The International 2011

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
The International
The International announcement image.png
Germany Cologne, Germany
Start Date 17 August 2011
End Date 21 August 2011
Teams 16
Version 6.72
Prize Pool $1.6 million USD
Website Link

Teams[edit]

Invited Teams




  • Singapore Scythe Gaming
  • Czech Republic Storm Games Clan
  • China TyLoo Gaming
  • France Virus Gaming




Note:

  • Czech Republic Storm Games Clan replaced Vietnam StarsBoBa.
  • France Virus Gaming replaced China LGD Gaming.

Squads[edit]

Coverage[edit]

Commentators[edit]

Slesh portrait.png
Slesh
Liu Su-Leo
Origin: China China
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

TobiWanKenobi portrait.png
TobiWanKenobi
Toby Dawson
Origin: Australia Australia
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

DC portrait.png
DC
Dong Can
Origin: China China
Language: China Chinese
Web page

Prince portrait.png
Prince
Wang Yumin
Origin: China China
Language: China Chinese
Web page




Sissbaby portrait.png
Sissbaby
Zou Yan
Origin: China China
Language: China Chinese
Web page

Saga portrait.png
Saga
Burak Sezer
Origin: Germany Germany
Language: Germany German


Nice Try portrait.png
Nice Try
Jonas Hunold
Origin: Germany Germany
Language: Germany German


V1lat portrait.png
v1lat
Vitalii Volochay
Origin: Ukraine Ukraine
Language: Russia Russian
Web page




Archive[edit]

In addition to streaming the matches live, Valve set up a youtube channel that contains video replays of all matches after the group stages, including the commentaries for all languages available during the live streams. These replays can be accessed at the following sites:

The replays from The International also available in-game, allowing you to take advantage of the various spectating features, whilst still being able to listen to the commentaries made during the live casts.[1]

Statistics[edit]

Heroes[edit]

Hero Total Bans/Picks Appearance% Bans Picks Won Lost Win%
Anti-Mage Anti-Mage 47 90.38% 30 17 12 5 70.59%
Ancient Apparition Ancient Apparition 46 88.46% 25 21 11 10 52.38%
Lich Lich 45 86.54% 27 18 10 8 55.56%
Earthshaker Earthshaker 44 84.62% 16 28 17 11 60.71%
Windranger Windrunner 42 80.77% 14 28 13 15 46.43%
Night Stalker Night Stalker 19 36.54% 12 7 5 2 71.43%
Vengeful Spirit Vengeful Spirit 40 76.92% 7 33 11 22 33.33%
Spectre Spectre 39 75% 31 8 4 4 50%
Beastmaster Beastmaster 37 71.15% 13 24 14 10 58.33%
Chen Chen 35 67.31% 19 16 11 5 68.75%
Weaver Weaver 35 67.31% 14 21 10 11 47.62%
Nature's Prophet Nature's Prophet 34 65.38% 15 19 10 9 52.63%
Tidehunter Tidehunter 34 65.38% 17 17 8 9 47.06%
Mirana Mirana 28 53.85% 6 22 16 6 72.73%
Puck Puck 28 53.85% 11 17 7 10 41.18%
Slardar Slardar 27 51.92% 15 12 7 5 58.33%
Pugna Pugna 27 51.92% 21 6 3 3 50%
Doom Doom 26 50% 14 12 4 8 33.33%
Venomancer Venomancer 26 50% 10 16 5 11 31.25%
Enigma Enigma 22 42.31% 10 12 8 4 66.67%
Clockwerk Clockwerk 22 42.31% 8 14 4 10 28.57%
Storm Spirit Storm Spirit 18 34.62% 6 12 6 6 50%
Crystal Maiden Crystal Maiden 17 32.69% 3 14 7 7 50%
Enchantress Enchantress 16 30.77% 11 5 2 3 40%
Sven Sven 16 30.77% 1 15 5 10 33.33%
Lion Lion 15 28.85% 2 13 6 7 46.15%
Shadow Shaman Shadow Shaman 14 26.92% 8 6 3 3 50%
Sand King Sand King 12 23.08% 2 10 6 4 60%
Leshrac Leshrac 12 23.08% 3 9 5 4 55.56%
Tinker Tinker 12 23.08% 6 6 3 3 50%
Necrophos Necrolyte 11 21.15% 4 7 3 4 42.86%
Morphling Morphling 8 15.38% 2 6 3 3 50%
Faceless Void Faceless Void 8 15.38% 3 5 2 3 40%
Dark Seer Dark Seer 8 15.38% 3 5 1 4 20%
Witch Doctor Witch Doctor 7 13.46% 2 5 3 2 60%
Lina Lina 7 13.46% 0 7 4 3 57.14%
Viper Viper 6 11.54% 1 5 4 1 80%
Tiny Tiny 5 9.62% 2 3 2 1 66.67%
Dazzle Dazzle 4 7.69% 1 3 1 2 33.33%
Drow Ranger Drow Ranger 4 7.69% 2 2 0 2 0%
Razor Razor 3 5.77% 0 3 1 2 33.33%
Shadow Fiend Shadow Fiend 3 5.77% 0 3 0 3 0%
Pudge Pudge 2 3.85% 1 1 0 1 0%
Sniper Sniper 1 1.92% 0 1 1 0 100%
Axe Axe 1 1.92% 1 0 0 0 0%
Zeus Zeus 1 1.92% 0 1 0 1 0%

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L Pts
China EHOME 3 3 0 9
China Invictus Gaming 3 2 1 6
Czech Republic Storm Games Clan 3 1 2 3
Philippines Mineski 3 0 3 0
2011-8-17 iG China < China EHOME  

2011-8-17 Mineski Philippines < Czech Republic SGC  


2011-8-17 Mineski Philippines < China iG  

2011-8-17 EHOME China > Czech Republic SGC  


2011-8-17 SGC Czech Republic < China iG  

2011-8-17 EHOME China > Philippines Mineski  


Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L Pts
World Ok.Nirvana.int 3 3 0 9
China TyLoo Gaming 3 2 1 6
China Ok.Nirvana.cn 3 1 2 3
France Virus Gaming 3 0 3 0
2011-8-17 TyLoo China > China Ok.Nirvana.cn  

2011-8-17 Ok.Nirvana.int World > France Virus  


2011-8-17 TyLoo China < World Ok.Nirvana.int  

2011-8-17 Ok.Nirvana.cn China > France Virus  


2011-8-17 Virus France < China TyLoo  

2011-8-17 Ok.Nirvana.int World > China Ok.Nirvana.cn  


Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L Pts
Denmark MeetYourMakers 3 2 1 6
Russia Moscow Five 3 2 1 6
Thailand MiTH-Trust 3 2 1 6
Malaysia MUFC eSports 3 0 3 0

Note: Denmark MeetYourMakers and Russia Moscow Five qualified ahead of Thailand MiTH-Trust due to superior time ranking.


2011-8-17 MYM Denmark < Russia M5  

2011-8-17 Trust Thailand > Malaysia MUFC  


2011-8-17 Trust Thailand < Denmark MYM  

2011-8-17 M5 Russia > Malaysia MUFC  


2011-8-17 MUFC Malaysia < Denmark MYM  

2011-8-17 M5 Russia < ThailandTrust  


Group D[edit]

Team Pld W L Pts
Ukraine Natus Vincere 3 3 0 9
Singapore Scythe Gaming 3 2 1 6
Denmark nevo 3 1 2 3
Europe GosuGamers.net 3 0 3 0
2011-8-17 GGnet Europe < Ukraine Na'Vi  

2011-8-17 nevo Denmark < Singapore Scythe.SG  


2011-8-17 Na'Vi Ukraine > Singapore Scythe.SG  

2011-8-17 GGnet Europe < Denmark nevo  


2011-8-17 Na'Vi Ukraine > Denmark nevo  

2011-8-17 Scythe.SG Singapore > Europe GGnet  


Knockout Stage[edit]

Upper Bracket[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
       
 China EHOME  1
 China TyLoo Gaming  0  
 China EHOME  0
     Singapore Scythe Gaming  1  
 Denmark MeetYourMakers  0
 Singapore Scythe Gaming  1  
 Singapore Scythe Gaming  0
   
   Ukraine Natus Vincere  2
 World Ok.Nirvana.int  0
 China Invictus Gaming  1  
 China Invictus Gaming  0
     Ukraine Natus Vincere  1  
 Ukraine Natus Vincere  1
 Russia Moscow Five  0  
 

Lower Bracket[edit]

Round 1   Round 2   Round 3   Round 4   Round 5   Finals
    France Virus Gaming 0       Denmark MeetYourMakers 1  
Czech Republic SGC 0     Denmark MeetYourMakers 1         China Invictus Gaming 0  
France Virus Gaming 1       Denmark MeetYourMakers 1
    Thailand MiTH-Trust 0       Singapore Scythe Gaming 1
    Thailand MiTH-Trust 1     Denmark MeetYourMakers 0     China EHOME 2
Thailand MiTH-Trust 1     China TyLoo Gaming 0       China EHOME 2  
Europe GosuGamers 0  
 
    Philippines Mineski 0       Russia Moscow Five 0
China Ok.Nirvana.cn 0     Russia Moscow Five 1         China EHOME 1  
Philippines Mineski 1       Russia Moscow Five 1
    World Ok.Nirvana.int 0  
    Malaysia MUFC eSports 0
Denmark nevo 0     World Ok.Nirvana.int 1  
Malaysia MUFC eSports 1  

Championship[edit]

Finals
   
 Ukraine Natus Vincere  3
 China EHOME  1

Prize Allocation[edit]

Place Team Prize
1st Ukraine Natus Vincere $1,000,000 USD
2nd China EHOME $250,000 USD
3rd Singapore Scythe Gaming $150,000 USD
4th Denmark MeetYourMakers $80,000 USD
~5th Russia Moscow Five $35,000 USD
~5th China Invictus Gaming $35,000 USD
~7th World Ok.Nirvana.int $25,000 USD
~7th Thailand MiTH-Trust $25,000 USD

Trivia[edit]

  • At the time, The International had the biggest prize ever awarded in the history of eSports, with a total prize pool of $1.6 million USD.
  • In addition to this, The International also had the largest number of concurrent viewers than has been seen in any other tournament to this date, with over 1.5 million people watching the opening rounds, a large number of these viewing from China.

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

  1. That's worth a bottle of rum

External links[edit]