The Defense 3

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
The Defense 3
The Defense.jpg
Online
Start Date 4 December 2012
End Date 30 March 2013
Teams 32
Version 6.76 - 6.77
Prize Pool $20,000 USD
Website Link
The Defense 3
Cosmetic icon The Defense 3.png
Rarity:
Slot: Ticket

The Defense is back with new sponsors ROCCAT and own3D.tv. Watch 24 invited professional teams and 8 teams from an open qualifier battle for a prize pool of $20,000. This ticket will entitle you to over 100 broadcasted matches by Toby "Tobi Wan Kenobi" Dawson as well as one exclusive courier.
Released 30 Nov 2012
Origin Purchase
Tradeable.png
Marketable.png

Teams[edit | edit source]

Invited Teams (24)



  • Brazil Nex Impetus
  • Kazakhstan NEXT.kz
  • Sweden No Tidehunter
  • Europe Re-defining Madness
  • United States ROOT Gaming
  • Sweden Svenhunterz





Qualified Teams (8)


  • Poland QWERT12345
  • Sweden Turtle Masters
  • Europe When in Mood
  • Russia XX5





Note:

  • Sweden 4 Friends + Chrillee replaced France ShiBa Gaming.
  • Sweden FUBAR replaced Germany uebelst-gamynG.
  • Sweden FUBAR and Sweden eVoDota2 merged to form Sweden Svenhunterz. France BAGUETTE was given Sweden FUBAR's slot.
  • Sweden Turtle Masters replaced Sweden Vlad's first.
  • Europe When in Mood replaced Europe Bitches Love Cake.
  • Russia eL.Pride replaced Sweden Pulse Esports.

Commentators[edit | edit source]

EpiCommentary portrait.png
EpiCommentary
Christian Czech
Origin: Germany Germany
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

Blank portrait.png
HamSandwich
Peter Congdon
Origin: Canada Canada
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

Blank portrait.png
Merlini
Ben Wu
Origin: United States United States
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

SyndereN portrait.png
syndereN
Troels Lyngholt Nielsen
Origin: Denmark Denmark
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page




TobiWanKenobi portrait.png
TobiWanKenobi
Toby Dawson
Origin: Australia Australia
Language: United Kingdom English
Web page

Blank portrait.png
FroggedTV

Origin: France France
Language: France French
Web page

Saga portrait.png
Saga
Burak Sezer
Origin: Germany Germany
Language: Germany German
Web page

V1lat portrait.png
v1lat
Vitalii Volochay
Origin: Ukraine Ukraine
Language: Russia Russian
Web page




Blank portrait.png
VeRsuta
Aren Zarubyan
Origin: Russia Russia
Language: Russia Russian
Web page

Blank portrait.png
AntenaDota

Origin: Spain Spain
Language: Spain Spanish






Qualification[edit | edit source]

Results[edit | edit source]

Group Stage[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W L Pts
Germany Mousesports 7 7 0 7
Russia Virtus Pro 7 4 3 4
United States Team Liquid 7 4 3 4
Europe Absolute Legends.academy 7 4 3 4
Brazil Nex Impetus 7 3 4 3
Russia eL.Pride 7 3 4 3
Belarus iCCup 7 2 5 2
Europe When in Mood 7 1 6 1
2012-12-4 iC Belarus < Russia eL  

2012-12-9 VP Russia > Europe WiM  

2012-12-9 Liquid United States > Brazil Nex-I  

2012-12-11 aL.academy Europe < Germany mouz  

2012-12-16 Nex-I Brazil > Russia eL  

2012-12-19 Liquid United States < Germany mouz  

2012-12-22 mouz Germany > Belarus iC  

2012-12-29 VP Russia < Europe aL.academy  

2012-12-29 WiM Europe < United States Liquid  

2012-12-30 WiM Europe > Belarus iC  

2013-1-5 VP Russia < Belarus iC  

2013-1-6 Nex-I Brazil < Russia VP  

2013-1-6 WiM Europe < Europe aL.academy  

2013-1-7 eL Russia < Russia VP  

2013-1-7 Liquid United States < Russia eL  

2013-1-10 mouz Germany > Russia eL  

2013-1-12 aL.academy Europe < Belarus iC  

2013-1-12 iC Belarus < Brazil Nex-I  

2013-1-12 aL.academy Europe < United States Liquid  

2013-1-13 WiM Europe < Brazil Nex-I  

2013-1-14 eL Russia < Europe aL.academy  

2013-1-14 eL Russia > Europe WiM  

2013-1-16 mouz Germany > Europe WiM  

2013-1-17 iC Belarus < United States Liquid  

2013-1-19 Nex-I Brazil < Germany mouz  

2013-1-20 aL.academy Europe > Brazil Nex-I  

2013-1-24 VP Russia > United States Liquid  

2013-1-27 mouz Germany > Russia VP  


Group B[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W L Pts
Russia Team Empire 7 6 1 6
United States Team Dignitas 7 6 1 6
Sweden 4 Friends + Chrillee 7 5 2 5
Europe Re-defining Madness 7 3 4 3
Turkey HWA.Kingston 7 2 5 2
Brazil paiN Gaming 7 2 5 2
Europe Kaipi 7 2 5 2
Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 7 2 5 2
2012-12-4 RdM Europe > Turkey HWA  

2012-12-5 dignitas United States > Sweden 4FC  

2012-12-7 Empire Russia > Brazil paiN  

2012-12-9 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < Europe KP  

2012-12-13 4FC Sweden > Brazil paiN  

2012-12-13 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < Europe RdM  

2012-12-17 4FC Sweden > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2012-12-18 KP Europe < Russia Empire  

2012-12-20 paiN Brazil > Europe RdM  

2012-12-21 dignitas United States > Turkey HWA  

2012-12-29 KP Europe < United States dignitas  

2012-12-30 HWA Turkey < Russia Empire  

2013-1-2 4FC Sweden > Turkey HWA  

2013-1-4 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < Russia Empire  

2013-1-4 paiN Brazil > Europe KP  

2013-1-5 dignitas United States > Brazil paiN  

2013-1-6 Empire Russia < Sweden 4FC  

2013-1-9 KP Europe < Sweden 4FC  

2013-1-9 HWA Turkey > Europe KP  

2013-1-10 paiN Brazil < Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2013-1-11 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < United States dignitas  

2013-1-11 RdM Europe < United States dignitas  

2013-1-13 RdM Europe > Sweden 4FC  

2013-1-15 HWA Turkey > Brazil paiN  

2013-1-16 Empire Russia > United States dignitas  

2013-1-16 RdM Europe < Russia Empire  

2013-1-16 KP Europe > Europe RdM  

2013-1-22 HWA Turkey < Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  


Group C[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W L Pts
Sweden No Tidehunter 7 5 2 5
United States Evil Geniuses 7 5 2 5
France dd 7 4 3 4
Peru Gamer University 7 4 3 4
Sweden Turtle Masters 7 4 3 4
United States Fnatic.na 7 3 4 3
Sweden Svenhunterz 7 2 5 2
Germany We haz Asian 7 1 6 1
2012-12-5 SHZ Sweden < Sweden nth  

2012-12-5 dd France < Sweden TM  

2012-12-6 GU Peru > Germany WhA  

2012-12-12 nth Sweden > France dd  

2012-12-15 SHZ Sweden < United States Fnatic.na  

2012-12-15 Fnatic.na United States > United States EG  

2012-12-15 GU Peru < United States EG  

2012-12-17 WhA Germany < Sweden SHZ  

2012-12-18 nth Sweden > Peru GU  

2012-12-19 WhA Germany > Sweden TM  

2012-12-20 EG United States > France dd  

2012-12-27 TM Sweden > United States Fnatic.na  

2013-1-2 dd France > Sweden SHZ  

2013-1-2 nth Sweden > United States Fnatic.na  

2013-1-2 dd France > Germany WhA  

2013-1-2 WhA Germany < United States EG  

2013-1-3 TM Sweden > Sweden nth  

2013-1-5 SHZ Sweden < Peru GU  

2013-1-7 EG United States > Sweden TM  

2013-1-12 Fnatic.na United States < Peru GU  

2013-1-13 dd France > Peru GU  

2013-1-14 EG United States < Sweden SHZ  

2013-1-15 TM Sweden > Sweden SHZ  

2013-1-20 Fnatic.na United States < France dd  

2013-1-20 GU Peru > Sweden TM  

2013-1-22 EG United States > Sweden nth  

-- nth Sweden > Germany WhA (walkover)  

-- Fnatic.na United States > Germany WhA (walkover)  


Group D[edit | edit source]

Team Pld W L Pts
Europe Fnatic.eu 7 7 0 7
Denmark Team 3DMAX 7 5 2 5
Ukraine Natus Vincere 7 5 2 5
Denmark Absolute Legends.main 7 4 3 4
Russia XX5 7 3 4 3
France BAGUETTE 7 2 5 2
United States ROOT Gaming 7 2 5 2
Poland QWERT12345 7 0 7 0
2012-12-6 3DMAX Denmark > Denmark aL.main  

2012-12-6 BAGUETTE France < Russia XX5  

2012-12-11 ROOT United States < Denmark 3DMAX  

2012-12-13 QWERT Poland < United States ROOT  

2012-12-14 QWERT Poland < France BAGUETTE  

2012-12-17 Na'Vi Ukraine < Europe Fnatic.eu  

2012-12-18 Fnatic.eu Europe > Poland QWERT  

2012-12-19 Na'Vi Ukraine < Russia XX5  

2012-12-19 XX5 Russia < Denmark 3DMAX  

2012-12-27 Fnatic.eu Europe > Denmark aL.main  

2012-12-28 ROOT United States < Ukraine Na'Vi  

2013-1-3 3DMAX Denmark < Europe Fnatic.eu  

2013-1-3 QWERT Poland < Denmark 3DMAX  

2013-1-3 aL.main Denmark > United States ROOT  

2013-1-4 XX5 Russia < Europe Fnatic.eu  

2013-1-5 XX5 Russia > Poland QWERT  

2013-1-9 ROOT United States < France BAGUETTE  

2013-1-10 XX5 Russia < Denmark aL.main  

2013-1-10 BAGUETTE France < Europe Fnatic.eu  

2013-1-10 aL.main Denmark > France BAGUETTE  

2013-1-13 3DMAX Denmark < Ukraine Na'Vi  

2013-1-13 QWERT Poland < Ukraine Na'Vi  

2013-1-14 BAGUETTE France < Ukraine Na'Vi  

2013-1-14 BAGUETTE France < Denmark 3DMAX  

2013-1-15 Na'Vi Ukraine > Denmark aL.main  

2013-1-17 ROOT United States < Europe Fnatic.eu  

2013-1-19 (walkover) XX5 Russia < United States ROOT  

2013-1-19 aL.main Denmark > Poland QWERT  


Tie-Breaker Matches[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]
2013-1-28 VP Russia > Europe aL.academy  

2013-1-28 Liquid United States < Russia VP  

2013-1-28 aL.academy Europe < United States Liquid  


Group C[edit | edit source]
2013-1-27 GU Peru < France dd  

2013-1-27 TM Sweden < Peru GU  

2013-1-27 dd France > Sweden TM  


Group D[edit | edit source]
2013-1-29 Na'Vi Ukraine < Denmark 3DMAX  


Knockout Stage[edit | edit source]

Upper Bracket[edit | edit source]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
       
 Germany Mousesports  1
 United States Team Dignitas  2  
 United States Team Dignitas  2
     Sweden No Tidehunter  0  
 Sweden No Tidehunter  2
 Denmark Team 3DMAX  1  
 United States Team Dignitas  1
   
   Russia Virtus Pro  2
 Russia Team Empire  1
 Russia Virtus Pro  2  
 Russia Virtus Pro  2
     United States Evil Geniuses  0  
 Europe Fnatic.eu  1
 United States Evil Geniuses  2  
 

Lower Bracket[edit | edit source]

Round 1   Round 2   Round 3   Round 4   Round 5   Finals
    Denmark Team 3DMAX 0       United States Evil Geniuses 0  
United States Team Liquid 2     United States Team Liquid 2         United States Team Liquid 2  
Europe RdM 0       United States Team Liquid 2
    Germany Mousesports 1       United States Team Dignitas 0
    Germany Mousesports 2     United States Team Liquid 0     Europe Fnatic.eu 2
France dd 2     France dd 0       Europe Fnatic.eu 2  
Denmark aL.main 1  
 
    Europe Fnatic.eu 2       Sweden No Tidehunter 0
Sweden 4FC 2     Sweden 4FC 0         Europe Fnatic.eu 2  
Europe aL.academy 0       Europe Fnatic.eu 2
    Ukraine Natus Vincere 1  
    Russia Team Empire 1
Ukraine Natus Vincere 2     Ukraine Natus Vincere 2  
Peru Gamer University 0  

Championship[edit | edit source]

Finals
   
 Russia Virtus Pro  3
 Europe Fnatic.eu  2

Prize Allocation[edit | edit source]

Place Team Prize
1st Russia Virtus Pro $10,000 USD
2nd Europe Fnatic.eu $5,000 USD
3rd United States Team Dignitas $3,500 USD
4th United States Team Liquid $1,500 USD