Star Series Season II Lan Final, SLTV StarSeries Season Two

From Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SLTV StarSeries Season Two
Stars2.jpg
Online
Ukraine Kiev, Ukraine
Start Date 14 May 2012
End Date 15 July 2012
Teams 16
Version 6.74
Prize Pool $15,000 USD
Website Link
Star Series Season II Lan Final
Cosmetic icon Star Series Season II Lan Final.png
Rarity: Uncommon
Slot: N/A

Star Series is one of the most prestigious Dota 2 leagues held by StarLadder, and powered by Intel and Asus. The keystone of Star Series is the LAN final, which is held in Kiev CyberSport Arena, Ukraine. Watch the six best teams compete for the Grand Prize of $15,000 and the title Star Series Champion.
Released
Origin
Tradeable.png
Marketable.png


Teams[edit]

Invited Teams







Results[edit]

Note: United States Evil Geniuses and Sweden Keita Gaming were unable to attend the offline finals. United States Evil Geniuses was replaced by Russia Team Empire. Sweden Keita Gaming was not replaced.

Round Robin Stage[edit]

League Table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
Pts
Notes
1 Ukraine Natus Vincere 15 13 2 39

Qualification to the Offline Finals

2 United States Evil Geniuses 15 11 4 33
3 Germany Mousesports 15 11 4 33

Qualification to the Offline Finals

4 Sweden Keita Gaming 15 11 4 33
5 Russia Moscow Five 15 10 5 30

Qualification to the Offline Finals

6 Ukraine Darer Entertainment 15 10 5 30
7 France Mortal Team Work 15 10 5 30
8 Sweden Counter Logic Gaming 15 9 6 27
9 Russia Team Empire 15 9 6 27

Qualification to the Offline Finals

10 Russia Virtus Pro 15 7 8 21
11 Australia Absolute Legends 15 7 8 21
12 Czech Republic Storm Games Clan 15 5 10 15
13 Kazakhstan NEXT.kz 15 4 11 12

Relegation Play-Off

14 Russia zNation 15 3 12 9
15 Russia Looking For Sponsor 15 1 14 3

Relegation to the SLTV ProSeries Season Three

16 Denmark ex-Copenhagen Wolves 15 0 15 0

Round 1[edit]

2012-5-16 zNation Russia < Russia VP  

2012-5-16 LFS Russia < Russia Empire  

2012-5-17 Darer Ukraine < France mTw  

2012-5-17 CLG Sweden < United States EG  

2012-5-17 aL Australia < Russia M5  

2012-5-17 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < Ukraine Na`Vi  

2012-5-20 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Czech Republic SGC  

2012-5-22 mouz Germany > Sweden Keita  


Round 2[edit]

2012-5-18 Empire Russia > Germany mouz  

2012-5-18 EG United States > Russia LFS  

2012-5-19 aL Australia < Russia VP  

2012-5-19 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Russia M5  

2012-5-19 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan > Russia zNation  

2012-5-21 Na`Vi Ukraine < Sweden CLG  

2012-5-21 SGC Czech Republic < Ukraine Darer  

2012-5-25 mTw France < Sweden Keita  


Round 3[edit]

2012-5-20 Darer Ukraine > Russia M5  

2012-5-20 CLG Sweden > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2012-5-20 zNation Russia < Australia aL  

2012-5-20 LFS Russia < Ukraine Na`Vi  

2012-5-20 mouz Germany < United States EG  

2012-5-21 Keita Sweden > Czech Republic SGC  

2012-5-22 mTw France > Russia Empire  

2012-5-29 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Russia VP  


Round 4[edit]

2012-5-21 mouz Germany > Ukraine Na`Vi  

2012-5-21 EG United States < France mTw  

2012-5-21 Keita Sweden > Russia M5  

2012-5-22 VP Russia < Ukraine Darer  

2012-5-22 LFS Russia < Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2012-5-22 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Australia aL  

2012-5-24 zNation Russia < Sweden CLG  

2012-5-30 SGC Czech Republic < Russia Empire  


Round 5[edit]

2012-5-22 Na`Vi Ukraine > France mTw  

2012-5-23 Empire Russia < Russia M5  

2012-5-23 VP Russia < Sweden Keita  

2012-5-24 mouz Germany > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2012-5-24 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Russia zNation  

2012-5-24 Darer Ukraine > Australia aL  

2012-5-24 SGC Czech Republic < United States EG  

2012-5-27 LFS Russia < Sweden CLG  


Round 6[edit]

2012-5-22 VP Russia > Russia Empire  

2012-5-25 mTw France > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2012-5-25 Na`Vi Ukraine > Czech Republic SGC  

2012-5-26 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Ukraine Darer  

2012-5-26 LFS Russia < Russia zNation  

2012-5-26 aL Australia < Sweden Keita  

2012-5-28 M5 Russia < United States EG  

2012-5-31 CLG Sweden > Germany mouz  


Round 7[edit]

2012-5-27 SGC Czech Republic > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2012-5-28 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Sweden Keita  

2012-5-28 EG United States > Russia VP  

2012-5-28 CLG Sweden < France mTw  

2012-5-29 LFS Russia < Germany mouz  

2012-5-29 zNation Russia > Ukraine Darer  

2012-5-30 M5 Russia < Ukraine Na`Vi  

2012-6-5 Empire Russia > Australia aL  


Round 8[edit]

2012-5-28 M5 Russia > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2012-5-28 Na`Vi Ukraine > Russia VP  

2012-5-28 CLG Sweden > Czech Republic SGC  

2012-5-29 Keita Sweden < Ukraine Darer  

2012-5-29 mouz Germany > Russia zNation  

2012-5-30 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Russia Empire  

2012-5-31 aL Australia < United States EG  

2012-6-3 mTw France > Russia LFS  


Round 9[edit]

2012-5-28 VP Russia > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2012-5-30 Na`Vi Ukraine > Australia aL  

2012-5-30 M5 Russia > Sweden CLG  

2012-5-31 Empire Russia < Ukraine Darer  

2012-5-31 zNation Russia < Sweden Keita  

2012-6-1 EG United States > Denmark Wolves (walkover)  

2012-6-3 SGC Czech Republic > Russia LFS  

2012-6-3 mTw France < Germany mouz  


Round 10[edit]

2012-5-28 VP Russia < Sweden CLG  

2012-6-1 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Ukraine Na`Vi  

2012-6-2 Keita Sweden > Russia Empire  

2012-6-3 mTw France > Russia zNation  

2012-6-4 EG United States < Ukraine Darer  

2012-6-5 M5 Russia > Russia LFS  

2012-6-22 mouz Germany > Czech Republic SGC  

2012-6-27 aL Australia > Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  


Round 11[edit]

2012-6-23 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2012-5-30 VP Russia > Russia LFS  

2012-6-3 aL Australia < Sweden CLG  

2012-6-3 Na`Vi Ukraine > Ukraine Darer  

2012-6-4 EG United States > Sweden Keita  

2012-6-4 mTw France > Czech Republic SGC  

2012-6-3 Empire Russia > Russia zNation  

2012-6-22 mouz Germany > Russia M5  


Round 12[edit]

2012-6-25 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Sweden CLG  

2012-6-4 SGC Czech Republic > Russia zNation  

2012-6-5 Darer Ukraine < Kazakhstan NEXT.kz  

2012-6-5 aL Australia > Russia LFS  

2012-6-14 Na`Vi Ukraine > Sweden Keita  

2012-6-14 mTw France < Russia M5  

2012-6-22 mouz Germany > Russia VP  

2012-6-30 EG United States < Russia Empire  


Round 13[edit]

2012-6-27 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Russia LFS  

2012-6-21 SGC Czech Republic < Russia M5  

2012-6-23 Darer Ukraine > Sweden CLG  

2012-6-25 aL Australia > Germany mouz  

2012-6-25 EG United States > Russia zNation  

2012-6-27 Na`Vi Ukraine > Russia Empire  

2012-6-27 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < Sweden Keita  

2012-6-29 mTw France > Russia VP (walkover)  


Round 14[edit]

2012-6-22 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < Germany mouz  

2012-6-2 Darer Ukraine > Russia LFS  

2012-6-24 Keita Sweden > Sweden CLG (walkover)  

2012-6-25 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < Russia Empire  

2012-6-25 SGC Czech Republic > Russia VP  

2012-6-25 M5 Russia > Russia zNation  

2012-6-26 mTw France < Australia aL  

2012-7-11 Na`Vi Ukraine > United States EG (walkover)  


Round 15[edit]

2012-6-26 (walkover) Wolves Denmark < France mTw  

2012-6-6 Keita Sweden > Russia LFS  

2012-6-21 Na`Vi Ukraine > Russia zNation  

2012-6-24 Empire Russia > Sweden CLG (walkover)  

2012-6-26 SGC Czech Republic < Australia aL  

2012-6-27 M5 Russia > Russia VP  

2012-6-27 Darer Ukraine < Germany mouz  

2012-6-29 NEXT.kz Kazakhstan < United States EG  


Offline Finals[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
Pts
Notes
1 Ukraine Natus Vincere 4 4 0 12
2 Ukraine Darer Entertainment 4 3 1 9
3 Germany Mousesports 4 1 3 3
4 Russia Moscow Five 4 1 3 3
5 Russia Team Empire 4 1 3 3
2012-7-12 Empire Russia < Ukraine Darer  

2012-7-12 mouz Germany > Russia M5  

2012-7-12 Na'Vi Ukraine > Germany mouz  

2012-7-12 Empire Russia < Russia M5  

2012-7-12 M5 Russia < Ukraine Na'Vi  

2012-7-12 Darer Ukraine > Germany mouz  

2012-7-12 Na'Vi Ukraine > Ukraine Darer  

2012-7-12 mouz Germany < Russia Empire  

2012-7-12 Na'Vi Ukraine > Russia Empire  

2012-7-12 Darer Ukraine > Russia M5  


Knockout Stage[edit]

Upper Bracket[edit]
  Semi-finals Final
 Ukraine Natus Vincere 2  
 Germany Mousesports 1  
 
     Ukraine Natus Vincere 2
   Russia Moscow Five 0
 Ukraine Darer Entertainment 1
 Russia Moscow Five 2  
Lower Bracket[edit]
Round 1   Finals
    Germany Mousesports 2
Germany Mousesports 2     Russia Moscow Five 1
Ukraine Darer 1  
Championship[edit]
Finals
   
 Ukraine Natus Vincere  3
 Germany Mousesports  0

Prize Allocation[edit]

Place Team Prize
1st Ukraine Natus Vincere $6,000 USD
2nd Germany Mousesports $3,000 USD
3rd Russia Moscow Five $2,500 USD
4th Ukraine Darer Entertainment $2,000 USD
5th Russia Team Empire $500 USD
6th United States Evil Geniuses $400 USD
7th Sweden Keita Gaming $350 USD
8th France Mortal Team Work $250 USD