to see if you qualify

ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 3

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Tournament icon DreamLeague.png ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 3
Minibanner ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 3.png
Sweden Sweden
Start Date:28 March 2015
End Date:15 June 2015
Teams:8
Version:6.83c
Prize Pool:$100,000+
Access

ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 3 is a tournament hosted by ASUS. This tournament is free to spectate.

Promotions[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 4 top teams from 4 separate qualifiers advance to league play. Single elimination.
  • 4 invited teams automatically qualify for league play. Round robin.
  • 6 top teams from league play advance to finals.

Coverage[edit]

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifier 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  London Conspiracy London Conspiracy 0
  HellRaisers HellRaisers 2
  HellRaisers HellRaisers 1
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  GOOMBA Gaming GOOMBA Gaming 0
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro* 2
  Burden United Burden United 1
  Moscow Five Moscow Five 0
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0
  Burden United Burden United 2
  Team Crucial Team Crucial 0
  Burden United Burden United 2
  • ASUS.Polar was renamed Virtus.Pro after qualifiers
Qualifier 2
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Yellow Submarine Yellow Submarine 0
  Burden United Burden United 2
  Burden United Burden United 2
  Flipsid3 Tactics Flipsid3 Tactics 0
  Flipsid3 Tactics Flipsid3 Tactics 2
  Power Rangers Power Rangers 1
  Burden United Burden United 2
  Basically Unknown Basically Unknown 1
  Basically Unknown Basically Unknown 2
  HellRaisers HellRaisers 0
  Basically Unknown Basically Unknown 2
  EE's Disciples 0
  EE's Disciples 2
  compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0
Qualifier 3
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  4 Clover & Lepricon 4 Clover & Lepricon 2
  EE's Disciples 0
  4 Clover & Lepricon 4 Clover & Lepricon 2
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 1
  ScaryFaceZ ScaryFaceZ 0
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 2
  4 Clover & Lepricon 4 Clover & Lepricon 1
  Basically Unknown Basically Unknown 2
  Basically Unknown Basically Unknown 2
  Suxys Squad 0
  Basically Unknown Basically Unknown 2
  GameOnline GameOnline 0
  GameOnline GameOnline 2
  Flipsid3 Tactics Flipsid3 Tactics 1
Qualifier 4
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Yellow Submarine 2
  4 Clover & Lepricon 4 Clover & Lepricon 0
  Yellow Submarine 0
  Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 2
  GameOnline GameOnline 1
  Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 2
  Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 2
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 1
  .aSpera. .aSpera. 0
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 2
  Team Tinker Team Tinker 2
  HellRaisers HellRaisers 0
  HellRaisers HellRaisers 2
  Chappa 1

League Play[edit]

  • Top 2 teams advance to final bracket.
  • 3rd to 6th teams advance to stage 1 bracket.
Standings
Pos
Team
W
D
L
P
1. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 9 5
2. Team Empire Team Empire 9 5
3. Alliance Alliance 8 6
4. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 7 7
5. Burden United Burden United 7 7
6. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 7 7
7. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 6 8
8. Basically Unknown Basically Unknown 3 11
Crossbox
Natus Vincere Team Empire Alliance Ninjas in Pyjamas Virtus.pro Burden United Basically Unknown Vega Squadron
Natus Vincere 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-0 2-0
Team Empire 2-0 1-1 0-2 0-2 2-0 2-0 2-0
Alliance 2-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 0-2 2-0 1-1
Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-1 2-0 1-1 0-2 1-1 0-2 2-0
Virtus.pro 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 1-1 1-1 1-1
Burden United 1-1 0-2 2-0 1-1 1-1 2-0 0-2
Basically Unknown 0-2 0-2 0-2 2-0 1-1 0-2 0-2
Vega Squadron 0-2 0-2 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-0 2-0

Stage 1[edit]

  • Top 2 teams advance to final bracket.
  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Burden United Burden United 1
  Basically Unknown Basically Unknown 0
  Burden United Burden United 0
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 0
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 1
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere Q
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas Q
Loser's bracket
  Burden United Burden United 0
  Basically Unknown Basically Unknown 0
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 1

Finals[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Alliance Alliance 0
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 0
  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro Champion 3
Loser's bracket
  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 3
  Alliance Alliance 1
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 0
  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2

Prize Allocation[edit]

Final Prize Pool: $146,512 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st  Virtus.pro Virtus.pro $51,279 35%
A22nd  Natus Vincere Natus Vincere $36,628 25%
A33rd  Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas $19,047 13%
A44th  Alliance Alliance $11,721 8%
A55th  Burden United Burden United $10,256 7%
A66th  Basically Unknown Basically Unknown $10,256 7%
A77th  Vega Squadron Vega Squadron $7,326 5%
A88th  Team Empire Team Empire $0 0%
Crowdfunding
25% Treasure of the Dreamer's Flame