The Summit 3

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Giant Banner The Summit 3.jpg
The Summit 3
The Summit 3 logo.jpg
United States United States
Start Date 28 February 2015
End Date 17 May 2015
Teams 6
Version 6.83c
Prize Pool $100,000+ USD
Website Link
Access

The Summit 3 is a tournament hosted by Beyond the Summit. 20% of access bundle sales, 10% of sales from Treasure of the Summit's Roost and Charm of the Summit's Roost goes towards the prize pool.

Promotions[edit]

Format[edit]

Pre-Qualifiers[edit]

  • Top 2 teams from each region advance to qualifiers to compete with 6 invited teams.

Qualifiers[edit]

  • 8 teams per region, double elimination, BO3.
  • Team icon Vici Gaming.png Vici Gaming automatically qualifies as last season's champion.
  • 1 team voted into the main event by compendium owners.
  • 2 top teams from Europe advance to the main event.
  • 2 top teams from the Americas advance the main event.
  • 1 top team from Southeast Asia advances to the main event.
  • 1 top team from China advances to the main event.

Main Event[edit]

  • Double elimination, BO3.
  • Grand finals BO5.

Teams[edit]

Europe Americas Southeast Asia China

Coverage[edit]

Commentators[edit]

LD portrait.png
LD
David Gorman
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

GoDz portrait.png
GoDz
David Parker
Origin: Australia Australia
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

Zyori portrait.png
Zyori
Andrew Campbell
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

KOTLGuy portrait.png
KOTLGuy
Dakota Cox
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page





SyndereN portrait.png
syndereN
Troels Lyngholt Nielsen
Origin: Denmark Denmark
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

Merlini portrait.png
Merlini
Ben Wu
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

Purge portrait.png
Purge
Kevin Godec
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

SUNSfan portrait.png
SUNSfan
Shannon Scotten
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page




Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Europe Qualifiers
  • 8 teams in pre-qualifier, playing single elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to qualifiers.
  • 8 teams in main qualifier, playing double elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to main event.

Pre-qualifier





Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
       
 Team icon HellRaisers.png HellRaisers  1
 Team icon 4 Anchors Sea Captain.png 4 Anchors + SC  2  
 Team icon 4 Anchors Sea Captain.png 4 Anchors + SC  2
     Team icon Power Rangers.png Power Rangers  1  
 Team icon Power Rangers.png Power Rangers  2
 Team icon Moscow Five.png Moscow Five  0  
 Team icon 4 Anchors Sea Captain.png 4 Anchors + SC  Q
   
   Team icon Ninjas in Pyjamas.png Ninjas in Pyjamas  Q
 Team icon Virtus.pro.png Virtus.pro  2
 Team icon Meepwn'd.png MeePwn'd  0  
 Team icon Virtus.pro.png Virtus.pro  1
     Team icon Ninjas in Pyjamas.png Ninjas in Pyjamas  2  
 Team icon Ninjas in Pyjamas.png Ninjas in Pyjamas  2
 Team icon Vega Squadron.png Vega Squadron  0  
 

Qualifier





  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 2
  Team icon 4 Anchors Sea Captain.png 4 Anchors + SC 1
  Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 2
  Team icon Alliance.png Alliance 0
  Team icon Natus Vincere.png Natus Vincere 0
  Team icon Alliance.png Alliance 2
  Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 3
  Team icon ASUS.Polar.png ASUS.Polar 2
  Team icon Team Empire.png Team Empire 0
  Team icon ASUS.Polar.png ASUS.Polar 2
  Team icon ASUS.Polar.png ASUS.Polar 2
  Team icon Ninjas in Pyjamas.png Ninjas in Pyjamas 1
  Team icon Ninjas in Pyjamas.png Ninjas in Pyjamas 2   Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret Q
  Team icon Cloud9.png Cloud9 1   Team icon Cloud9.png Cloud9 Q
 
Loser's bracket
  Team icon Ninjas in Pyjamas.png Ninjas in Pyjamas 2
  Team icon 4 Anchors Sea Captain.png 4 Anchors + SC 0
  Team icon Natus Vincere.png Natus Vincere 0   Team icon ASUS.Polar.png ASUS.Polar 0
  Team icon Natus Vincere.png Natus Vincere 2   Team icon Ninjas in Pyjamas.png Ninjas in Pyjamas 0
  Team icon Cloud9.png Cloud9 3
  Team icon Cloud9.png Cloud9 2
  Team icon Alliance.png Alliance 0
  Team icon Team Empire.png Team Empire 1
  Team icon Cloud9.png Cloud9 2
  Team icon Cloud9.png Cloud9 2
Americas Qualifiers
  • 8 teams in pre-qualifier, playing single elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to qualifiers.
  • 8 teams in main qualifier, playing double elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to main event.

Pre-qualifier





Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
       
 Team icon Champions of Summer's Rift.png Champions of Summer's Rift  0
 Team icon Void Boys.png Void Boys  2  
 Team icon Void Boys.png Void Boys  2
     Team icon Team Tinker.png Team Tinker  1  
 Team icon Team Tinker.png Team Tinker  2
 Team icon Isurus Gaming.png Isurus Gaming  0  
 Team icon Void Boys.png Void Boys  Q
   
   Team icon Boreal eSports.png Boreal eSports  Q
 Team icon paiN Gaming.png paiN Gaming  2
 Team icon ROOT Gaming.png ROOT Gaming  1  
 Team icon paiN Gaming.png paiN Gaming  1
     Team icon Boreal eSports.png Boreal eSports  2  
 Team icon Default.png Monib Baray  0
 Team icon Boreal eSports.png Boreal eSports  2  
 

Qualifier





  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Team icon Not Today.png Not Today 2
  Team icon Void Boys.png Void Boys 0
  Team icon Not Today.png Not Today 2
  Team icon Team Leviathan.png Team Leviathan 0
  Team icon Team Leviathan.png Team Leviathan 2
  Team icon Wheel Whreck While Whistling.png Wheel Whreck 0
  Team icon Not Today.png Not Today 1
  Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 2
  Team icon Team eHug.png Team eHug 0
  Team icon compLexity Gaming.png compLexity Gaming 2
  Team icon compLexity Gaming.png compLexity Gaming 0
  Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 2
  Team icon Boreal eSports.png Boreal eSports 0   Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses Q
  Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 2   Team icon Not Today.png Not Today Q
 
Loser's bracket
  Team icon compLexity Gaming.png compLexity Gaming 2
  Team icon Void Boys.png Void Boys 0
  Team icon Wheel Whreck While Whistling.png Wheel Whreck 0   Team icon Not Today.png Not Today 2
  Team icon Wheel Whreck While Whistling.png Wheel Whreck 2   Team icon compLexity Gaming.png compLexity Gaming 2
  Team icon compLexity Gaming.png compLexity Gaming 1
  Team icon Team Leviathan.png Team Leviathan 0
  Team icon Team Leviathan.png Team Leviathan 2
  Team icon Team eHug.png Team eHug 2
  Team icon Team eHug.png Team eHug 1
  Team icon Boreal eSports.png Boreal eSports 0
SEA Qualifiers
  • 8 teams in pre-qualifier, playing single elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to qualifiers.
  • 8 teams in main qualifier, playing double elimination, best of 3s. Top team moves on to main event.

Pre-qualifier





Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
       
 Team icon Aces Gaming.png Aces Gaming  2
 Team icon Rex Regum.png Rex Regum  1  
 Team icon Aces Gaming.png Aces Gaming  1
     Team icon MVP HOT6ix.png MVP HOT6ix  2  
 Team icon First Departure.png First Departure  1
 Team icon MVP HOT6ix.png MVP HOT6ix  2  
 Team icon MVP HOT6ix.png MVP HOT6ix  Q
   
   Team icon Arcanys Gaming.png Arcanys Gaming  Q
 Team icon Natit Gaming.png Natit Gaming  2
 Team icon Signature.Trust.png Signature.Trust  1  
 Team icon Natit Gaming.png Natit Gaming  0
     Team icon Arcanys Gaming.png Arcanys Gaming  2  
 Team icon Arcanys Gaming.png Arcanys Gaming  2
 Team icon Execration.png Execration  0  
 

Qualifier





  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Team icon Rave.png Rave 2
  Team icon MVP HOT6ix.png MVP HOT6ix 1
  Team icon Rave.png Rave 2
  Team icon Mineski.png Mineski 1
  Team icon Mineski.png Mineski 2
  Team icon Invasion e-Sports.png Invasion e-Sports 0
  Team icon Rave.png Rave 2
  Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix 0
  Team icon 5eva.png 5eva 2
  Team icon Can't Say Wips.png Can't Say Wips 0
  Team icon 5eva.png 5eva 0
  Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix 2
  Team icon Arcanys Gaming.png Arcanys Gaming 0   Team icon Rave.png Rave 3
  Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix 2   Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix 2
 
Loser's bracket
  Team icon 5eva.png 5eva 0
  Team icon MVP HOT6ix.png MVP HOT6ix 2
  Team icon MVP HOT6ix.png MVP HOT6ix 2   Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix 2
  Team icon Invasion e-Sports.png Invasion e-Sports 0   Team icon MVP HOT6ix.png MVP HOT6ix 2
  Team icon MVP HOT6ix.png MVP HOT6ix 0
  Team icon Mineski.png Mineski 1
  Team icon Mineski.png Mineski 2
  Team icon Can't Say Wips.png Can't Say Wips 2
  Team icon Can't Say Wips.png Can't Say Wips 0
  Team icon Arcanys Gaming.png Arcanys Gaming 0
China Qualifiers
  • 8 teams in pre-qualifier, playing single elimination, best of 3s. Top 2 move on to qualifiers.
  • 8 teams in main qualifier, playing double elimination, best of 3s. Winner moves on to main event.

Pre-qualifier





Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
       
 Team icon CDEC Gaming.png CDEC Gaming  2
 Team icon Dream Gaming.png Dream Gaming  1  
 Team icon CDEC Gaming.png CDEC Gaming  2
     Team icon Energy Pacemaker.png Energy Pacemaker  0  
 Team icon Team DK.png Team DK  1
 Team icon Energy Pacemaker.png Energy Pacemaker  2  
 Team icon CDEC Gaming.png CDEC Gaming  Q
   
   Team icon Vici Gaming Potential.png Vici Gaming.P  Q
 Team icon Immortal Magneto Gaming.png Immortal Magneto  1
 Team icon Team Braveheart.png Team Braveheart  2  
 Team icon Team Braveheart.png Team Braveheart  1
     Team icon Vici Gaming Potential.png Vici Gaming.P  2  
 Team icon Terror Blade !!.png Terror Blade !!  0
 Team icon Vici Gaming Potential.png Vici Gaming.P  2  
 

Qualifier





  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming 2
  Team icon CDEC Gaming.png CDEC Gaming 0
  Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming 2
  Team icon HyperGloryTeam.png HyperGloryTeam 1
  Team icon NewBee.png Newbee 1
  Team icon HyperGloryTeam.png HyperGloryTeam 2
  Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming 2
  Team icon EHOME.png EHOME 0
  Team icon EHOME.png EHOME 2
  Team icon TongFu.png TongFu 0
  Team icon EHOME.png EHOME 2
  Team icon Invictus Gaming.png Invictus Gaming 0
  Team icon Invictus Gaming.png Invictus Gaming 2   Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming 3
  Team icon Vici Gaming Potential.png Vici Gaming.P 0   Team icon EHOME.png EHOME 2
 
Loser's bracket
  Team icon Invictus Gaming.png Invictus Gaming 2
  Team icon CDEC Gaming.png CDEC Gaming 0
  Team icon NewBee.png Newbee 0   Team icon EHOME.png EHOME 2
  Team icon NewBee.png Newbee 2   Team icon Invictus Gaming.png Invictus Gaming 1
  Team icon HyperGloryTeam.png HyperGloryTeam 0
  Team icon HyperGloryTeam.png HyperGloryTeam 2
  Team icon HyperGloryTeam.png HyperGloryTeam 2
  Team icon TongFu.png TongFu 0
  Team icon Vici Gaming Potential.png Vici Gaming.P 1
  Team icon Vici Gaming Potential.png Vici Gaming.P 2

Qualified Teams[edit]

Team icon Invictus Gaming.png Invictus Gaming dresses up to show appreciation for fans after winning the redemption vote

Main Event[edit]

Groups[edit]

  • The Summit 3 will consist of 8 teams, split into two groups of four.
  • Each group will compete in a double elimination bracket; the top 2 teams from each group will advance to the playoffs.
    • Groups were decided by BTS based on teams’ seeding coming from their qualifier and dividing up teams who qualified through the same region.

GROUP A

Pos
Team
W
L
1. Team icon Vici Gaming.png Vici Gaming 2 0
3. Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 2 1
2. Team icon Cloud9.png Cloud9 1 2
4. Team icon Rave.png Rave 0 2
Group A Matches
Vici Gaming Team icon Vici Gaming.png 2 0 Team icon Rave.png Rave
Evil Geniuses Team icon Evil Geniuses.png 0 2 Team icon Cloud9.png Cloud9
Vici Gaming Team icon Vici Gaming.png 2 0 Team icon Cloud9.png Cloud9
Rave Team icon Rave.png 0 2 Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses
Cloud9 Team icon Cloud9.png 1 2 Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses

GROUP B

Pos
Team
W
L
1. Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 2 0
2. Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming 2 1
3. Team icon Invictus Gaming.png Invictus Gaming 1 2
4. Team icon Not Today.png Not Today 0 2
Group B Matches
Team Secret Team icon Team Secret.png 2 0 Team icon Invictus Gaming.png Invictus Gaming
LGD Gaming Team icon LGD Gaming.png 2 0 Team icon Not Today.png Not Today
Team Secret Team icon Team Secret.png 2 0 Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming
Invictus Gaming Team icon Invictus Gaming.png 2 0 Team icon Not Today.png Not Today
LGD Gaming Team icon LGD Gaming.png 2 0 Team icon Invictus Gaming.png Invictus Gaming

Playoffs[edit]

  • The playoffs will consist of a four-team double elimination bracket. Every series will be best of 3, except the Grand Finals which will be BO5.


  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  Team icon Vici Gaming.png Vici Gaming 2
  Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming 0
  Team icon Vici Gaming.png Vici Gaming 1
  Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 2
  Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 2
  Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 0
  Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret Champion 3
  Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 1
Loser's bracket
  Team icon Vici Gaming.png Vici Gaming 1
  Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming 0
  Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 2
  Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 2

Prize Allocation[edit]

Final Prize Pool: $271,685 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret $115,466 42.5%
A22nd Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses $61,129 22.5%
A33rd Team icon Vici Gaming.png Vici Gaming $35,319 13%
A44th Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming $27,169 10%
A55th Team icon Invictus Gaming.png Invictus Gaming $9,509 3.5%
A66th Team icon Cloud9.png Cloud9 $9,509 3.5%
A77th Team icon Not Today.png Not Today $6,792 2.5%
A88th Team icon Rave.png Rave $6,792 2.5%
Crowdfunding
20% The Summit 3 (Bundle)
10% Treasure of the Summit's Roost
10% Charm of the Summit's Roost