Shanghai Major 2016

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SM16 logo.png Shanghai Major 2016
Minibanner Dota 2 Major Winter 2016.jpg
China China
Start Date 3 January 2016
End Date 6 March 2016
Teams 16
Version 6.86e
Prize Pool $3,000,000
Access

The Shanghai Major 2016 is the second seasonal Valve-sponsored tournament (or "Major") to take place, after the Frankfurt Major 2015. The event will be organized by Chinese gaming company Perfect World at the Mercedes-Benz Arena in Shanghai, China. It will feature 16 teams competing for a prize pool of US$3 million, the fourth biggest prizepool to ever be given by any event after the 2015 and 2014 editions of The International and the Dota 2 Asia Championship 2015. Unlike previous Valve-sponsored tournaments, the Shanghai Major 2016 did not increase its base prizepool via crowfunding, but has (like its predecessors) a dedicated compendium that includes numerous promotional items.

Access and Promotions[edit]

Coverage[edit]

Matches can be viewed live through DotaTV for free.

Schedule and Format[edit]

Date Event Notes
January 3 – 6 Open Qualifiers
  • Open to all teams.
  • Single elimination.
  • Two winners from each region advance to regional qualifiers.
January 7 – 10 Regional Qualifiers
  • 4 Regions: Americas, Europe, China, and Southeast Asia.
  • Each region consists of two round robin groups of five teams.
  • Top two teams from each group will advance to a double elimination bracket.
  • The winner and runner-up of each region will be invited to the main event.
February 25-28 Group Stage
  • 16 teams separated into four groups.
  • Double elimination.
  • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Main Event upper bracket.
  • Bottom 2 teams from each group advance to Main Event lower bracket.
March 2-6 Main Event
  • 16 teams.
  • 8 teams begin on the upper bracket, 8 on lower bracket.
  • Lower bracket round one matches are best of one, other matches are best of three.
  • Grand finals are best of five.

Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

OG
Team icon OG.png
Jordan Miracle- Amer Barqawi
Denmark BigDaddy Johan Sundstein
Canada Moonmeander David Tan
Denmark Cr1t- Andreas Franck Nielsen
Israel Fly Tal Aizik
[Show/Hide Roster]
Evil Geniuses
Team icon Evil Geniuses.png
Canada Arteezy Artour Babaev
Pakistan SumaiL Syed Sumail Hassan
United_States UNiVeRsE Saahil Arora
United_States Fear Clinton Loomis
United_States ppd Peter Dager
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team Secret
Team icon Team Secret.png
Canada EternaLEnVy Jacky Mao
Romania w33 Aliwi Omar
Denmark MiSeRy Rasmus Filipsen
Estonia Puppey Clement Ivanov
Sweden pieliedie Johan Åström
[Show/Hide Roster]
EHOME
Team logo EHOME.png
China Cty Chen Tianyu
China old chicken Wang Zhiyong
China eLeVeN Ren Yangwei
China LaNm Zhang Zhicheng
China KaKa Hu Liangzhi
[Show/Hide Roster]




CDEC
Team icon CDEC Gaming.png
China Agressif Sun Zheng
China Shiki Huang Jiwei
China Xz Chen Zezhi
China Garder Lin Xinzhou
China Q Fu Bin
[Show/Hide Roster]
Vici Gaming
Team logo Vici Gaming.png
China BurNIng Xu Zhilei
China Super Xie Junhao
Singapore iceiceice Daryl Koh Pei Xiang
China Fenrir Lu Chao
China fy Xu Linsen
[Show/Hide Roster]
Virtus.pro
Team icon Virtus.pro.png
Russia Silent Airat Gaziev
Russia G Sergey Bragin
Ukraine DkPhobos Alexander Kucheria
Ukraine Lil Ilya Ilyuk
Belarus Fng Artem Barshak
[Show/Hide Roster]
Alliance
Team icon Alliance.png
Sweden Loda Jonathan Berg
Sweden s4 Gustav Magnusson
Sweden AdmiralBulldog Henrik Ahnberg
Sweden EGM Jerry Lundkvist
Sweden Akke Joakim Akterhall
[Show/Hide Roster]




Qualified Teams[edit]

Americas
Team Archon
Team icon Team Archon.png
Canada Jeyo Jio Madayag
United_States monkeys-forever Jaron Clinton
United_States Moo David Hull
United_States whiteBeard Bryant Lehwald
United_States FLUFFNSTUFF Brian Lee
[Show/Hide Roster]
Americas
compLexity Gaming
Team logo compLexity Gaming.png
Sweden Chessie Rasmus Blomdin
Sweden Limmp Linus Blomdin
United_States swindlemelonzz Kyle Freedman
United_States Zfreek Zakari Freedman
Sweden Handsken Simon Haag
[Show/Hide Roster]
Europe
Team Liquid
Team logo Team Liquid.png
Finland MATUMBAMAN Lasse Urpalainen
Germany FATA- Adrian Trinks
Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL Ivan Borislavov
Germany KuroKy Kuro Salehi Takhasomi
Finland JerAx Jesse Vainikka
[Show/Hide Roster]
Europe
Team Spirit
Team icon Team Spirit.png
Russia RAMZES666 Roman Kushnarev
Ukraine Iceberg Bogdan Vasilenko
Russia AfterLife Vasily Shishkin
Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY Andrey Bondarenko
Ukraine Goblak Artur Kostenko
[Show/Hide Roster]




China
LGD Gaming
Team logo LGD Gaming.png
China Sylar Liu Jiajun
China Maybe Lu Yao
China rOtK Bai Fan
China MMY Lei Zengrong
Macau ddc Liang Faming
[Show/Hide Roster]
China
Newbee
Team logo NewBee.png
China Hao Chen Zhihao
China Mu Pan Zhang
China Xiao2lei Meng Lei
Malaysia ChuaN Wong Hock Chuan
China le Zhang Xuanhao
[Show/Hide Roster]
Southeast Asia
Fnatic
Team logo Fnatic.png
Malaysia Midone Yeik Nai Zheng
Philippines Chrissy Djardel Jicko b. Mampusti
Malaysia Ohaiyo Chong Xin Khoo
Malaysia Mushi Chai Yee Fung
Malaysia Net Wai Pern Lim
[Show/Hide Roster]
Southeast Asia
MVP Phoenix
Team icon MVP Phoenix.png
South_Korea MP Pyo No-a
South_Korea QO Kim Seon-yeob
South_Korea Forev Lee Sang-don
South_Korea Febby Kim Yong-min
South_Korea DuBu Kim Doo-young
[Show/Hide Roster]




Results[edit]

Open Qualifiers[edit]

Regional Qualifiers[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • 16 qualified teams are divided into 4 groups, double elimination.
  • Top two teams from each group advance to main event upper bracket.
  • Bottom two teams from each group advance to main event lower bracket.

Group A (Feb 25th)[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Finals
Winners's
Bracket
 
Team icon EHOME.png EHOME 0
Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix 2
 
Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix 2
Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 0
 
Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix U
Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret U
 
Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 2
Team icon CDEC Gaming.png CDEC Gaming 1
Losers'
Bracket
 
Team icon EHOME.png EHOME 2
Team icon CDEC Gaming.png CDEC Gaming (L) 1
 
Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 2
Team icon EHOME.png EHOME (L) 0

Group B (Feb 26th)[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Finals
Winners's
Bracket
 
Team icon Alliance.png Alliance 2
Team icon Team Spirit.png Team Spirit 0
 
Team icon Alliance.png Alliance 2
Team icon Fnatic.png Fnatic 0
 
Team icon Alliance.png Alliance U
Team icon Fnatic.png Fnatic U
 
Team icon Vici Gaming.png Vici Gaming 1
Team icon Fnatic.png Fnatic 2
Losers'
Bracket
 
Team icon Team Spirit.png Team Spirit 2
Team icon Vici Gaming.png Vici Gaming (L) 0
 
Team icon Fnatic.png Fnatic 2
Team icon Team Spirit.png Team Spirit (L) 1

Group C (Feb 27th)[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Finals
Winners's
Bracket
 
Team icon OG.png OG 2
Team icon Team Archon.png Team Archon 0
 
Team icon OG.png OG 2
Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming 1
 
Team icon OG.png OG U
Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming U
 
Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming 2
Team icon NewBee.png Newbee 1
Losers'
Bracket
 
Team icon Team Archon.png Team Archon (L) 0
Team icon NewBee.png Newbee 2
 
Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming 2
Team icon NewBee.png Newbee (L) 0

Group D (Feb 28th)[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Finals
Winners's
Bracket
 
Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 2
Team icon compLexity Gaming.png compLexity Gaming 1
 
Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 2
Team icon Virtus.pro.png Virtus.pro 0
 
Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses U
Team icon Team Liquid.png Team Liquid U
 
Team icon Virtus.pro.png Virtus.pro 2
Team icon Team Liquid.png Team Liquid 1
Losers'
Bracket
 
Team icon compLexity Gaming.png compLexity Gaming (L) 0
Team icon Team Liquid.png Team Liquid 2
 
Team icon Virtus.pro.png Virtus.pro (L) 0
Team icon Team Liquid.png Team Liquid 2

Main Event[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Grand Finals
                                                       
  Team icon Alliance.png Alliance 1
  Team icon Team Liquid.png Team Liquid 2
  Team icon Team Liquid.png Team Liquid 2
  Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix 0
  Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix 2
  Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming 0
  Team icon Team Liquid.png Team Liquid 0
  Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 2
  Team icon OG.png OG 1
  Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 2
  Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 2
  Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 1
  Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 2
  Team icon Fnatic.png Fnatic 0
  Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret 3
  Team icon Team Liquid.png Team Liquid 1
  Team icon Alliance.png Alliance 1
  Team icon EHOME.png EHOME 1
  Team icon EHOME.png EHOME 0   Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 2
  Team icon Team Archon.png Team Archon 0   Team icon Alliance.png Alliance 1
  Team icon compLexity Gaming.png compLexity 0
  Team icon compLexity Gaming.png compLexity 2
  Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming 0
  Team icon Team Spirit.png Team Spirit 0   Team icon Team Liquid.png Team Liquid 2
  Team icon compLexity Gaming.png compLexity 1   Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 2
  Team icon compLexity Gaming.png compLexity 1   Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses 0
  Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix 0
  Team icon OG.png OG 1
  Team icon Virtus.pro.png Virtus.pro 1
  Team icon Virtus.pro.png Virtus.pro 0
  Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix 2
  Team icon Vici Gaming.png Vici Gaming 0   Team icon OG.png OG 1
  Team icon Fnatic.png Fnatic 0
  Team icon Fnatic.png Fnatic 2
  Team icon Fnatic.png Fnatic 1
  Team icon CDEC Gaming.png CDEC Gaming 0
  Team icon NewBee.png Newbee 0
  Team icon NewBee.png Newbee 1

Prize Allocation[edit]

Final Prize Pool: $3,000,000 USD
Place Team Winnings Percent
A11st Team icon Team Secret.png Team Secret
Europe
$1,110,000 37%
A22nd Team icon Team Liquid.png Team Liquid
Europe
$405,000 13.5%
A33rd Team icon Evil Geniuses.png Evil Geniuses
United States
$315,000 10.5%
A44th Team icon MVP Phoenix.png MVP Phoenix
South Korea
$255,000 8.5%
A55th Team icon Fnatic.png Fnatic
Malaysia
$202,500 6.75%
A66th Team icon compLexity Gaming.png compLexity Gaming
United States
$202,500 6.75%
A77th Team icon OG.png OG
Europe
$105,000 3.5%
A88th Team icon Alliance.png Alliance
Sweden
$105,000 3.5%
A99th Team icon NewBee.png Newbee
China
$45,000 1.5%
B010th Team icon Virtus.pro.png Virtus.pro
Russia
$45,000 1.5%
B111th Team icon LGD Gaming.png LGD Gaming
China
$45,000 1.5%
B212th Team icon EHOME.png EHOME
China
$45,000 1.5%
B313th Team icon Team Archon.png Team Archon
United States
$30,000 1%
B414th Team icon Team Spirit.png Team Spirit
Russia
$30,000 1%
B515th Team icon Vici Gaming.png Vici Gaming
China
$30,000 1%
B616th Team icon CDEC Gaming.png CDEC Gaming
China
$30,000 1%

External links[edit]