[[WePlay.TV Dota 2 League - Season 2|WePlay.TV Dota 2 League - Season 2]], WePlay Dota 2 League Season 2

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
WePlay Dota 2 League Season 2
Weplay season 2 logo.jpg
Online
Start Date 11 September 2013
End Date 10 November 2013
Teams 20
Version 6.78 - 6.79
Prize Pool $25,000 USD
Website Link
WePlay.TV Dota 2 League - Season 2
Cosmetic icon WePlay.TV Dota 2 League - Season 2.png
Rarity:

WePlay.TV is back for Season 2! This Fall, twenty of Western Dota's finest will compete for $25,000 in cash prizes with commentary in 6+ languages, including English commentary by Beyond the Summit. Comes with exclusive Woodchopper courier and WePlay.TV HUD in-game skin.
Released 10 Sep 2013
Origin Purchase
Tradeable.png
Marketable.png

Teams[edit | edit source]

Invited Teams







Qualified Teams

  • Ukraine Cascade1xBet
  • Russia Poseidon
  • Ukraine ScaryFacezzz
  • Europe Super Strong Dinosaurs






Note:

Coverage[edit | edit source]

Streams[edit | edit source]

Commentators[edit | edit source]

LD portrait.png
LD
David Gorman
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

Luminous portrait.png
Luminous
David Zhang
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

VeRsuta portrait.png
VeRsuta
Aren Zarubyan
Origin: Russia Ukraine
Language: Russia Russian
Web page




Qualification[edit | edit source]

Results[edit | edit source]

Group Stage 1[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L Pts
World Speed Gaming 4 3 1 0 10
Denmark Flip.Sid3 Tactics 4 2 2 0 8
Ukraine Cascade1xBet 4 1 1 2 4
Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 4 0 2 2 2
Russia Virtus Pro 4 0 2 2 2
2013-9-11 Flip.Sid3 Denmark > Russia VP  
2013-9-11 Flip.Sid3 Denmark > Russia VP  

2013-9-12 VP Russia > Ukraine Cascade  
2013-9-12 VP Russia < Ukraine Cascade  

2013-9-12 Flip.Sid3 Denmark > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  
2013-9-12 Flip.Sid3 Denmark < Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2013-9-13 VP Russia < World Speed  
2013-9-13 VP Russia < World Speed  

2013-9-13 Cascade Ukraine > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  
2013-9-13 Cascade Ukraine > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2013-9-14 Speed World > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  
2013-9-14 Speed World > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2013-9-14 Speed World > Ukraine Cascade  
2013-9-14 Speed World > Ukraine Cascade  

2013-9-15 Flip.Sid3 Denmark > World Speed  
2013-9-15 Flip.Sid3 Denmark < World Speed  

2013-9-15 VP Russia > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  
2013-9-15 VP Russia < Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2013-9-15 Flip.Sid3 Denmark > Ukraine Cascade  
2013-9-15 Flip.Sid3 Denmark > Ukraine Cascade  


Group B[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L Pts
Russia Team Empire 4 4 0 0 12
United States Evil Geniuses 4 2 0 2 6
Sweden 4 Friends + Chrillee 4 2 0 2 6
United States Team Dignitas 4 1 1 2 4
Europe DTS2010 4 0 1 3 1
2013-9-18 DTS Europe < Sweden 4FC  
2013-9-18 DTS Europe < Sweden 4FC  

2013-9-19 Empire Russia > Sweden 4FC  
2013-9-19 Empire Russia > Sweden 4FC  

2013-9-19 Empire Russia > United States dignitas  
2013-9-19 Empire Russia > United States dignitas  

2013-9-19 4FC Sweden > United States dignitas  
2013-9-19 4FC Sweden > United States dignitas  

2013-9-20 EG United States > Europe DTS  
2013-9-20 EG United States > Europe DTS  

2013-9-20 Empire Russia > Europe DTS  
2013-9-20 Empire Russia > Europe DTS (walkover)  

2013-9-21 dignitas United States < Europe DTS  
2013-9-21 dignitas United States > Europe DTS  

2013-9-21 EG United States < United States dignitas  
2013-9-21 EG United States < United States dignitas  

2013-9-22 EG United States < Russia Empire  
2013-9-22 EG United States < Russia Empire  

2013-9-22 EG United States > Sweden 4FC  
2013-9-22 EG United States > Sweden 4FC  


Group C[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L Pts
United States Team Liquid 4 3 1 0 10
Sweden The Alliance 4 2 2 0 8
Europe Super Strong Dinosaurs 4 2 0 2 6
Russia The Retry 4 1 0 3 3
Peru For Sweet Revenge 4 0 1 3 1
2013-9-25 Liquid United States > Europe SSD  
2013-9-25 Liquid United States > Europe SSD  

2013-9-25 Alliance Sweden > Russia Retry  
2013-9-25 Alliance Sweden > Russia Retry  

2013-9-26 Liquid United States > Russia Retry  
2013-9-26 Liquid United States > Russia Retry  

2013-9-26 Retry Russia < Europe SSD  
2013-9-26 Retry Russia < Europe SSD  

2013-9-27 Retry Russia > Peru FSR  
2013-9-27 Retry Russia > Peru FSR  

2013-9-27 Alliance Sweden > Europe SSD  
2013-9-27 Alliance Sweden > Europe SSD  

2013-9-28 FSR Peru < Europe SSD  
2013-9-28 FSR Peru < Europe SSD  

2013-9-28 Liquid United States > Peru FSR  
2013-9-28 Liquid United States > Peru FSR (walkover)  

2013-9-29 Alliance Sweden > Peru FSR  
2013-9-29 Alliance Sweden < Peru FSR  

2013-9-29 Alliance Sweden < United States Liquid  
2013-9-29 Alliance Sweden > United States Liquid  


Group D[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W D L Pts
Ukraine Natus Vincere 4 4 0 0 12
Russia RoX.KIS 4 2 1 1 7
Russia Poseidon 4 2 0 2 6
Europe Fnatic 4 1 1 2 4
Ukraine ScaryFacezzz 4 0 0 4 0
2013-10-2 RoX Russia > Ukraine SF  
2013-10-2 RoX Russia > Ukraine SF  

2013-10-2 RoX Russia > Russia Poseidon  
2013-10-2 RoX Russia > Russia Poseidon  

2013-10-3 SF Ukraine < Russia Poseidon  
2013-10-3 SF Ukraine < Russia Poseidon  

2013-10-3 Fnatic Europe < Russia Poseidon  
2013-10-3 Fnatic Europe < Russia Poseidon  

2013-10-3 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia RoX  
2013-10-3 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia RoX  

2013-10-4 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia Poseidon  
2013-10-4 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia Poseidon  

2013-10-4 Fnatic Europe < Russia RoX  
2013-10-4 Fnatic Europe > Russia RoX  

2013-10-5 Na'Vi Ukraine > Ukraine SF  
2013-10-5 Na'Vi Ukraine > Ukraine SF  

2013-10-6 Fnatic Europe > Ukraine SF  
2013-10-6 Fnatic Europe > Ukraine SF  

2013-10-6 Na'Vi Ukraine > Europe Fnatic  
2013-10-6 Na'Vi Ukraine > Europe Fnatic  


Group Stage 2[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

  Semi-finals Final
 Russia Team Empire 2  
 Russia RoX.KIS 1  
 
     Russia Team Empire 2
   World Speed Gaming 1
 World Speed Gaming 2
 Sweden The Alliance 0  


Round 1   Finals
    World Speed Gaming 0
Russia RoX.KIS 0     Sweden The Alliance 3
Sweden The Alliance 2  

Group B[edit | edit source]

  Semi-finals Final
 United States Evil Geniuses 0  
 Ukraine Natus Vincere 2  
 
     Ukraine Natus Vincere 1
   United States Team Liquid 2
 Denmark Flip.Sid3 Tactics 0
 United States Team Liquid 2  


Round 1   Finals
    Ukraine Natus Vincere 3
United States Evil Geniuses 2     United States Evil Geniuses 1
Denmark Flip.Sid3 Tactics 0  

Knockout Stage[edit | edit source]

Upper Bracket[edit | edit source]

  Semi-finals Final
 Sweden The Alliance 2  
 United States Team Liquid 1  
 
     Sweden The Alliance 2
   Ukraine Natus Vincere 0
 Russia Team Empire 0
 Ukraine Natus Vincere 2  

Lower Bracket[edit | edit source]

Round 1   Finals
    Ukraine Natus Vincere 3
United States Team Liquid 2     United States Team Liquid 1
Russia Team Empire 1  

Championship[edit | edit source]

Finals
   
 Sweden The Alliance  2
 Ukraine Natus Vincere  3

Prize Allocation[edit | edit source]

Place Team Prize
1st Ukraine Natus Vincere $13,000 USD
2nd Sweden The Alliance $6,000 USD
3rd United States Team Liquid $4,000 USD
4th Russia Team Empire $2,000 USD