WePlay Dota 2, WePlay Dota 2 League Season 1

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
WePlay Dota 2 League Season 1
Weplay logo.jpg
Online
Start Date 16 March 2013
End Date 13 May 2013
Teams 32
Version 6.77
Prize Pool $8,700 USD +
$8,500 USD in gear
Website Link
WePlay Dota 2
Cosmetic icon WePlay Dota 2 League Season 1.png
Rarity: Common
Slot: Ticket

WePlay.TV proudly presents the WePlay Dota 2 League, brought to you by Logitech, Western Digital, and Inno3D! Beginning this March, thirty-two of Western Dota's best will duke it out online for $20,000 in cash & gear prizes with professional commentary from Beyond the Summit and WePlay.TV.
Released
Origin
Tradeable.png
Marketable.png

Teams[edit]

Invited Teams







Qualified Teams






Note:

Commentators[edit]

GoDz portrait.png
GoDz
David Parker
Origin: Australia Australia
Language: United Kingdom English


LD portrait.png
LD
David Gorman
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English


Luminous portrait.png
Luminous
David Zhang
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

Merlini portrait.png
Merlini
Ben Wu
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page




Qualification[edit]

Results[edit]

Showmatches[edit]

To introduce the tournament, WePlay held a showmatch between Ukraine Natus Vincere and United States Evil Geniuses with a $1,000 USD prize pool ($750 for the winner and $250 for the loser).

2013-3-3 Na'Vi Ukraine > United States EG  
2013-3-3 Na'Vi Ukraine > United States EG  
2013-3-3 Na'Vi Ukraine > United States EG  


To start off the knockout stage, WePlay held another showmatch between Ukraine Natus Vincere and Russia RoX.KIS. The prize was awarded as follows: €200 for each won game and an additional €200 (for 4 wins) or €500 (for 5 wins).

2013-4-27 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia RoX  
2013-4-27 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia RoX  
2013-4-27 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia RoX  
2013-4-27 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia RoX  
2013-4-27 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia RoX  


Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

  Semi-finals Final
 United States Eosin+4 0  
 Ukraine Natus Vincere 1  
 
     Ukraine Natus Vincere 1
   Sweden Keita Gaming 0
 Poland Imperium Gamers 0
 Sweden Keita Gaming 1  


Round 1   Finals
    Sweden Keita Gaming 1
United States Eosin+4 0     Poland Imperium 0
Poland Imperium 1  

Group B[edit]

  Semi-finals Final
 Germany Mousesports 1  
 Ukraine iCCup 0  
 
     Germany Mousesports 1
   Russia Team Empire 0
 Russia Team Empire 1
 Denmark aL.main 0  


Round 1   Finals
    Russia Team Empire 1
Ukraine iCCup 0     Denmark aL.main 0
Denmark aL.main 1  

Group C[edit]

  Semi-finals Final
 Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 0  
 Europe aL.academy 1  
 
     Europe aL.academy 0
   Sweden QPAD Red Pandas 1
 Sweden QPAD Red Pandas 1
 Sweden TCM Gaming 0  


Round 1   Finals
    Europe aL.academy 1
Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 0     Sweden TCM Gaming 0
Sweden TCM Gaming 1  

Group D[edit]

  Semi-finals Final
 Russia eL.Pride 0  
 Russia The Retry 1  
 
     Russia The Retry 0
   World Kaipi 1
 World Kaipi 1
 Europe Fnatic.eu 0  


Round 1   Finals
    Russia The Retry 0
Russia eL.Pride 0     Europe Fnatic.eu 1
Europe Fnatic.eu 1  

Group E[edit]

  Semi-finals Final
 Peru Isurus Gaming 1  
 Finland rat in the dark 0  
 
     Peru Isurus Gaming 0
   Sweden The Alliance 1
 Sweden The Alliance 1
 United States Fnatic.na 0  


Round 1   Finals
    Peru Isurus Gaming 0
Finland rat in the dark 0     United States Fnatic.na 1
United States Fnatic.na 1  

Group F[edit]

  Semi-finals Final
 United States Root Gaming 0  
 United States Skill Difference 1  
 
     United States Skill Difference 0
   United States Team Liquid 1
 United States Team Liquid 1
 Sweden 4 Friends + Chrillee 0  


Round 1   Finals
    United States Skill Difference 0
United States Root Gaming 0     Sweden 4FC 1
Sweden 4FC 1  

Group G[edit]

  Semi-finals Final
 Russia RoX.KIS 1  
 Russia Netolic 0  
 
     Russia RoX.KIS 1
   United States Team Dignitas 0
 United States Team Dignitas 1
 Denmark Team 3DMAX 0  


Round 1   Finals
    United States Team Dignitas 1
Russia Netolic 0     Denmark Team 3DMAX 0
Denmark Team 3DMAX 1  

Group H[edit]

  Semi-finals Final
 United States Dust Gaming 0  
 Ukraine Aurochs 1  
 
     Ukraine Aurochs 0
   United States Evil Geniuses 1
 United States Evil Geniuses 1
 Peru Artyk Gaming 0  


Round 1   Finals
    Ukraine Aurochs 0
United States Dust Gaming 0     Peru Artyk Gaming 1
Peru Artyk Gaming 1  

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

  Semi-finals Final
 Ukraine Natus Vincere 2  
 Peru Artyk Gaming 1  
 
     Ukraine Natus Vincere 1
   Germany Mousesports 2
 Germany Mousesports 2
 Sweden 4 Friends + Chrillee 0  


Round 1   Finals
    Ukraine Natus Vincere 2
Peru Artyk Gaming 2     Peru Artyk Gaming 0
Sweden 4FC 0  

Group B[edit]

Note: Europe Absolute Legends.academy decided to drop out. Their spot was given to Sweden TCM Gaming.

  Semi-finals Final
 Sweden The Alliance 2  
 Sweden TCM Gaming 0  
 
     Sweden The Alliance 0
   Europe Fnatic.eu 2
 Russia RoX.KIS 0
 Europe Fnatic.eu 2  


Round 1   Finals
    Sweden The Alliance 2
Sweden TCM Gaming 1     Russia RoX.KIS 0
Russia RoX.KIS 2  

Group C[edit]

  Semi-finals Final
 Sweden QPAD Red Pandas 2  
 Russia Team Empire 1  
 
     Sweden QPAD Red Pandas 1
   United States Team Dignitas 2
 World Kaipi 1
 United States Team Dignitas 2  


Round 1   Finals
    Sweden QPAD 1
Russia Team Empire 1     World Kaipi 2
World Kaipi 2  

Group D[edit]

  Semi-finals Final
 United States Team Liquid 2  
 Sweden Keita Gaming 0  
 
     United States Team Liquid 0
   United States Evil Geniuses 2
 United States Evil Geniuses 2
 United States Fnatic.na 1  


Round 1   Finals
    United States Team Liquid 2
Sweden Keita Gaming 2     Sweden Keita Gaming 0
United States Fnatic.na 1  

Knockout Stage[edit]

Upper Bracket[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
       
 United States Team Dignitas  1
 Sweden The Alliance  2  
 Sweden The Alliance  2
     Germany Mousesports  0  
 World Kaipi  0
 Germany Mousesports  2  
 Sweden The Alliance  2
   
   United States Evil Geniuses  0
 Europe Fnatic.eu  1
 United States Team Liquid  2  
 United States Team Liquid  1
     United States Evil Geniuses  2  
 United States Evil Geniuses  2
 Ukraine Natus Vincere  0  
 

Lower Bracket[edit]

Note: Sweden QPAD Red Pandas replaced World Kaipi in the lower bracket.

Round 1   Round 2   Round 3   Final
    United States Team Liquid 2       United States Evil Geniuses 2
United States Team Dignitas 2     United States Team Dignitas 1         Ukraine Natus Vincere 1
Sweden QPAD 1       United States Team Liquid 0
    Ukraine Natus Vincere 2  
    Germany Mousesports 1
Europe Fnatic.eu 0     Ukraine Natus Vincere 2  
Ukraine Natus Vincere 2  
 

Championship[edit]

Finals
   
 Sweden The Alliance  3
 United States Evil Geniuses  0

Prize Allocation[edit]

Place Team Prize
1st Sweden The Alliance $5,000 USD + $1,500 USD in gear
2nd United States Evil Geniuses $2,500 USD + $1,500 USD in gear
3rd Ukraine Natus Vincere $1,200 USD + $1,000 USD in gear
4th United States Team Liquid $1,500 USD in gear
~5th Germany Mousesports $1,000 USD in gear
~5th United States Team Dignitas $1,000 USD in gear
~7th Europe Fnatic.eu $500 USD in gear
~7th Sweden QPAD Red Pandas $500 USD in gear